10 am: 74°FCloudy

12 pm: 78°FRain

2 pm: 82°FPartly Sunny

4 pm: 82°FMostly Cloudy

More Weather

Cabell County indictments

May. 27, 2011 @ 12:00 AM

The recent Cabell County Grand Jury has returned the following indictments. The charges were unsealed May 20. An indictment is merely a formal accusation of guilt, and accused defendants are presumed innocent unless proven guilty.

Justin Luke Bailey (500 block of Bridge Street and 3600 block of 5th Avenue, Huntington): receiving stolen vehicle, second offense driving under the influence, driving on a suspended or revoked license because of miscellaneous reasons and driving on a suspended or revoked license because of DUI conviction.

Lindsay Marie Beattie (3000 block of McComas Branch Road, Milton): 23 counts of obtaining controlled substance by fraudulent misrepresentations.

Saundra R. Bias (2000 block of Madison Avenue, Huntington): four counts of delivery of a controlled substance, possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance and conspiracy.

Joseph M. Bias Jr. (200 block of Madison Avenue, Huntington): four counts of delivery of a controlled substance, possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance and conspiracy.

James Blankenship (2600 block of Harvey Road, Huntington): possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

William Jackson Blevins (4300 block of Green Valley Road): embezzlement and two counts of crimes of lottery tickets.

James R. Bostic II (400 block of Rural Route 2, Milton, and 4400 block of Melissa Road, Barboursville): petit larceny, transferring stolen property and six counts of fraudulent use of an access device.

Cieasha Brown (1800 block of Rural Avenue, Huntington): murder.

Michael James Burd (3400 block of Nickel Plate Road, Huntington): first degree robbery.

Alan D. Clark (400 block of East First Street, Culloden): attempting to operate a clandestine drug laboratory and conspiracy.

Simon Lee Conner (300 block of S.W. 193rd Avenue, Pembroke Pines, Fla.): possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance and conspiracy.

Michael Lee Conner Jr. (unit of East 11th Street, Wheeling, W.Va.): three counts of counterfeiting, two counts of obstructing an officer, attempting to disarm an officer, malicious assault on a police officer and battery on a police officer.

Christopher A. Crawford (1600 block of Artisan Avenue and 800 block of 13th Street, Huntington): first degree robbery and felon in possession of a firearm.

Brandon Cremeans (1400 block of 28th Street, Huntington): burglary and grand larceny.

Franklin F. Elly (18800 block of Curtis Street, Detroit, Mich.): possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance and conspiracy.

Anajuan F. Flanders (43900 block of N. Umberland Circle, Canton, Mich.): possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance and conspiracy.

Mattew A. Gayheart (3700 block of Third Avenue, Huntington): burglary and petit larceny.

Chance Grimes (300 block of W.Va. 1, Milton): two counts of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

John Peter Hasley (4500 block of Pleasant View Drive, Huntington): two counts of grand larceny and two counts of transferring stolen property.

Dustin Holbrook (2400 block of County Road 144 and unit of Township Road 1426, South Point, Ohio): burglary and petit larceny.

Michael Tally Holmes (12800 block of Woodbine Street, Redford, Mich.): possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance and conspiracy.

David Huddle (unit of Maupin Road, Milton): child abuse resulting in injury.

Jack M. Jones (1500 block of Seventh Avenue and 3000 block of Merrill Avenue, Huntington): two counts of delivery of a controlled substance.

Michael Joseph LeRose (500 block of Weimer Avenue, St. Albans, W.Va.): burglary.

Megan Madden (4400 block of Camp Creek Road, Huntington): Embezzlement and conspiracy.

Erika McFarland (1600 block of Charleston Avenue, Huntington): third offense shoplifting.

Judy Minix (100 block of College Street, Salyersville, Ky.): two counts of shoplifting and two counts of forgery of a public record.

James Mitchell (500 block of N. High Street, Huntington): possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance and conspiracy.

Nathan Thomas Murphy aka "Dr. Green Thumb" (1900 block of Beech Street, Kenova): malicious wounding.

Shawn Myers (900 block of 22nd Street, Huntington): first degree robbery, obstructing an officer and fleeing from an officer.

Bradrick Napier (2700 block of First Avenue, Huntington): two counts of delivery of a controlled substance and possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

Robert Napier (1800 block of Napier Street, Huntington): cultivating marijuana and delivery of a controlled substance.

Jerome Norman (11900 block of N.E. 16th Avenue, North Miami, Fla.): possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance and conspiracy.

Amy R. Otts (600 block of Sixth Street, Huntington): possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance and conspiracy.

James Lennon Pace (300 block of Washington Avenue, Huntington): possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

Richard Galley Pardue (2400 block of Third Avenue, Huntington): two counts of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

Michael L. Day Price (4400 block of East Broad Street, Columbus, Ohio): possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

Jessica Yvonne Roberts (1000 block of Newman Branch Road, Milton): attempting to operate a clandestine drug laboratory and conspiracy.

Michael S. Roberts (Milton): Attempting to operate a clandestine drug laboratory and conspiracy.

Robert L. Rowe (400 block and unit of Washington Avenue, Huntington, and 1100 block of County Road 1, Chesapeake, Ohio): failure to appear, shoplifting, attempting to disarm a law enforcement officer, battery on a police officer and obstructing an officer.

John M. Runyon (2800 block of Lakeview Heights, Huntington): two counts of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

Kathy A. Russell (2000 block of Ridgelawn Road, Kenova, and 4600 block of W.Va. 152, Lavalette): four counts of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance and carrying a concealed deadly weapon without a license.

Kellie Alan Russell (200 block of Ridgelawn Road, Kenova, and 4600 block of W.Va. 152, Lavalette): two counts of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

Ronald Dewayne Sheffield (1600 block of 10th Avenue, Huntington): possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

Anetta M. Short (unit of W.Va. 1, Glenwood, W.Va.): cultivating marijuana and conspiracy.

Ashley Marie Short (unit of W.Va. 1, Glenwood, W.Va.): cultivating marijuana and conspiracy.

Jerry Ray Short (unit of W.Va. 1, Glenwood, W.Va.): cultivating marijuana and conspiracy.

Michael Jospeh Smith (unit of W.Va. 1 West Mud River Road, Milton): attempting to operate a clandestine drug laboratory and conspiracy.

Laemont P. Smith (100 block of Buffington Street and 500 block of North High Street, Huntington): burglary and petit larceny.

Matthew Scott Smith (700 block of Solida Road, South Point, Ohio): forgery of a credit card, conspiracy, burglary and grand larceny.

Robbyn Smith (unit of W.Va. 1 West Mud River Road, Milton): attempting to operate a clandestine drug laboratory and conspiracy.

Ruth Smith aka Ruth Garrett (2300 block of Lincoln Avenue, 900 block of 23rd Street and 2200 block of 9th Avenue, Huntington): delivery of a controlled substance.

Tashema Smith aka Tashema Singleton (2000 block of 11th Avenue, 200 block of Marcum Street and 400 block of 6th Avenue, Huntington): three counts of third offense shoplifting, two counts of obstructing an officer, second offense shoplifting, battery, possession of a controlled substance and battery on a police officer.

Stacy Marie Spurlock (6300 block and 6200 block of Walmott Drive, Huntington): four counts of child neglect creating risk of injury.

Christopher Tyler Spurrier (1100 block of 11th Avenue and 1200 block of 10th Avenue Rear, Huntington, and unit of Overlook Drive, Ranger, W.Va.): possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

Shannon D. Stanley (unit of W.Va. 3, Ona): attempting to operate a clandestine drug laboratory.

Jason Stapleton (600 block of 10th Avenue, 100 block and 1300 block of 4th Avenue, Huntington, and 100 block of Township Road 1278, Proctorville, Ohio): two counts of delivery of a controlled substance.

Brenda Denise Stepp (100 block of Township Road 1031, South Point, Ohio): petit larceny, three counts of forgery of a credit card, two counts of forgery, two counts of uttering and conspiracy.

John Olbert Steptoe (1300 block of Park Street, Huntington, and 100 block of Preston Street, Bluefield, W.Va.): breaking and entering, grand larceny, burglary and petit larceny.

Kawan Jamone Taylor (2700 block of Latulle Avenue, Huntington): first degree murder and felon in possession of a firearm.

Stephanie Taylor (900 block of 21st Street, Huntington): two counts of delivery of a controlled substance.

Jeffery Scott Thacker (1100 block of Norway Avenue, Huntington): cultivating marijuana and conspiracy.

Joseph Allen Thacker (1100 block of Norway Avenue, Huntington): cultivating marijuana and conspiracy.

Lisa Ann Thompson (unit of Pin Oak Drive, Culloden): embezzlement.

Heather Tierney (100 block of Lewis Avenue, Barboursville): delivery of a controlled substance and conspiracy.

Stephen Wolford (500 block and 600 block of Bridge Street, Huntington): two counts of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

()