9 pm: 33°FPartly Cloudy

11 pm: 32°FPartly Cloudy

1 am: 32°FCloudy

3 am: 32°FCloudy

More Weather

Boil water advisory issued

Dec. 04, 2012 @ 12:00 AM

LAVALETTE, W.Va. -- Lavalette Public Service District and Kenova Municipal Water System have issued a precautionary boil water advisory for some of its customers due to a water main break in Kenova Water Co. over the weekend.

The advisory affects customers in the following areas:

Whites Creek Road; Centerville Road; Upper Gragston Creek Road; Lower Gragston Creek Road; the town of Prichard; Big Sandy River Road; Little Hurricane Creek Road; Hewlett Road; Long Branch; Sugar Branch; Queens Creek; Wolf Pen Hollow; Big Hurricane Creek Road including the left fork; Route 37; Spruce Creek Road; Tark Hill Road; Greenbrier Creek Road; Joels Branch Road; Flat Branch Road.

A boil water advisory means that water should be boiled for one minute and cooled before consumption. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Kenova Water, the water provider for the district, experienced a water main break on Whites Creek Road over the weekend. The break has been repaired and the water problem is expected to be resolved in three to four days.

For more information, call the Lavalette district at 304-525-3771 or visit 5308 W.Va. 152, Lavalette, WV 25535; or contact the Kenova district by calling 304-453-2205.

General guidelines on ways to lesson the health risks are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791.

()