3 am: 53°FPartly Cloudy

5 am: 52°FPartly Cloudy w/ Showers

7 am: 54°FRain

9 am: 58°FCloudy

More Weather

May 2009 Marshall candidates for graduation

May. 03, 2009 @ 12:00 AM

The list of May degree candidates is tentative and is based on the anticipated successful completion of course work undertaken during the Spring 2009 semester. This list should not be used as an official record that degrees have or have not been awarded May candidates.

CANDIDATES AND DEGREES GRANTED

College of Education And Human Services

Candidates presented by Rosalyn A. Templeton, Dean.

Candidates for Degrees May 09, 2009

Bachelor of Arts

Rebecca Lynn Adkins, Rosa Lynn Adkins, Tanya Annette Adkins, Malcolm Jamal Ames, Brittany Jo Bailey, Jackie Nadean Ball, Ashley M. Barton, Mary-Ellen A. Beatty, Lisa Ann Blake, Jessica Brooke Bowers, Courtney N. Bowman, Georgina Marya Bracy, Colin David Braley, Matthew Paul Brinker, Jennifer Michelle Brogan, Andrew M. Brooks, Terri A. Brown, Melora L. Burchell, Allison R. Butler, Michael Andrew Byrd, Kemble Lee Calvert, Shelley Lynn Carpenter, Thea Nicole Carter, Tamara Tanette Chavies, Bethany Shonte' Christian, Robert Tyler Christian, Cody Ryan Clay, Cassidy Starr Cokeley, Heather Dawn Collins, Amber Dawn Cottrill, Rebecca Christine Cummings, Matthew L. Davis, Tess Ashley Douglas, Rachel Lynn Duncan, Christopher Lance Eastham, Terry R. Elswick, Cassandra Dawn Erwin, Steven Michael Freeman, Keri Melissa Fridley, William Zachary Garrett, Carly Danielle Gharib, Lauren Ann Godwin, Erica Danielle Gorrell, Chantelle Handy, Mary Margaret Harrington, Mary Catheline Hatfield, Joshua T. Holland, Hollie Ann Holdren, Trenton Reeve Hood, Sean Michael Hunt, Audrey Elizabeth Hylton, Madison D. Hysell, Nikita Kay Jackson, Alison Ann Johnson, Lara Brittany Johnson, Jeffery Zane Joy, Mary Beth Kennedy, Brittani Johnnel King, Kerry Rochelle King, Michael Andrew Kinkead, Jennifer Rae Kline, Breanna Elaine Knotts, Lacy J. Koenig, Jessica Nicole Larzo, David William Lavernoich, Laura Ashley Lavery , Michael Jared Laxton, Alanna Rae LeRose, Lauren Elizabeth Lee, Faith Christina Leiser, Hazel Kirstine Otte Lewingdon, Joel I. Lewis, Trevor Thomas Lewis, Ashley Lynn Lilly, Kristin Ray Lyttle, Kristi Lynn Madden, Jessica Keryn Maynard, Laura Lynn May, Melanie Dawn Mays, Cyrena Brooke McCallister, Dirk Jason McCalop, Sean Gregory McClellan, Gloria Virginia McClure, Jonathan Coleman McCoy, Elizabeth M. McCutcheon, Briana Jean McElfish, Lauryn Kathleen McHenry, Brian Scott McNeel, Zachery Tristian Miller, Angela Jo Mills, Karen Elizabeth Montgomery, Courtney Moore, Tabetha Dawn Moore, Zachary Andrew Morrison, Shauna Renee Moss, Kelly Lynn Mowery, David Franklin Mullins, Erica Melissa Mullins, Uchenna Uzoma Ndubisi, Donald Brett Pauley, Kathryn Lee Parker, Donald Lee Pennington, Keshia LaRae Peterson, Brittaney Lorraine Petty, Lindsey Rae Pierce, Shaunte N. Polk, Julia Claire Potts, Steven Blake Racer, Randi Nicole Ratcliff, Todd Alan Ray, Michael Jeremiah Riffle, Amy Catherine Roberts, Adam Michael Rose, Ashley E. Roush, Brianne Eliazabeth Seplocha, Iris Jane Settle, Jessica Lynn Skeens, Lindsay Sheree Skeens, Phillip Wayne Stanley, Megan Leigh Stickley, Luke Andrew Strimer, Logan Delaney Thresher, Leslie Aaron Varble, Krystal D. Wattie, Kelly Ann Watts, Jamilee Ellen Woodford, Emily K. Zickefoose.

Bachelor of Science

Robert Casey Cyrus.

Degrees Granted Dec. 16, 2008

Bachelor of Arts

Travis Lamar Aikens, Michelle Lee Alford, Michael Santiago Alonso, Janna Rose Arvidson, Joseph Michael Baer, Ashlie Nicole Bailey, Donovan Colt Beaver, Levi Daniel Billiter, Jessica Anne Blake, Ashley Nicole Bowyer, Robyn Lynn Brammer, Dianna N. Buchman, Tonya Jo Burdine, Amanda Caroline Buskirk, Jamie Alicen Casto, Cari Ann Chafin, Brian D. Chun, Jonathan E. Clark, Thelma LaMonica Cleage, Corey Patrick Clendenin, Cayla Beth Conaway, Julie Marie Conner, Maggie Ann Dalton, Dennis Robert Darke, Kathryn Sarilyn Deemer, Rebecca A. Dial, Rachel Marie Dillard, Mark J. Dorris, Terri Lynn Duncan, Melodie Frances Eren, Nathan Anderson Ezell, April Nicole Ferguson, Shoshana Zahava Fineman, Stephanie Christine Fisher, BreAnna Renae Franklin, Jennifer Lauren Gornik, Laura Elizabeth Groves, Madonna Evelyn Hall, Dana John Heimbecker, Erin Elizabeth Hill, Stephanie Lee Hill, Gregory Shane Holsinger, Megan Michelle Howard, Emily Ann Ingle, Jermaine Anthony Johnson, Brooke Ashley Jordan, Jody Lynn Jude, Brian Michael King, Lisa Yvonne Lands, Tasha Renee Lefevers, Brian Christopher Leggett, Jessica Ann Machmer, James Robert Mathias, Jaime Nichole McNeely, Sarah Beth McVay, Sharon Rose Millirones, Jason Bernard Moultrie, Jared S. Musgrave, Danielle Nicole Neal, Rhonda Gay Newsome, Micaela Joanne Norton, Michele Lea Osborne, Kelli Jo Parsons, Jessi M. Pierson, Andrew Paul Pinnick, April Renee Pinson, Kristofer E. Plona, Michelle Dawn Podunavac, Beverly Ann Price, Elise Michele Provenzano, Summer Dawn Pruitt, Felicia Alexis Pyles, Jeremy John Sargent, Michelle Leigh Sargent, Ashley Elizabeth Saxe, Katherine R. Scalia, Alicia Lynn Scarberry, Christina Lynn Shade, Taylor Renee Shockley, Joseph David Sikarski, Lori K. Slack, Lenford Charite Small, Sara Elizabeth Smith, Tatum Renae Templeton, Allison Nicole Terry, Kristy Lynn Thompson, Andrew Bryant Tilley, Kriston Nichole Topping, Amanda Renee Totten, Allen Camaron Tufts, Betsy Ann Walls, Mahala Tobiah Wiggins, Allison Marie Wilhelm, Anna Marie Withrow, Marian Leigh Woolfolk, Sarah E. Wrigley, Michelle Dawn Young, Ashley Ranelle Zornes.

Degrees Granted Aug. 15, 2008

Bachelor of Arts, Eric Matthew Barnes, Andrew Bryant Blain, Seth Michael Blatt, Justin William Boyer, Sarah Helene Brunette, Stephanie Elaine Cahill, Kristofer Charles Carr, Danielle Amelia Chappelle, Orlando Cepeda Dowell, Andrew Mark Dunbar, Katherine Marie Hollman, Melody Shareca Hudson, Thomas Connell Johnson, Jennifer Leigh Johnston, Renee Elizabeth Lambert, Patrick Ray Lavery, Michael Rory Martinez, Michael Brian McCarty, Ashley Gordon McIlvain, John Tyler Pasley, Thomas Charles Ponietowicz.

Bachelor of Science

Robert J. Booth, William Perry Clements, Jeremy David Cochenour, Dean A. Raynes.

Degrees Granted July 11, 2008

Bachelor of Arts

Jennifer Kay Anderson, Dane A. Baker, Michael L. Callanan, Danielle Leigh Coleman, Jared Michael Collins, Ashley Nicole Elkins, Constance Morgan Faber, Stephanie Marie Kesler, Amanda Sue Martin, Brooke Alexandra Murphy, Amanda Marie Schweinfest, Amanda J. Turley, Connie Arlene Weber.

College of Liberal Arts

Candidates presented by David J. Pittenger, Dean

Candidates for Degrees May 09, 2009

Bachelor of Arts

Carrie Lynn Adams, Leila Nicole Afzalirad, Jacqueline Brooke Atchison, Tovah Nicole Atha, Tiffany Danielle Bailes, Brandon Joseph Bailey, Patrick Austin Bailey, Julie Alexandria Baisden, Alicia M. Baker, John Matthew Baxter, Christopher Lee Blankenship, Lindsay Alayna Bolyard, Joshua Neil Booth, Tory Daniel Brewer, Nathan Christopher Chapman, Bethany M. Christian, Brian Keith Clary, Michelle Ann Cobb, Amy Brooke Collins, Christopher Paul Connell, Virginia Carol Cook, Casey Amanda Copeland, Jessica L. Corrick, Michelle Nicole Cremeans, Amy Michelle Crowder, Aaron Joseph Crutchfield, Justin Brandon Davis, Jonathan Hobbs Delph, Kathryn Dara Diemler, Alisha Dierdorff, Kimberly Elizabeth Dohner, Matthew Edward Drake, Brittany J. Duncan, Bradley David Dunkle, Aaron Caleb Ede, Donald Rodney Elliott, Eric Daniel Engle, Tiffany Lynn Estel, Alexis J. Fekete, Diana Lynn Fields, Kayla Rosanne Finley, Justin Daniel Ford, Sara Marie Fragale, Kassandra D. Friedman, Ann Elyse Fullen, Sarah Elizabeth Gabehart, Lance Michael Garnett, Guidon Stephen Grundlehner, Brian Nicholas Harper, Rachel Elaine Harper, Caitlin Richelle Haught, Katernia Dawn Hay, Robert Bruce Heath, II, Patrick Christopher Hernandez, George S. Hodge, Margaret Rose Hoffman, James David Howard, Caleb R. Huff, Arian Jalali, Sarah Elizabeth Jarrett, Sarah Elizabeth Jenkins, Ashley Lynne Johnson, Nicole Leanne Johnson, Christopher James Nelson Jones, Allen Paul Jordan, Hana E. Khouri, Noah Nathaniel Kinney, Whitney Renee Koenig, Curtis Michael Krauth, Robert Adam Krzesinski , Micalyn Shanna Kuhl, Olivia Manda Lambert, Tyler Grant Lansden, Brian Wolfe Lemley, Travis Walker Leyhe, Joshua A. Lineberry, Nathan Lee Litteral, Wendi Lynn Livingston, Angelina Melissa Lowers, Jennifer Nicole Lucas, Brandee Elizabeth Marion, Kristen Angela Marrs, Robert Ashby Martin, Christopher Michael Masterson, Sarah Elizabeth McGrew, Matthew Richard McGuire, Jeffrey William McKay, Michael Keith McKinney, Babette Alice Meade, Harold D. Messer, Mariah Dianne Metzger, Travis Lee Michael, Laura Ellen Mitchell, Erica La'Shee Moore, Jill Marie Moore, Andrew Scott Muncy, Jacqueline Michelle Nease, Samantha Jean Noland, Laura Suzann Oakes, Camilla Stine Overup, Shannon Beth Parkins, Aarin L. Phillips, Jacqueline Christina Racer, Rachael Marie Reiser, David Thomas Reynolds, Tyler Christian Ridgeway, Ashley Marie Ries, Ty Fauver Robb, Alyssa Haley Robinson, Adrian Ray Rosario, Katelyn Paige Saarinen, Kelle Elyse Sargent, Cody Lynn Sauder, Bethany Ann Sergent, Mark Andrew Shaw, Brittney Nicole Sheets, Tara Dawn Sheppard, Ronald Odell Sherman, III, Jason Phillip Silvia, David Michael Smith, Rebecca Lane Smith, Claire Elizabeth Snyder, Katheryne Mae Staats, Kasey Raye Stack, Caitlin Marie Starkey, Amy Michelle Stewart, Lindsey Jordan Strain, Katherine Marie Tabor, Kayla Erin Truswell, Erica Christine Vandal, William Andrew Walker, Gregory S. Walter, II, Robyn Dawn Waugh, Benjamin Corey Webster, Bethany Christine Whittington, Sara E. Williams, Rebecca Autumn Nicole Wise, Jacob Allen Wolfe, Jared William Wyrick, Blair Bushfield Yoke, Anna Marie Young, James Michael Young, John Byron Young.

Degrees Granted Dec. 16, 2008

Bachelor of Arts

Valerie Yvonne Adams, Kyle Jamison Adkins, Russell J. Allen, Charles Benjamin Chaney Angel, Brandy Rae Artrip, James Patrick Bailey, Nathaniel Eisen Barnes, Leah S. Basford, Kimberly Alyn Bevins, Amanda Elizabeth Bills, Jenna Michelle Bills, Jennifer Gail Bird, Jessica Ruth Bowers, Georgie LeeAlyce Bracy, Joseph Ray Bragg, Dustin Michael Burgess, Alyssa Nicole Burlile, Cynthia Burns, Kimmra Rachell Carroll, James Richard Cook, Kelly A. Cremeans, Michelle Lynn Cunningham, Thomas Luther Curnutte, Carla Marie Davis, Heidi N. Davis, Andrew Warnock Delph, Jeremiah John Dow, Javan Allen Eary, Jennifer Dawn Edwards, Jason Alex Evans, Christopher John Fischer, Rachel L. Folden, Misty Anne Frazier, Jenna Lynn Haymond, Ruth Elizabeth Herrin, Jennifer Raye Hodges, Christina Marie Hohman, Amanda Christine Holley, Courtney Elizabeth Holschuh, Tiffany Louise Hussell, Kari Beth James, James Paul Johnson, Kristen Denise Legg, Chaz Thomas Levendorf, Christopher Charles Linsenmeyer, Corey Daniel McCarty, Matthew Robert McGrew, Chad Edward McKinney, Terri Michelle Meadows, Rebecca Ryan Minardi, Evan Wesley Montgomery, Breana Nicole Moore, Andrea L. Mulcay, Vernon Nathaniel Mullins, Lauren Elizabeth Myers, Michael Joseph Papp, Candice Allana Parsley, Staci Monique Ponder, Kevin Alexander Porres, Whitney Brooke Pressley, John William Quinlan, Brian S. Ray, Jacob Andrew Robbins, Carol A. Rucker, Jennifer Lauren Sanney, Jared Andrew Simms, Micah Benjamin Sowards, Stefanie Renee Teran, Erin Rene Thompson, Stacey Dawn Tufts, Contessa Dawn Wallace, Joshua L. Webb, Terryn Nicole Webb, Jennifer Arvada White, Molly Elizabeth Wilson.

Bachelor of Science

Amanda Nicole Pilbeam.

Degrees Granted Aug. 15, 2008

Bachelor of Arts

Shawnda M. Bell, Kurt J. Blissenbach, Quinnyana Teiora Brown, Jonathan Ryan Bruni, Angela Martina Christian, Steven Matthew Dingess, Chelsea Lauren Elmore, Frederick M. Haden, Michael Paul Hendricks, Mark Jerome Higgs, Derek S. Hippler, Tricia Leigh Kangisser, Jillian Lee Keener, Sheena Marie Lincolnogger, Paul William McCalop, Mariana Lenee Meadows, Ashley N. Messinger, Jessi Rose Reyburn, Russell Kyle Tomlin, Charles Grant Vandervort, Veronica Lee Veal, Richard J. Williams, Evan Chandler Young.

Degrees Granted July 11, 2008

Bachelor of Arts

Karen Ann Allen, Jeremy Daniel Berry, Jean Francois Bro Grebe, Megan Marie Faulkner, Ian Shawn Hardesty, Shanna Renea Helms, Bryan Michael Kidd, Kevin Wayne Muck, William Shane Mullen, Mark Andrew Skaggs, Richard Lee Wilson, Jessica Leigh Womack.

College of Business

Candidates presented by Chong W. Kim, Dean

Candidates for Degrees May 09, 2009

Bachelor of Business Administration

Lindsay Nicole Abshire, Dana S. Adkins, Jawad M.Ahmad, William Brad Allen, Matthew Louis Altenberg, Christopher Joseph Aluise, Jessica Nicole Beck, Melissa K. Bias, Zachary Steven Bickerton, Max Billmyer, Joshua Nathaniel Blake, Robert William Blankenship, Tabitha Michelle Blankenship, Morgan Victor Blubaugh, Jeremy Michael Boring, Jason David Bowles, Myranda Jo Boyd, Clayton Blair Bradley, Tracy Dawn Britt, Adam C. Brooks, Kayla L. Brown, Kendra Rae Burgess, James Harvey Burkes, Andrew Tyler Bush, Stephen Nathan Cain, Evan Tyler Campbell, Robert Carpenter, Theresa Marie Carr, Mary Welsh Chamness, Paul Randal Chaney, Kenneth Brent Cole, Jira Kyle Cooley, Andrew Michael Cooper, Jennifer Marie Coovert, Laura Elaine Courts, Kyle M. Cox, Samuel Ryan Craddock, Joshua Wayne Cremeans, Cara Elise Cyrus, William Charles Davis, Andrew David Dockery, Wen Dong, Caleb Richard Durst, Andrew Stephen Eagle, Danielle Marcia Ellis, Jennifer Denise Estep, John Robert Ferrell, David J. Fitch, Ashley Lynn Fouch, Grant William Gardner, Jonathan Michael Garner, Amanda Nichole Gilbert, Todd Alan Goodson, Andrea Lynn Grier, Ashley Marie Griffy, Daniel Brian Hager, Brennan Palmer Hall, George William Hamilton, Steven Christopher Harriott, Joe Allan Hatcher, Kristina Danielle Hatfield, Jacob Wesley Hess, Brandon O'Dell Huff, Joshua Lee Irwin, Blake Tyler Isenberg, Sebrina Leeann Jeffers, Nakisha Maria Jones, Matthew Louis Kasey, Justin Andrew Kay, Jessica Christine Keener, Jesse Yvonne Kesling, Rebecca Jane Kincaid, Nathan Andrew Kinker, Maurice Chauncey Kitchens, Stephanie M. Kot, David Alexander Kovarik, Kolby Denali LaCrone, Brandon Anthony Lacko, Dexter Reese Largent, Tiffany Michelle Lasater, Ryan C. Leger, Jamie Marie Leslie, Robert Patrick Livingston, Lisa Ann Lockhart, Cassie Nicole Lucas, Charles Michael Lucas, Eric Parker Marinacci, Kendra Dawn Mason, Stephanie Ann McBride, Albert Jamal McClellan, Stephen Matthew McGrath, John Leroy Meacham, Adam Patrick Miller, Sabrina Kay Mitchell, Juston Heath Moore, Joshua Kevin Morgan, Charlotte Renee Mount, Ryan Michael Nacke, Rochelle L. Nestor, Trung Thanh Nguyen, Nathan Dean Nibert, Kelly Charlene Nielson, Charles David Norris, Christopher Stephen Osborne, Jordan Howard Oxley, Jesse M. Pennington, Marsha Ellen Perry, Nicklaus Aaron Presley, Dina Marie Rasi, Justin James Reeser, Aaren Wayne Riley, Benjamin Price Robinette, Jamone Neilon Robinson, Ryan Alexander Rodriguez, Elaine Dawn Runyon, Joshua T. Runyon, Joshua Frank Rush, Kerri Dawn Sansom, Whitney K. Scarberry, Rachel Nicole Schmidt, Amanda Kathryn Scott, Ashley Nicole Scott, Natalie J. Sheets, Jade Renae Shepherd, Leslie Lynn Simmons, Jason Matthew Skidmore, Christopher Andrew Smith, Jesse Atison Smith, Matthew Lynn Smith, Thomas Gary Keith Smith, Karolina Anna Soor, Gena N. Spratt, Tiffany Louise Stark, Elliott Andrew Stevens, Steven Andrew Stonestreet, Daryl L. Storms, Nicholas Joseph Thompson, Shevona Mae Toney, Uyen Nguyen Phuong Tran, John T. Wain, Paul Kent Wakefield, Justin Alexander Weis, Alex Roberson White, Ariene Elaine Wiley, Adam McCue Williams, Tiffani Brooke Young, Mark Edward Zeehandelar, Fanyuan Zeng, Ying Zhang, Sarah Frances Zilch, Ji Zongxing.

Degrees Granted Dec. 16, 2008

Bachelor of Business Administration

Adam Scott Adkins, Charles Wesley Andrews, Maria Margarita Arias, Bruce E. Bailey, Jr., Krystal Baker, Rachel Miriah Barker, John Clinton Barnett, Wesley Dan Beardain, Andrew Joseph Bennett, Brett A. Bocook, Kyle Anderson Boggs, Danford Earl Bragg, Byron Lee Burgess, Randall Seth Cook, Justin Allen Cox, John Todd Crum, Jamie Dawn Curry, Andrea Nicole Duncan, Zachary James Dunham, Clint Allen Eakles, Trace Albert Fraley, Danielle Nicole Frazier, David Andrew Frazier, John Clayton Gibbs, Amy Nicole Gillispie, Montel M. Glasco, Justin Clark Graham, Austin David Haney, Tatsiana Nicholaevna Hliatsevich, Mandi Krystal Hurley, Eri Ishikawa, Evelyn Elizabeth Johnson, Peter Thomas Karavanic, Megan Renee Kissinger, Joe A. Klein, Henri Ransford Laguerre, Agnes Ellen Lambert, Haley Michele Linkous, Brittany LaChelle Martin, Jennifer M. Mason, Ashley Ann McKinney, Courtney Michelle McNeel, Levi Martin Merritt, Jonathan Ross Moravec, Marisa Diane Mullins, Crystal L. Napier, Alison Renee Palmer, Dimple Kiritbhai Patel, Leslie Leigh Pauley, Jonathan David Pepe, Michael E. Railey, Jeremy L. Ramsier, Aaron George Reichgott, Amanda S. Reynolds, Adam McKinley Runion, Angela Rose Santucci, Tyrone Keith Saunders, Kusum Behshad Simpson, Douglas Michael Skarzinski, Matthew Slack, Joshua Adam Spurgeon, Zachary Ryan Stewart, Christopher William Stone, Linh Boi Tang, Stephanie L. Taylor, Amanda Paige Tomblin, Brit Vincent, Mark Steven Webb, Teresa June Whittington, Laura Nicole Williams, Marcella Reann Williamson, Ryan Dean Wingrove.

Degrees Granted Aug. 15, 2008

Bachelor of Business Administration

Cassondra Nichole Barickman, James Zachary Blatt, Alex P. Breighner, Andrew Justin Brewer, Cory R. Collins, Christopher Thomas Dixon, Morgan Whitney Johnson, Edward S. Kelly, Joshua Lambert Littlehales, Justin William May, Steven Clyde Mounts, Candace S. Orume, Bryan Douglas Parker, Megan Elizabeth Paul, John Richard Pcholinsky, James Brandon Pino, Jennifer Renee Shaffer, Avneet Singh Shergill, Derrick Andrew Strothers, James A. Waddle, Natalie Anne Young.

Degrees Granted July 11, 2008

Bachelor of Business Administration

Kayla Marie Ball, Randall Allen Brooks, Michael E. Brown, Evan Michael Dewey, Sabrina Ann Evans, William Andrew Hancock, Shawn Michael Howell, Torrence Lemar Hyman, Charles Michael Jones, Adam Nicholas Kuhr, Steven Baird Miller, Chai Weston Moore, Odiamehi Oziegbe, Ashley Loretta Ross, Ashley Nicole Ross, David Andrew Rowsey, Katrina Anne Schmalz, Mandy Dawn Siders, Belinda C. Totten, Donald Matthew Washington, Kylee C. Wiblin.

College of Science

Candidates presented by Harold E. Elmore, Dean

Candidates for Degrees May 09, 2009

Bachelor of Arts

Joshua Michael Argento.

Bachelor of Science

Brad Douglas Allison, Allison Lynn Belcher, Lonnie Lee Berry, Brian Lee Bridgewater, Phylicia Nicole Brisco, Lauren Elisabeth Brooks, Cortney Ann Bryan, Sara Lynn Burdick, Daniel Allen Burnett, Nicholas Joseph Butner, Corie Lynne Carroll, Brielle Shane Cecil, Danielle Waulene Clark, Sheena Lou Clark, Matthew Bradley Collier, Thomas Joseph Cuchta, Matthew Bruce Curry, John Anthony D'Angelo, Christabel Danby-Cobbina, Matthew Jared Dayhaw, Abbas Abdulla Doctor, Kimberly Renee Eagle, Laura Evelyn Ellars, Zackary David Eller, Johannes Francois Fahrmann, Joshua Charles Ferrell, Morgan D. Frye, Eric Thomas George, Aaron David Giles, Shane Chris-Charles Gillies, Jamar R. Grayson, Marvyn A. Grayson, Jessica Leigh Hartman, Ryan Andrew Harvey, Teryn Elizabeth Hatfield, Kelsey Taylor Herholdt, Ryan Peyton Hostutler, Daniel Charles Howerton, Matthew Joseph James, Jeffrey Thomas Jenkins, Emily Reecca John, Erin Katherine Johnson, Charles Matthew Justice, Christa Danae Kendrick, Navid Kelishadi Keshavarzian, Waseem M. Khader, Saifeddine Khouja, Youssef Iyes Khouja, Jacob T. Kilgore, Chung Kim, Zeina Ahmad Kobaissi, Stephanie Ann Kuntz, Adam Lee Kursey, Victoria Louise Lamont, Benjamin Lloyd Lemon, Teresa A. Lewis, Angela Marie Louk, Eric William Martin, Timothy Ryan McGrady, Clyde-Emmanuel Estorninho Meador, Steven John Morrison, Michael Brandon Patrick, Jodi Lynn Plymale, Corey Michael Pontier, Megan Dawn Powers, Jamison Paul Radford, Ronald Richard J. Reyes, Michael Anthony Russo, Straten C. Schemel, Amy Louise Seitz, Erin Rae Shamblin, Kathleen Christine Sharp, Rachel Leigh Sheriff, Adam Tyler Short, Joshua Andrew Smith, Magan Nicole Smith, Brian Leland Spradlin, Megan Michele Stephenson, Ashley Lynn Stewart, Ashley Nichole Straughter, Zachary Tyler Tackett, Samantha Joann Taylor, Robert Matthew Teel, Brittany Lee Thacker, David Andrew Thompson, Jonathan Frank Thompson, Devan Rae Trull, Christopher Scott Vance, Jason Timothy Van Meter, Morgan Shane Vanderpool, Karen Leigh Vandevander, Daniel Gomez Velazquez, Erik Steven Vint, Sarah Ann Watts, Douglas Richard White, Tiffany Dawn Wickline, Jeremy Woodrow Wilson, Lacey Mae Wilson, Erica Rene' Wilt, Kimberly Danielle Zuspan.

Bachelor of Science in Chemistry

Daniel Joseph Crowder, Justin Courtney Evans, Charles Nolan Lowe, Kristen Nicole Pack, James E. Wroten.

Degrees Granted Dec. 16, 2008

Bachelor of Science

Jennifer Dawn Adkins, Elise Sturm Anderson, Kathryn M. Barnett, Melinda Diane Becker, Adam Nathaniel Brumfield, Deborah Katherine Calderwood, Danae Hope Carter, Jonathon Michael Cipoletti, Adam Robert Cook, Marc Patrick Dotson, Brent D. Frederick, Brandalyn Joy Gooch, Matthew Tyler Graves, Nicholas Moran Jordan, Jeremy Paul Kendzierski, Zachary Bryan Kisamore, Anthony G. Knight, Wallace Kunin, Michael Allen Lake, Arica Leigh Lantz, Salina Ann Lyter, James C. McCoy, Shannon Rae McKinney, Jeffrey A. Napier, My Hong Thuy Nguyen, Candace D. Radford, Kristopher Neil Reynolds, Samantha M. Rodriguez, Charles Joshua Rote, Brian Trent Schambach, Nicholas Don Smith, Paul Edward Stokes, Christopher D. Taylor, Christopher Michael Thornton, Joshua S. Titlow, Travis Ryan Torlone, Chasity Dawn Triplett, James Fisher Webster, Steven S. Wolfe.

Bachelor of Science in Chemistry

Dawn Renee Stump.

Degrees Granted Aug. 15, 2008

Bachelor of Science

Erik James Arthur, Mia Lynne Brown, Carrie Lee Ferguson, Gregory Allan Jenelos, Robert Ferenc Nagy, Marisa Andrea Rubio, Nathan Allen Wilcox.

Degrees Granted July 11, 2008

Bachelor of Science

Benjamin A. Fonner, Zachary Wilson Howard, Sumanth Manohar, Mai-Lan Pham, Donald W. Silver, Charles Everett Sorden.

The list of May degree candidates is tentative and is based on the anticipated successful completion of course work undertaken during the Spring 2009 semester. This list should not be used as an official record that degrees have or have not been awarded May candidates.

College of Health Professions

Candidates presented by Shortie McKinney, Dean

Candidates for Degrees May 09, 2009

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Leah Dawn Adams, Kelli Jo Adkins, Lindsey Renae Adkins, Ashley Layne Alford, Jenna Nicole Allen, Deborah Jane Ball, Tracy Lynn Beasley, Melissa Jean Beatty, Sherry Ann Bennett, Kandi Mari Bevino, Lyudmyla Nikolaevna Brown, Lonna Gail Carter, Josh Allen Caruthers, Jennifer Lee Caulkins, Ashley Sue Christopher, Jessica Ann Clarkson, Sarah Lynne Coles, Jennifer M. Cook, Lora Gail Courts, Brandon Nicholas DeWees, Lyndsey Lynae Duncan, Karissa Nicole Elkins, Katherine Margaretta Fraizer, Crystal Dawn Gould, Tommie Renee Greene, Brian David Hardman, Jana R. Hodges, Roman Jacob Hodges, Justin Nicholas Hopkins, Krystal Michelle Hunter, Alexa Shields Iaquinto, Anna Marie Keffer, Whitney Dean Knight, Tony M. Leach, Courtny Michele Lewis, Randi Beth Lickliter, Melanie Ann Maruish, Megan Alison Mays, Isadora Lyn McCarty, Kelli Ann McCloud, Danielle Ashley McCoy, Drew Thomas Miller, Stephanie Leann Miller, Jamie Nichole Moore, Jennifer Sue Moore, Mark A. Mullins, Dolores E. Murphy, Kristen Lauren Napier, Kimberly Dawn Newsome, Kathryn Lane Nicely, Maria Nicoloudakis, Katherine R. Nida, Michael Nicholas Ore, Jordan McKenzie Osburn, Shanna L. Perry, Timothy Dale Pratt, Ashley Beth Ranson, Heather Lee Rawlings, Debra Renee Roberts, James W. Robinson, Heather Elaine Santrock, Amanda Judith Smith, Justin Todd Smith, Tyler Garrett Stapleton, Jessica Ann Stoll, Stacy Nicole Stowers, Bonni Lyn Swisher, Courtney Elizabeth Thomas, Brenda Kaye Vickers, Sarah Rose Waggoner, Elise Michelle Webb, Stephanie Marie White, Erin Marie Williams, Danielle Jessica Woods.

Bachelor of Science

Sharda Chenelle Anderson, Michelle L. Bumgarner, Jessica Rose Burgess, Amber Nicole Collier, Kristin Denee Ellis, Ashlee Nikole Fraley, Ashley Ann Frazier, Samantha Janice Fry, Gabrielle Leah Gardner, Rebecca Ernay Goble, Richard Stephen Handley, Karen Kaye Hill, Sara Elizabeth Holsinger, Ashley Nicole Jones, Sara Jean Kelley, Kayla Beth Kuhn, Cerena Jo Long, Sarah Diane Mader, Melanie Elaine Mays, Brianna Elizabeth McClung, Ginger Nanette Minner, Lamura Alyn Poore, Kelly Ann Puterbaugh, Abigail Louise Mary Richards, Janet Lee Ruddle, Kathleen Christine Sharp, Holly Marie Smith, Bethany Jo Ward, Lyndsey Brooke Watkins, Jessica Rose Wolfe.

Bachelor of Social Work

Diana Lynn Lucas, Alyce Kay Matherly.

Bachelor of Science in Medical Technology

Courtney Louise Ballengee.

Associate in Science in Nursing

Chelsey Marie Adams, Emily Beth Adkins, Kara Elizabeth Adkins, Laura A. Adkins, Krista Danielle Arbogast, Heath William Ashford, Lori Ellen Baldwin, Lindsay Nicole Barnette, Karen Jean Bennis, Jordan Renae Bowen, Tiffany Beth Bradley, Holly Michelle Bragg, Paula Maria Browning, Gloria Kay Burdette, Christel D. Callicoat, Erica Dawn Chukwuemeka, Chassity Rachelle Coburn, Kelly Dawn Curry, Linsi Jordan Deeds, Johnny G. Dial, Katie Lynn Dye, Connie Jean Dyer, Stephanie Ann Eddy, Kedron Laine Elliott, Candice Ryan Ellis, Amy Renee Elswick, Amber Marie Ferris, Trisha Dawn Finley, Brandon Shawn Fletcher, Elizabeth G. Gibson, Shannon Gail Glenn, Kayla Graham, Terri Jean Grimmett, Gwendolyn Abigail Harbour, Megan Scarlet Hatfield, Jacqueline Nicole Heighton, Nancy Ann Hensley, Thomas Ryan Seth Henson, April Dawn Herb, Joshua Allen Honaker, Sarah Elizabeth Howard, Regina G. Inscoe, Angela Cristine Jones, Cynthia Lynn Jordan, Julie Lynn Jordan, Valerie Ann Kelley, Alrena Gay Labus, Connie J. Laishley, Candace Knight Lewis, Robin Renee Loomis, Jonathan Dale Lucas, Natasha Lynn Lucas, Justin Cole Lyttle, David A. Marshall, Lynnsey Michele Martin, Carolyn Marie Maynard, Patricia Ann Maynard, Kayla Ann McCallister, Tara B. McComas, Terrie L. McMahon, Megan Renee Mellert, Rebecca Ashburn Merritt, Kelli Jean Miles, Richard Dean Mills, Stephanie Renee Mooney, Michael A. Moore, Terrian Jean Morrison, Laurie Stacy Morrow, Jessica Lynn Nance, Julie Michelle Nicholas, Vanessa N. Ours, Cindy Ann Pancake, Megan E. Payne, Raylena M. Porter, Jenny Preston, Erica D. Price, Justin Frank Pridemore, Natalie Elizabeth Pyles, Jessica Ann Quick, Kristi Donne Reeves, Jason Howard Ross, Sara Elizabeth Runyon, Melinda Rose Smith, Amanda Aubree Spence, Kari Jean Spencer, Samantha Blaire Thacker, Mary Jennifer Tilton, Mande Jane Tipton, Mary Lee Vaughn, Sarah Beth Wagoner, James Eric Walker, Amy Leigh Ward, Amy Catherine Wilks-Davis, Cindy Marie Williams, Julie Lynn Witten, Joseph Ryan Woda, Erica Renae Wooten.

Degrees Granted Dec. 16, 2008

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Lydia Catherine Gordon, Amanda M. Hampton.

Bachelor of Science

Heather Marie Adkins, Megan Rebekah Cook, Andrea Denise Fife, Stephanie Ann Houdek, Daniel Austin Jarvis, Sheri Lynn Johnson, Carissa Dawn Lewis, Stacy G. Middleton, Ryan M. Spurlock, Chad Gregory Woodard.

Bachelor of Social Work

Tiffany Nicole Jeffries, Deborah Lee Jones, Teresa G. Rickman, Sparkle A. Wade.

Bachelor of Science in Medical Technology

Jessica Leigh Hatfield.

Associate in Applied Science

Megan Marie Gromley, Jonathan Daniel Hill, Devin James Wright.

Associate in Science in Nursing

Regina Sue Fry, Tracy J. Hamrick, Rachel Lynn Joyce, Misty Dawn Leach, Richard Allen Markins, Crystal Dawn Poole, Flemia Kay Roach, Jennifer Necole Ruggles, Rocky Dale Snow.

Degrees Granted Aug. 15, 2008

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Lisa Ann Johnson.

Bachelor of Science

Nicholas Otto Meade.

Bachelor of Social Work

Veronica Lynn Horton.

Associate in Applied Science

Jessica Sue Damron, Bradley Randolph Fulton, Grady Dillard Hager, Amber Delle Jones.

Degrees Granted July 11, 2008

Bachelor of Science in Cytotechnology

Twila Machelle Kendrick.

Bachelor of Social Work

Denise Shanta Adams.

The list of May degree candidates is tentative and is based on the anticipated successful completion of course work undertaken during the Spring 2009 semester. This list should not be used as an official record that degrees have or have not been awarded May candidates.

College of Fine Arts

Candidates presented by Donald Van Horn, Dean

Candidates for Degrees May 09, 2009

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Jill Victoria Arvidson, Paula Joell Bailey, Jeffrey Raymond Blair, Sarah Beth Childers Boekell, Sara Jayne Booth, Cassandra Dawn Bordea, Christopher Clay Carter, Emily Jane Chapman, Christopher Michael Clark, Erika Christine Courtney, Bambi Lynn Eggleton, Chad Andrew Engle, Allyson Nichole Eyermann, Christopher Michael Ferris, Natalie M. Gibbs, Rheanna Raeshelle Hatfield, Caitlin Richelle Haught, Ashley Nicole Herron, Shawn Curtis Hurst, Mallory Ann Johnston, Carrie Virginia Kirk, Sean Fitzgerald Laishley, Jonathan K. Maxwell, Melissa Beth McCloud, Stephanie Robin McKenna, Melissa Lake Moran, Benjamin David Robertson, Makoto Shimose, Casey Lynn Shreve, Ricki J. Smith, Will A. Starcher, Adam David Terry, Lauren Patricia Ware, Sean Allen Watkins, Leeah Renee Weber.

Degrees Granted Dec. 16, 2008

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Ashley L. Browning, Julie Marie Conner, Mark Donald Haas, Jindalay Garnett Hughes, Bridget Camille Nesselrotte, Rachel Hope Noe, Rachel Kailiponi Proctor, Ryan Daniel Ray, Jessica Lynn Roczniak, Christopher William Sullivan, Deanna R. Tourville, Filip A. Vlasic, Donta Francisco Wade, Johnny Ray White, Katelyn Nicole Young.

Degrees Granted Aug. 15, 2008

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Michael C. Dawson, Justin Brooks Gillispie, Jamie Lee Sams.

Degrees Granted July 11, 2008

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Amelia R. Boslaugh, Eric J. Hjelmstad, David Nicholas Reynolds, Ryan M. Stull.

Regents Bachelor of Arts

Candidates presented by Gayle L. Ormiston, Provost and Senior Vice-President for Academic Affairs

Candidates for Degrees May 09, 2009

Bachelor of Applied Science

Margaret Ann Fitch.

Regents Bachelor of Arts

Jessica Ann Abbas, Johnny Ray Abbott, Susanne Callaway Bailes, Sarah E. Bell, Joshua Keith Benedum, Michael Patrick Bergin, Patrick D. Bloss, Charles Bryan Bolling, Darlene Randolph Bonecutter, Jason S. Bowers, Jordan Shawn Bradford, Derreck William Bradley, Norman Alphonso Branch, Charles Hereford Bryant, Samuel Dwight Buckner, Sheila M. Burch, Qualon D. Burnside, Brandon M. Caserta, Emily BreJean Chantrill-Scafe, Elaine Marie Chapman, Sallie Ellen Childers, Blair Alayne Clark, Marylee Margaret Colvin, Stephanie Michelle Conley, Peter R. Corbett, Catherine Ann Curry-Phillips, Jeffrey Allyn Curtis, Jennifer Leigh Damron, David Jennings Dean, Joshua Michael Dean, Suzanne M. Dostal, Erin Elena Downard, Michelle Eve Dray-Cremeans, Tiffany Renee England, Bruce Allen Evans, Maggie Michele Farley, Susan M. Ferguson, Jermaine Antonio Filer, Sarah Elizabeth Fullerton, Sefonias Gebru-Habtewold, Daniel Matthew Heflin, Shirley Kim Gerlach, Bethany Renee Gilliland, Chad Felix Greene, Jennifer L. Gunno, Douglas Ray Hager, Joey James Hamlin, Erin Renee Hannah, Thomas Francis Hard, John Edward Harris, Cliff Daniel Hill, Kimberly Dawn Hudson, Teresa Anne Hunt, Tonja G. Isbell, Robert Eugene Jackson, Timothy Lewis Jamison, Jodi Su Jarrell, Christina Louise Jeffers, Carol Owen Jimison, Melissa D. Kincaid, Timothy Harrison Kinder, Ruth E. Kirk, Angela Victoria Kyle, Deidra Marie Layne, Nathan Thomas Leslie, Ryan H. Linville, Katelyn Erin Logan, Andrew Scott Mankin, Eric Michael McClelland, Joel Micah McKinney, Trenton Allen Messick, William C. Mills, George Gregory Grant Moore, Marcus H. Mullins, Daniel Joseph Munger, Alejandro Negron, Jasmine R. Page, Jessica Lynn Pitzer, Tary L. Powers, Christina Gail Presley, Adrienne Wyant Pullins, Lisa Ray Ramey, Jamie L. Richmond, Terrence Wesley Riggs, Donald Craig Ross, Jimmy Lee Rowe, Brian W. Salters, Samantha Diane Salyers, Fred Lee Scheneberg, Andrea Nicole Scott, Brian D. Seibert, Michael Phillip Shannon, Justin Alan Smith, Virginia Lynn Smith, Emmanuel George Spann, Terriell R. Sperry, Sarah Marie Sturm, John Richard Teare, Gary A. Turner, Andrew Steven Varney, Jonathan Matthew Vernon, Michael Ray Welder, Katherine Ann White, Nathaniel Ryan Williamson, Sherri Williamson, Robert Huston Wilson.

Degrees Granted Dec. 16, 2008

Bachelor of Applied Science

Sandra Kay Booth, Jason M. England, Lisa Marie Nicholson, Tony Trenton Tulloh.

Regents Bachelor of Arts

Anita Gay Allender, Justin Tyler Bates, Melissa Leigh Blagg, Rebecca A. Buffington, Joshua Scott Cartwright, William Leroy Conley, Sara Beth Cremeans, Jeremy M. Cummings, Johnny Lee Dotson, Jannifer J. Edmunds, Anthony R. Elby, Betina Marie Elliott, Melissa Ann Farley, Karen J. Foster, Jason W. Freeman, Donald Lee Frye, Kelly Ann Gaskins, Suzanne Martin Gibbs, Randall Eiddie Gilbert, Della J. Gilman, Howard Jonathan Glaser, Heath Dustin Goff, Samuel R. Goines, Jamie Kaye Gregory, Christopher David Hanshaw, Steven Thomas Hendrix, Brett Edward Hicks, Christopher Hayes Hidy, Elizabeth Nicole Hillyard, Miranda Lynn Hogsett, Jami Bethanne Hughes, Kelly Catherine Hurley, Hannah Alexis Hylton, James Aaron Johnson, Sherman J. Kelly, Wendell James Kelsey, Michael LaFauci, Jennifer Hope McBride, Christopher M. McComas, Nichole Marie McGrath, Britanni Chase Mills, Melissa Elizabeth Minix, Sarah E. Moore, Heather D. Morgan-McCoy, Cassandra Jane Morgan, Stafford Glen Poff, Katherine Pearl Porter, Joshua James Robinson, Jamie William Rodgers, Beth Ann Rollins, Ernest Franklin Romans, Heather Dawn Roth, Jeanne Marie Schwartz, Herschel Gene Shamblin, Richard Allen Singer, Diane Ross Slater, Marty Allen Snider, Randy Edward Spencer, Lisa Marie Stanley, Benjamin Joseph Stout, Angela Denise Strait, Roger Harold Thompson, Laura Beth Triplett, Megan Elizabeth Tygrett, Donna Gaye Varney, Janet Virginia Walker, Daniel L. Ward, Tiffany Blake Wilson, Craig Kendall Wood.

Degrees Granted Aug. 15, 2008

Regents Bachelor of Arts

Timothy Aaron Adkins, Perry Mack Arnold, James A. Artis, Syreeta Monique Burnside, Charles William Carl, Tiffany Nicole Carter, Kathy R. Cook, Daniel G. Davidson, Staci Suzanne Freeman, Leslie Thomas Goldie, Wintonia R. Hart, Jessica Lynne Jackson, Eric L. Jones, Kevin M. Jones, Phillip Michael Kazee, Travis L. Mallory, Michael Alan Massey, Charles R. Parent, Albert Lee Prince, Danielle Renee Salser, Joseph H. Scott, Sr., Patrick S. Smith, Danielle N. St. Clair.

Degrees Granted July 11, 2008

Bachelor of Applied Science

Michael Paul Clark.

Regents Bachelor of Arts

Joseph S. Adkins, Aleceia L. Anderson, Mica Trullet Bentley, Valorie Dee Bills, Trinity Marie Bond, Benjamin Matthew Burdine, Robert Stephens Chase, Kimberly D. Deal, Sue E. Dotson, Starr Renee Fulks, Lewis William Gandee, Jeffrey Michael Goddard, Kiel L. Green, Melissa Ann Hardin, Stephanie Rae Hess, Amanda Faye Hill, Michael David Howard, Stephanie Renee Jenkins, Jeffrey James Kemper, Jennifer Ann Kraft, Christopher Alan Lee, James Michael Lerch, Kimberly Sue Parsons, William Lee Price III, Rebecca Lynn Rowley, Sara Jo Scott, Lillian Muhleman Sergent, Kathy Louise Sigmon, James Joseph Chester Spence, Carrie L. Underwood, Nicholas Kane Wellman.

Graduate College

Candidates presented by Leonard J. Deutsch, Dean

Candidates for Degrees May 09, 2009

Education Specialist

Ashley Elizabeth Barr, Travis Carlton, Sonya Lea Christian, Amy Elizabeth Cottle, Amber Danette Cummings, Karen Gail Cummings, Jennifer Nicole Doak, Carla J. Donahue, James F. Harris, Veria L. Hicks, Yvonne Michelle Skoretz, Timothy Wilburn, Jr.

Master of Arts

Serhun Al, Political Science; Nicholas Aaron Amis, Music; Grace Ebunoluwa Amusan, Mathematics; Mehmet Sercan Anaer, Music; Kevin Ray Anderson, Sociology; Tiffany Lynn Baker, Special Education; Hedia Ben Amara, Political Science; Samara A. Bennett, English; Rance Arnold Berry, Counseling; Michael Scott Beverage, Psychology, Andy Allen Bird, Special Education; Jennifer Ann Blankenship, Psychology; Roy Blankenship, Jr., Special Education; Brian Michael Booth, Special Education; Christina Lyn Bradley, Elementary Education; Lindsay Scott Brenneman, Special Education; Marian Rose Brooks, Special Education; Lori Anne Brothers, Special Education; Brian Edward Brown, Geography; Patricia Jean Brown, Special Education; Monique Alexia Cameron, Biological Sciences; Chadrick Ray Campbell, Special Education; Michelle Lyn Captain, Counseling; Tebaliah Suzanne Casto, Elementary Education; Benjamin Way Childers, Counseling; Cooper L. Childers, English; James B. Clendenin, Special Education; Gerald Lawrence Paul Comer, Reading Education; Bonnie Lee Conner, Secondary Education; Thomas Conner, Leadership Studies; Michael R. Copley, Special Education; Sean F. Coughlin, Music; Srene A. Crawford, Special Education; Christopher M. Crytzer, Psychology; Sara Diane Damron, Leadership Studies; Melanie D. Daniels, Leadership Studies; Christopher Lee Davis, History; Lora Beth Dickerson, Counseling; Nathan A. Dodd, Counseling; Debra Nicole Doig, Elementary Education; Amy S. Dolewski, Reading Education; Sharon Brinkley Doub, Counseling; Lindsey A. Downey, Reading Education; Paula Dee Dudley, Special Education; Matthew C. Duernberger, Communication Studies; Leah Bloom Earnest, Leadership Studies; Miranda Jayne Edwards, Communication Studies; Tracey Marie Eggleston, Leadership Studies; John William Elliott, Counseling; Whitney Lynne Dingess Ellis, Leadership Studies; Carole Erwin, Counseling; Leland Joseph Ferguson, History; Resa Clark Files, English; Joe Michael Fincham, English; Casey Thomas Fitzpatrick, Political Science; Rebecca S. Francis, Psychology; Olivia Q. Fry, Elementary Education; Rebecca Darlene Gain, Sociology; Jessica Lorado George, Secondary Education; Matthew Lee Gibson, History; Amy Michelle Graham, Special Education; Esin Gunduz, Music; Joseph E. Hampton, Psychology; Jason Dax Hancock, Leadership Studies; Carl Richard Harris, Counseling; Kerrie Rena Harris, Counseling; Christie Michelle Harrison, Counseling; Carolyn Christine Hayes, Special Education; Chrisa Anne Hayes, Secondary Education; Ellen Catherine Hayes, Secondary Education; Lisa Adele Hayes, Special Education; Andrea Stihl Hays, Special Education; Carl R. Hedinger, History; Jamie Beth Hickman, English; Kumiko Hiroyama, Elementary Education; Jessica D. Hitt, Elementary Education; Jessica L. Hoffman, Leadership Studies; Rebecca A. Holbrook, Art; Tonya M. Hudnall-Harper, Elementary Education; Megan L. Jackson, Special Education; Jacqueline Marie Jacobs, Special Education; Matthew Hunter Jarvis, Music; Bethany Lynn Jennings, Counseling; Beth G. Johnston, Special Education; Bradley Thomas Jordan, Counseling; James Travis Justice, Special Education; Jason Barry Keeling, Communication Studies; Melissa S. Keith, Special Education; Ian Patrick Kennedy, Special Education; Samantha T. Kessler, Psychology; Sherri Renee Kidd, Special Education; Connie Lou Kinder, Special Education; Paula Louise King, Psychology; James Thomas Knight, History; Stephanie N. Knight, Counseling; Sara Michelle Kordbacheh, Counseling; Burcu Korkmaz, Music; Angela Nicole Lawrence, English; Evan R. Lewis, Elementary Education; Rikki Elaine Lowe, Special Education; Lee Ann Lykens, Music; Stephanie Diane Osborne Lyon, Special Education; Catherine Ann Maddox, Secondary Education; Christina Rene Majic, Art; Stephen Eric Maniskas, Political Science; Erica L. Martin, Sociology; Natalie Daniela Mastrangelo, Special Education; Justin Michael Matney, English; Natsumi Matsuoka, Early Childhood Education; Joshua J. Mattern, English; Kristen Denise McClellan, Communication Studies; Richard A. McComas, Psychology; Mary Elizabeth McCoy, Special Education; Matthew Scott McCullough, Leadership Studies; David A. McCutcheon, Special Education; Christina Wass McIntire, Secondary Education; Nick J. Meador, Special Education; Jennifer E. Meadows, Special Education; Jennifer Nicole Meadows, Counseling; Vonda K. Mellott, Counseling; Rebecca Dawn Metzger, Counseling; Monica Lorielle Miller, Psychology; Cody Christopher Mullins, English; Christopher W. Nay, History; Tiago Varella Negreiros, Music; Duong Hoang Nguyen, Special Education; Jason C. Nichols, Special Education; Misty Faith Nichols, Special Education; Leigh Ann Norris, Special Education; Amy Renee Nutter, Special Education; Rebecca Dawn Opimo, Special Education; Olusegun Michael Otunuga, Mathematics; Charles B. Patrick, Psychology; Jadwiga Pawlik, Counseling; Julia Ann Paxton, Music; Barry Ray Payton, Special Education; Jennifer Renee Pell, Counseling; Kashief H. Perkins, Counseling; Margaret Anne Perry, Elementary Education; Sunny Ann Peyton, Special Education; Jonathan Lytton Pitzer, Leadership Studies; Lisa Ellen Polen, Special Education; Nakia S. Price, Counseling; Mary E. Qualls, Psychology; Joshua Waonsila Rackley, Psychology; Brandy LaDawn Reynolds, Psychology; Amanda Lorena Rickard, Counseling; Melissa D. Rider-Wilfong, Leadership Studies; Alicia Ann Riggleman, Counseling; Jason A. Rose, Music; Jessica Ann Ruth, Psychology; Kimberly Susan Sallada, Leadership Studies; Staci Leigh Schmader, Special Education; Marilyn Kay Schroeder, Counseling; Myriaha L. Selbe, Secondary Education; Amy Hale Semonco, Special Education; Trina Annette Shaffer, Elementary Education; Momoko Shiki, Secondary Education; Patricia A. Sircy, Elementary Education; George G. Smith, History; Michael Anthony Smith, Mathematics; Stephanie Sue Smith, Special Education; Kristin J. Sobotka, English; Jessica Renee Stapleton, Special Education; Amanda Katherine Stephens, Secondary Education; Lara Beth Stephens, Sociology; William E. Stockwell, Geography; Derek Joseph Sturgill, Mathematics; Xun Sun, Mathematics; Crista Lee Suttle, Special Education; Patricia Ann Syner, Elementary Education; Kensuke Tanaka, Secondary Education; Benjamin P. Taylor, English; Kenneth M. Thomas, Mathematics; Marsha Diane Thompson, Secondary Education; Stephanie Lynn Thorn, Geography; Kimberly Dawn Tilley, Counseling; Rachael Elaine Trout, Leadership Studies; Ryoko Uechi, Special Education; Julia Leoda Urban, Art; Arthur Allen VanAllen, Elementary Education; Teresa Michelle Varney, Reading Education; Erin B. Waggoner, English; Tracy J. Wagner, Reading Education; Robert A. Wallace, Political Science; Randy J. Warner, Special Education; Meghan Maria Webb, Special Education; Kimberly Lynn Wilbourne, Counseling; , Brea Ellen Wiles, Reading Education; Angela K. Williams, Special Education; Kristie L. Williams, Counseling; Stephanie Jo Williams, Special Education; Ashley Yost Williamson, Special Education; Krista Lea Wilmoth, English; Sara Beth Wilson, Special Education; Benjamin R. Wooten, Counseling.

Master of Business Administration

Matthew John Elchert, Nick Augustine Fleece, Larry A. Hagerman, Matthew McLaurine Hall, Andrew Ryan Hogan, Justin Donald Hogan, Britani Nichole Keeney, Maisie Lynn Leftwich, Brandon Hugo Lewis, Artem Vyacheslavovich Meshcheryakov, Jonathan Michael Nelson, Khanh Hoang Nha Nguyen, Thanh Thi Hoai Nguyen, Krystle Danielle Nichols, Jonathan Puckett Perry, Manh Hai Pham, Sara L. Pucke, John J. Roppel, Sarah Michelle Runyan, George E. Shriver, Jacqueline Suzanne Sias, Andrew John Scott Sikula, Kenna Leigh Smith, Cam Van Thi Tran, Rebecca Lynn Wass, Kayleigh Brooke Williams, Zachary Martin Williams, Benjamin Nichols Wright.

Master of Science in Engineering

Benjamin Graham Campbell, George W. Sims, Elizabeth Anne Wolfe.

Master of Arts in Journalism

Mandy E. Lester, Dickson Ndirangu Muchiri, Erica L. Rife, Deirdre Elizabeth Robertson, Meagan Elizabeth Sellards, Megan Michele Terry, Hilary G. Weible.

Master of Arts in Teaching

Cassie Marie Adkins, Michelle R. Ball, Brian C. Boadwine, Cheryl Ann Canterbury, Joan Warner Carr, Dusty L. Crum, Andrew T. Hill, Sarah Ellen Hyatt, Amy Leigh King, Ermel Kirsten King, Brandon S. Ridgely, Geoffrey S. Saunders, Lori Ann Stover, John Roger Taylor, Kristen Elizabeth Tuttle, Allison Nicole Webb, Lynn Renea Yost, William Clayton Yost.

Master of Science

Brian F. Abadir, Biomedical Sciences; Hana Abazid, Adult and Technical Education; Megan Nichole Ahebwa, Dietetics; Taha Ahmad, Forensic Science; Ezana D. Aimero, Technology Management; Dalal Ibrabim Al-Hodi, Adult and Technical Education; Osamah Ahmed Algrain, Adult and Technical Education; Ibrahim Ali Alkhaldy, Geography; Ashley Renee Anderson, Forensic Science; Yuko Aoyama, Adult and Technical Education; Phillip Armatas, Adult and Technical Education; Mehdi Cuneyt Askeroglu, Information Systems; Christopher Stephen Attwood, Sport Administration; Emma Laura Austin, Communication Disorders; Robert Austin, Technology Management; Robert Paul Ayling, Adult and Technical Education; Bradly A. Bader, Adult and Technical Education; Christopher C. Barry, Biological Sciences; Casey J. Bartkus, Biological Sciences; Beverly M. Bays, Information Systems; Andrea Del Pilar Belalcazar, Chemistry; Tomi Maria Bergstrom, Biological Sciences; Bryan C. Bowen, Environmental Science; Lakeisha Mercedes Boyd-Moody, Criminal Justice; Jessica L. Brandon, Safety; Megan J. Bright, Criminal Justice; Eugene Nathaniel Brooks, Forensic Science; Pamela Sue Brown, Human Resource Management; Tarah Rebecca Brown, Forensic Science; Shawna Elizabeth Burnette, Adult and Technical Education; Nathan W. Cantrell, Information Systems; Courtney L. Carroll, Forensic Science; Whitney Nicole Casey-Heatherman, Communication Disorders; Eric R. Casto, Adult and Technical Education; Lindsay Amanda Catlin, Forensic Science; Billy Jack Chaffin, II, Adult and Technical Education; Chalit Chinwanno, Adult and Technical Education; Matthew Ryan Clark, Communication Disorders; Erin D. Cook, Forensic Science; Lauren Kimberlee Copley, Criminal Justice; Lynsey Gran Curry, Communication Disorders; Natalie K. Daniels, Health Care Administration; Rebecca Sue Darnell, Adult and Technical Education; Joseph W. Daugherty, Human Resource Management; Erica Lavonne Davis, Adult and Technical Education; Jacquelyn M. Davis, Exercise Science; Megan S. Dearman, Human Resource Management; Lacie D. Deeds, Communication Disorders; Patrick Ryan Deming, Sport Administration; Kristin M. Dial, Health Care Administration; Abigail Anne Dickerson, Communication Disorders; Carmen Renee Dillon, Physical Science; Katie J. Dinkle, Sport Administration; Salvador Raymond Djeukeng, Information Systems; Brian S. Douglas, Technology Management; Horace Reid Downer, Biological Sciences; Petagaye Wakesha English, Biomedical Sciences; Marie Elaine Batto Escuadro, Forensic Science; Mallory J. Evans, Dietetics; Nicole K. Eveland, Exercise Science; Stephen Joseph Evers, Forensic Science; Matthew Hill Faulkner, Human Resource Management; Jason Keith Fleming, Human Resource Management; Pamela Michelle Ford, Dietetics; Akiko Fujii, Adult and Technical Education; Mai Fujii, Adult and Technical Education; Murali Krishna Gadde, Biological Sciences; John Richard Galardi, Adult and Technical Education; Dail S. Gant, Criminal Justice; Bernardo Garcia, Environmental Science; Kimberly Ann Gerhardt, Forensic Science; Stormy R.Gibson, Chemistry; Serkan Gorduk, Adult and Technical Education; Staci L. Green, Adult and Technical Education; Turon Montrice Hairston, Adult and Technical Education; Alaina Nicole Harvey, Criminal Justice; Blair Anthony Hayes, Human Resource Management; Cassandra Marie Hefner, Criminal Justice; Lezlie Nicole Hill, Human Resource Management; Michael A. Hockenberry, Safety; Justin G. Honaker, Exercise Science; Amanda Nicole Hoy, Exercise Science; Won Hoi Hwang, Environmental Science; Paul Donald Insalaco, Sport Administration; Jessica Marie Jackson, Dietetics; Bonnie L. Jones, Adult and Technical Education; Jason Charles Kaminski, Information Systems; LaCrissa Jo Keefer, Communication Disorders; Sarah Elizabeth Daron Kelly, Biological Sciences; Amber Lynn Kelso, Exercise Science; Elif Koc, Human Resource Management; Christina Lynn Kohler, Human Resource Management; Bang Thanh Le, Human Resource Management; Jacob J. Lea, Forensic Science; Josh Thomas Lehman, Human Resource Management; Scott David Letts, Adult and Technical Education; Rachel Hunt Lovelace, Forensic Science; Ana Yolancy Lozano, Adult and Technical Education; Yu-Chen Lu, Information Systems; Jessica L. Lucas, Environmental Science; Nancy Jo MacClellan, Adult and Technical Education; Tamra Tekeste Makonen, Adult and Technical Education; Kent Wilson Mansfield, Technology Management; Christopher Todd Massey, Sport Administration; Stephanie Lynne Mayberry, Human Resource Management; Holly N. McCallister, Communication Disorders; Samantha Michelle Messenger, Adult and Technical Education; Deborah A. Moore, Adult and Technical Education; Joy Cherice Mullins, Adult and Technical Education; Jessica Susan Napier, Criminal Justice; Nicholas A. Napier, Information System; Timmy Lynn Neece, Forensic Science; Todd Allan Nessel, Environmental Science; Tam Thi Minh Nguyen, Technology Management; Tung Thanh Nguyen, Adult and Technical Education; Angela G. Niehaus, Biomedical Sciences; John Evan Northeimer, Physical Science; Adesola Lukman Olatunji, Technology Management; Nicholas Robert Oldaker, Information Systems; Cornelia Maurice Palmer, Criminal Justice; Leslie Ann Parrish, Criminal Justice; Robert Arnold Parry, Safety; David Richard Peck, Environmental Science; Jarrod M. Pennington, Biological Sciences; Dana Marie Pilon, Forensic Science; Michael Alan Pollock, Technology Management; Arin Lee Price-Shuck, Human Resource Management; Matthew Joseph Prolo, Forensic Science; Lori Jean Rezek, Communication Disorders; Kevin Scott Risk, Forensic Science; Dolores L. Rose, Human Resource Management; Emanuel Ulysses Ross, Environmental Science; Marisa Linette Sariwatta, Human Resource Management; Kevin Wayne Saunders, Biological Sciences; Eric L. Selbe, Environmental Science; Thomas Scott Shadd, Health Care Administration; Caspia L. Sheppard, Adult and Technical Education; Erica Marie Smith, Human Resource Management; Matthew Robert Smith, Exercise Science; Stephanie J. Smith, Health Care Administration; Victor Adams Snow, Adult and Technical Education; Stephanie Lynn Snyder, Biomedical Sciences; Katara D. Sowell, Adult and Technical Education; Amanda Nicole Spriggs, Biological Sciences; Donald Kent Springer, Health Care Administration; Russell Parker Stewart, Information Systems; Melissa Rae Stillwell, Communication Disorders; Hallie P. Street, Biological Sciences; James Eric Tadlock, Geography; Omimeh Tayar, Information Systems; Gregory Allen Terhune, Exercise Science; Megan Leigh Thacker, Communication Disorders; Brandon Michael Tolliver, Human Resource Management; Carolyn Elaine Trader, Forensic Science; Tu H.H. Tran, Technology Management; Yen Thi Hoang Tran, Adult and Technical Education; Joseph Anthony Troubetaris, Exercise Science; Angela Dawn Urling, Information Systems; Sophie Katherine Voelkel, Criminal Justice; Amanda Wagner, Health Care Administration; Ching-Chi Wang, Human Resource Management; Kristina Grace Ward, Exercise Science; Tommie Rodd Weaver, Adult & Technical Education; Justin Adam Weiss, Biological Sciences; Jonathan C. Williams, Exercise Science; Delma Nannette Williamson, Health Care Administration; Benjamin Mark Wilson, Chemistry; Cory Wilson, Environmental Science; James Todd Winkler, Human Resource Management; Eric Jerome Witcher, Adult and Technical Education; Eric M. Yeager, Health Care Administration; Laura Kathleen Young, Forensic Science; Edward L. Zimmer, Safety.

The list of May degree candidates is tentative and is based on the anticipated successful completion of course work undertaken during the Spring 2009 semester. This list should not be used as an official record that degrees have or have not been awarded May candidates.

Master of Science in Nursing

Landon Jay Blankenship, Alexis L. Boggs, Lisa Carol Collins, Jean Anne Copley, Martha A. Cowger, Kimberly Jene Damron, Dawn M. Fields, Tina Virginia Halterman, Sandra J. Harper, Vickie Marie Justus, Carolyn L. King, Michelle L. Lawrence, Anise Gothard Nash, Traci Marlena Phillips, Leah Christine Seabolt, Deborah Ruth Shelton, Dana Leigh Smith, Cathy Sue Tackett, Deborah Kaye Tonelli.

Degrees Granted Dec. 16, 2008

Education Specialist

Nancy Gail Burton, John F. Whiteley.

Master of Arts

Christine Louise Adkins, Secondary Education; Thomas A. Adkins, Leadership Studies; Linda J. Austin, Special Education; Elizabeth Irene Baker, Reading Education; Michael S. Barker, Political Science; Tisha Gay Barnett, Secondary Education; Angela Rae Bartle, Counseling; Andrea Beth Belderes, Psychology; Elizabeth Rena Bernardo, Reading Education; Adrian Paige Blackstock, Art; Christopher Lee Blankenship, Secondary Education; Zachary Seth Borovicka, Humanities; Marlena Marie Bright, Secondary Education; Chad Preston Brown, Latin; Gloria Kaye Burdette, Secondary Education; Talya J. Colliflower, Counseling; Mary Catherine Collins, Special Education; Jenny Crews Colvin, Counseling; Jennifer Lee Conley, Counseling; Jennifer Copeland, Special Education; Nicholas T. Culicerto, Special Education; Jill Elaine Daniel, Elementary Education; Audra Colleen Davis, Counseling; Stephen Jerome Dean, Counseling; Michelle Marie Denning, Special Education; Megan Marie Diamond, Psychology; Andrea Beth Douglas, Counseling; Rebecca L. Duelley, Elementary Education; Amy Marie Duffield, Reading Education; Helen Frances Durgin, Elementary Education; Holly Jean Durham, Counseling; James Bert Fisher, Psychology; Brian Alan Floyd, Leadership Studies; Tracey Lee Foster-Long, Counseling; Heather Lee Frazier, Reading Education; Kerrijo E. Gladwell, Counseling; Laura Haye, Secondary Education; Heather Renae Himes, Reading Education; Misty Raye Holcomb, Elementary Education; Miya Nicole Hunter-Willis, History; Christopher Lee Keener, Psychology; April Dawn Keeney, Reading Education; Amy Lee Kennedy-Rickman, Counseling; Cynthia Renee Kuhn, Counseling; Jamil Leigh Lambert, Reading Education; David Lee Lemmon, Leadership Studies; Andrea Elaine Leslie, Family and Consumer Science; Riley Reid Mann, Counseling; Sarah Elizabeth Massey, Reading Education; Christopher Charles May, Leadership Studies; Candace D. Maynard, Psychology; Jenna Rae McComas, Counseling; Sean Flanagin McLain, Counseling; Kristin Nicole Messer, Secondary Education; Jody L. Michael, Counseling; Maria Kay Miller, Special Education; Joseph M. Morris, Secondary Education, Crista N. Nezhni, Counseling; Jenica Lou Olah, Counseling; Elizabeth Achieng Ongao, Political Science; Kristen Leigh Oxley, Secondary Education; Benjamin A. Pauley, Psychology; Jonathan Lytton Pitzer, Leadership Studies; Catherine Anne Elizabeth Porter, History; Seth N. Rader, Counseling; Joshua L. Reeve, Secondary Education; Malati Johnson Reeve, Secondary Education; Jodi Smyth Riffe, Special Education; Shaina G. Riggall, Reading Education; Jennifer Nichole Sanson, Secondary Education; Patricia A. Schmitt, Psychology; Sarah Ann Setran, Psychology; Leslie A. Shrewsbury, Reading Education; Patricia A. Sircy, Secondary Education; Anna Cornelia Spindler, Counseling; Mark Daniel Spradlin, Psychology; Laura Jean Stark-Fenton, Reading Education; Jason Randall Stewart, Humanities; Amber L. Stine, English; Gregory A. Sullivan, Leadership Studies; Dolores S. Thompson, History; Stacy R. Triplett, Psychology; Luke Benjamin Walker, Counseling; Candice Jo Watson, Psychology; Angel Nichole Welch, Special Education.

Master of Business Administration

Stephen Andrew Badoo, Duong Le Son Cao, Thanh Chi Duong, John David Erenrich, Jennifer Carol Flook, Amanda Nicole Fraley, Caroline Nyawira Karugu, Anju Lal, Sarah Jane Lynch, Nhi Thi Yen Nguyen, Son Thanh Nguyen, Shail Shantilal Sangoi, Shannon Royer Sothen, Cam Ngoc Tieu, XiaoHua Wang, Tessa M. White.

Master of Science in Engineering

Deran Meshac Pursoo.

Master of Arts in Journalism

Gretchen R. Richards, Thanh Thi Quynh Tran, Triet Huu Trinh.

Master of Arts in Teaching

Emmett Noel Bowling, Bridget D. Bush, Rhonda Kay Burcham, Joan Warner Carr, Andrea Nicole Clendenin, Rebecca Diane Cooper, Regina Rose Crosley, Tiffany A. Gesner, Laura Horton Hamm, Rebecca Nicole Herndon, Sarah Elizabeth Johnson, Kimberly Jones, Stacey Marie Kemp, Martha Wallace Kinsler, Gabriel Cole McKee, Michelle Rose Marie Meadows, Anessa Marie Pitzer, Carrie E. Pratt, Dianna Lynne Putorek, Stacy J. Reed, Kimberly M. Totten, William E. Totten, Scott W. Wilks, Nathan D. Yoke.

Master of Science

Michael Shane Adkins, Information Systems; Mohammad Jamil Ahmad, Information Systems; Pamela Denise Akers, Human Resource Management; Scott J. Albaugh, Biological Sciences; Dakheelallah O. Aljehani, Information Systems; Samuel Joseph Aquino, Health Care Administration; Warunrate Benjaprasert, Human Resource Management; William David Biggs, Human Resource Management; Vaishnavi Bongu, Information Systems; Jeffrey Marshall Burdick, Information Systems; Margaret Lynn Bush; Human Resource Management; Sarah Christine Butler, Adult and Technical Education; David M. Calebaugh, Environmental Science; Maria Carmela Jimenez Cansino, Human Resource Management; Yuxing Cao, Health Care Administration; Tatem Jean Childers, Human Resource Management; Alicia Lynn Chrobak, Safety; Patricia Bennett Connelly, Human Resource Management; Megan L. Core, Human Resource Management; David J. Corsaro, Environmental Science; Samuel Addison Cunningham, Safety; Samantha J. Dailey, Environmental Science; Cara R. Davison, Sport Administration; Sinaya Dayan, Technology Management; Curtis Everett Dennison, Human Resource Management; Elizabeth Ann Eskew, Criminal Justice; James W. Fisher, Environmental Science; Albert R. Goodrich, Sport Administration; Shavar T. Greer, Human Resource Management; Marilyn Leigh Hall, Safety; Heather L. Harrah, Physical Science; Justin Donald Hogan, Biological Sciences; Matthew Zachary Humphrey, Exercise Science; Uranius Unique Johnson, Adult Technical Education; Scollah Wairimu Kamau, Adult and Technical Education; Trista Jean Konya, Safety; Sripriya Krishnan, Technology Management; Christina R. Leadman, Health Care Administration; Cole V. Lehman, Human Resource Management; Eric Dean Lundell, Information Systems; Keely Ann Martin, Human Resource Management; Margaret Wacera Mbugua, Biological Sciences; Lori A. McGurty, Health Care Administration; Christopher Michael McKenna, Adult and Technical Education; Jeffery Allen Meadows, Human Resource Management; Timothy Michael Melvin, Adult and Technical Education; Joseph Daniel Miday, Sport Administration; Mary Annette Miller, Human Resource Management; Amber Ann Moles, Health Care Administration; Amber Ann Moles, Human Resource Management; Dale E. Moncer, Physical Science; Tonja Moore, Dietetics; Adam Michael Morris, Sport Administration; Tu Thien Nguyen, Physical Science; Nicholas Patrick Northup, Health Care Administration; Noriko Ozawa, Sport Administration; Matthew R. Parsons, Human Resource Management; Satyanarayana Paturi, Biological Sciences; Beverly D. Pauley, Health Care Administration; Erik Anthony Paz, Sport Administration; Hong Nhan Pham, Adult and Technical Education; Jack Wilson Pullen, Information Systems; Kimberly R. Rase, Dietetics; Joseph Donald Rehder, Sport Administration; Thomas Beau Sang, Health Care Administration; Emily Ruth Schoen, Adult and Technical Education; Monica A. See, Adult and Technical Education; Sabrina Ann Segarra, Exercise Science; William Michael Sloan, Adult and Technical Education; Brandan Lee Smith, Health Care Administration; Hank Stephen Smith, Criminal Justice; Elizabeth Nicole Snyder, Human Resource Management; John-Michael Speelman, Adult and Technical Education; Morgan Emily Spears, Safety; Wesley T. Spradlin, Human Resource Management, Tryreno N. Sowell, Adult and Technical Education; Brandon Wiatt Stewart, Technology Management; Christopher D. Thompson, Exercise Science; LeeAnn Vance, Health Care Administration; Joy Marie Wade, Criminal Justice; Kayoko Yamauchi, Adult and Technical Education.

Master of Science in Nursing

Cynthia Ann Burke, Andrea Jo Criss, Marsha Renee Dillow, Kellie Rhea Murad, Jennifer Lynn Price.

Degrees Granted Aug. 15, 2008

Education Specialist

Kimberly Ann Bevis, Janna M. Christy, Debora Ann Galford, Brenda Sue Harvey, Melissa A. Varian.

Master of Arts

Jacinda Spring Adkins, Special Education; Sandra M. Alofs, Special Education; Robin Ann Andrews, Special Education; Jessica Renee Bacchus, Reading Education; Danielle K. Berry, Special Education; Judith Ann Berry, Reading Education; Kimberly Ann Bevis, Counseling; Diane K. Binder, Reading Education; Amy L. Blackwell, Reading Education; John P. Bowyer, Psychology; Heather Lynette Bradley, Leadership Studies; Kelly Renee Broce, English; Sandra K. Brown, Reading Education; Josh D. Brumfield, Leadership Studies; Phillip Michael Bryant, Psychology; Jonathan S. Buchanan, Elementary Education; Alexander Leonard Cava, Psychology; Sonya Lea Christian, Counseling; Janna M. Christy, Elementary Education; Ginger Renae Clarke, Reading Education; Brooke Ann Cochran, Secondary Education; Melinda Caleffie Cox, Reading Education; Mary Catherine Crytzer, Mathematics; Melissa Sue Deal, Counseling; Jamie Michelle Deem, Reading Education; Monica A. Delancey, Special Education; Timothy R. Edwards, Leadership Studies; Kimberly D. Elliott, Counseling; Katherine A. Faltenovich, Secondary Education; Clarissa Nicole Fekete, Elementary Education; Tracey Rae Filben, Secondary Education; Allison M. Fisher, Secondary Education, William T. Fraley, Leadership Studies; Leslie Ann Garrett, Secondary Education; Erin M. Goudy, Reading Education; Catherine E. Greenleaf, Leadership Studies; Sarah Ruth Grubb, English; Jill Marie Guess, Elementary Education; Melinda Kay Henline, Psychology; Cassandra Nicole Hite, Reading Education; Janice Lynn Hughes, Reading Education; Ashlee Ann Hunt, Psychology; Tammy L. Jarrells, Special Education; Terry Lynn Jenkins, Reading Education; Teresa Lynn Jones, Leadership Studies; Barbara J. Kelly, Special Education; Amy Kristin Kent, Reading Education; Katherine J. Kidd, Reading Education; Karen L. Knopp, Elementary Education; Jaclyn Nicole Lamar, Counseling; Alysen Latorre, Psychology; Christy Marie LeMaster, Reading Education; Kristen Jessica Lescalleet, Elementary Education; Sara Dawn Linville, Leadership Studies; Crystal Michelle Lively, Psychology; Alicia Dawn Lowe, Reading Education; David Michl Lowe, Counseling; Dean Emerson Mader, Leadership Studies; Matthew S. Maynard, Leadership Studies; Christina Rose Mays, Counseling; Donetta Sue McComas, Leadership Studies; Chantil Lee McCormick, Reading Education; Brian McPherson, Secondary Education; Nancy Lee Meador, Special Education; Kati E. Miller, Reading Education; Patrick Joseph Miller, Counseling; Jennifer L. Mills, Psychology; Jeanette Lee Mobley, Reading Education; Brian E. Nestor, English; Ami Davis Palmer, Reading Education; Babak Partovifar, Psychology; Kimberly Ann Paxton, Reading Eucation; Lesley R. Payne, Reading Education; Keshav Prasad Pokhrel, Mathematics; Cynthia Renee Pontier, Secondary Education; Ronny L. Porter, Reading Education; Elaine Carol Prichard, Counseling; Heaven M. Rangel, Secondary Education; Kelley D. Ray, Reading Education; Mary E. Riffle, Psychology; Donna Bsharah Risden, Special Education; Amanda Janelle Roach, Counseling; Shelia Robinett, Psychology; Eryn Danielle Roles, English; Jennifer Ellen Russell, Psychology; Stacy Scudder, Mathematics; Emily Marie Selby, Psychology; Ashley Dawn Sellers, Early Childhood Education; Megan E. Skanes, Special Education; Xenia Snuffer; Psychology; Debra Ann Sowards, Reading Education; Robert L. St. Clair, Leadership Studies; Stacy Diane Stone, Reading Education; Jacinda Gaye Taylor, Elementary Education; Melissa Sue Teeters, Leadership Studies; Mendi D. Thornton, Reading Education; Erin Francis Tolliver, Reading Education; Carla Ann Tracy, Special Education; Amber Nicole Unroe, Reading Education; Alicia Rae Waskey, Reading Education; Adam C. Watson, Special Education; Cherry L. Weikle, Special Education; Bethany F. Wellman, Psychology; Betty J. White, Counseling; Dwayne Donnell Williams, Psychology; Rachelle Marie Williams, Elementary Education; Lori Anne Woodrum, Reading Education; Lora Anne Young, Reading Education; Lorrie Lee Zappitelli, Reading Education.

Master of Business Administration

Shivram Aashish, Akshaya Agrawal, Harsha B M, Mijith B, Chandra Mohan Bagavatssing, Gangadhar Prasad Balija, Maitrayee Chakraborty, Shalini Chandrapal Dixit, Meraj Faiyaz, Bal Supreeth G, Srikanth Krishna Gottimukkala, Tejaswi Hiremath, Kristy J. Huffman, Neha Jyoti, Shashidhar K, Nisargh K. R., Amit Pramod Kamat, R Mohan Kumar, Bopanna Nellachanda Kushalappa, Sandeep L, Harshitha M, Varun S. Mady, Pragya Malaviya, Natalie Mathis, Hrishikesh Medhi, Nuzhat Nagpurwala, Divya Nair, Sujith Narayan Nair, Vignesh P. R., K Sandeep Pai, Chandan Pathak, Jonathan Puckett Perry, Udayasree Pinnamaraju, Varunesh R, Janakraj Jagadish Rai, Sangeetha B S Rao, Rolly Rashmi, Trupti Sanjay Raut, Shalini Ravindran, Abhilash S, Sasi S, Sudarsan S, Manoj Mohan Shashank, Bhaskar Shekar, Jevish Sevantilal Sheth, Sujith T. N., Swapna Jyothi Talanki, Sudeepta Maria Varghese, Soumya Channappa Varuni, Muralidharan Vasudevan, Sushma Vishwanath, Jieting Yang.

Master of Science in Engineering

Christopher Lopez.

Master of Arts in Teaching

Diane Christine Grove, Nicole Lindsey Liette, Brandon S. Ridgely, Meredith Dorsey Stover.

Master of Science

Lauren Christan Adams, Communication Disorders; Ahmed Abdulkarem Alessa, Health Care Administration; Adetayo Ashley Amos, Exercise Science; Cynthia L. Asbury, Health Care Administration; Kimberly Anne Backus, Communication Disorders; Clinton Alan Berry, Health Care Administration; Shawn Ryan Boytek, Exercise Science; Christiaan Job Jacobus Breemer ter Stege, Health Care Administration; Angel Marie Casto, Dietetics; Megan Rebecca Casto, Communication Disorders; Hollie Michelle Cochran, Communication Disorders; Emily R. Cornwell, Health Care Administration; Stacy L. Craft, Communication Disorders; Duc Minh Dang, Technology Management; Timothy Saad Deeb, Biomedical Sciences; Timothy S. Dotson, Biological Sciences; Kayleigh Marie Dye, Dietetics; James E. Elswick, Health Care Administration; Michael A. Falco, Adult and Technical Education; Mary Elizabeth Ferrell, Health Care Administration; Dorian E. Fowler, Health Care Administration; Kristina Elizabeth Fueyo, Health Care Administration; Jennifer Webb George, Health Care Administration; Jamie M. Goetz, Health Care Administration; Sarah Beth Greathouse, Health Care Administration; Anil Kumar Gutta, Biological Sciences; Jenna Lee Gwinn, Dietetics; Leslie Renee Hanshaw, Health Care Administration; Kelley Dawne Harper, Health Care Administration; Rebecca S. Heavner, Health Care Administration; Priscilla Kincaid Hodge, Health Care Administration; Andrew M. Jenkins, Health Care Administration; Madhukar Babu Kolli, Biological Sciences; Angela B. Kreke, Health Care Administration; Conor Patrick Laffey, Sport Administration; Billie Sue Lucas, Communication Disorders; Kimberly A. Lucas, Communication Disorders; Henry T. Luton, Sport Administration; Kalah Brittany Mannon, Health Care Administration; Natalie Mauro, Health Care Administration; Courtney L. McLain, Health Care Administration; James R. Meadows, Information Systems; Brian James Nelson, Sport Administration; Kathryn Anne O'Neal, Dietetics; Michael Lee Orr, Physical Science; Bobbi Jean Parsons, Health Care Administration; Dolores L. Rose, Human Resource Management; Benjamin Todd Small, Health Care Administration; Julia Faith Snell, Dietetics; Anna Kaye Stallings, Communication Disorders; Deborah Jae Street, Health Care Administration; Tabitha R. Stutler, Health Care Administration; Jody Augustus Swartzel, Health Care Administration; Megan Sims Sweeney, Health Care Administration; Melissa S. Tankersley, Health Care Administration; Kenji Ueda, Exercise Science; Brian Keith Varney, Information Systems; Toshika N. Washington, Health Care Administration; Joshua Stephen Wedge, Health Care Administration; James Todd Winkler, Human Resource Management; Delma Nannette Williamson, Health Care Administration; Matthew J. Witty, Sport Administration; Glenna Jean Wolfe, Health Care Administration; Alicia Marie Workman, Communication Disorders.

Master of Science in Nursing

Rebecca L. Bargeloh, Bridget Renee Bunner, Hannah Ashley Christian, Amanda Sue Horn, Emily Lee Stacy, Jeanine Raquel Zurbuch.

Degrees Granted July 11, 2008

Education Specialist

Linda Faye Adkins-Ford.

Master of Arts

Rosanna Anthony, Special Education; Leah Dawn Connelly, Music; Amber Danette Cummings, Psychology; Donald J. Cunningham, Early Childhood Education; Samantha Brooke Dowdy, Counseling; Amber E. Gump, Psychology; Christina Renee Kitchen, Elementary Education; Janell L. McCormick, Special Education; Andrea C. McDowell, Elementary Education; Steven Lee McIntyre, Counseling; Joan Cochran McPherson, Secondary Education; Margaret Elizabeth Montali, Psychology; Drucilla Gaylene Perry, Reading Education; Jessica M. Potter, Sociology; Shaun W. Sarrett, Special Education; Christina Jone Trembley, English; Kimberly Cameron Wilson, English.

Master of Business Administration

Bethany L. Carnell, Martin J. Gorecki, Elif Koc, Randi Lynn Nielson, Lu Ning, John Michael Thomas Patterson, Michael S. Stone.

Master of Science

Lacey Brooklynn Back, Communication Disorders; Brian M. Citti, Sport Administration; David K. Farley, Industrial and Employee Relations; Steven P. Graham, Human Resource Management; Kelli Jo Keene, Communication Disorders; Ryan S. Mayle, Sport Administration; Bethany Lenita Perry, Human Resource Management; Nguyen Khoa Phan, Human Resource Management; Vickie Lynn Seal, Adult and Technical Education; Xiaoying Wang, Human Resource Management; Alisa Renee White, Communication Disorders; Teresa L. Williamson, Adult and Technical Education; Allison Bethann Willis, Human Resource Management; Steven J. Wojcikowski, Sport Administration.

The list of May degree candidates is tentative and is based on the anticipated successful completion of course work undertaken during the Spring 2009 semester. This list should not be used as an official record that degrees have or have not been awarded May candidates.

School of Journalism And Mass Communications

Candidates presented by Corley F. Dennison III, Dean

Candidates for Degrees May 09, 2009

Bachelor of Arts

Garren Chase Adkins, Meghan Marin Arnold, Kayla Renee Asbury, Adam David Cavalier, Kacie Elizabeth Chambers, Jennifer Louise Chapman, Leslie Danae Counts, Brian Evan Dalek, Erica Jae Duffield, Adam Matthew Ede, Lauren Nicole Eubank, Stephen Patrick Frail, Katlyn Lee Goots, Jason A. Hager, Cassondra Leigh Hall, Jodee Lynn Hammond, Francesca Elesa Karle, Christopher Daniel Kidd, William Michael Lee Lusk, Ali Kristine McDonald, Griffin Andrew McElroy, Katherine Stacy Orr, Zeynep Gonul Ozturk, Stephanie Grace Perry, Miriam Katherine Reasons, Holly Rebecca Rice, Elizabeth Katherine Roberts, Megan R. Schubert, Kevin Ryne Simpkins, Kristin Janae Steele, Shay Marie Stein, Alexis Victoria Stewart, Collin Isaac Williams, Alisha Dawn Williamson, Jessica Nicole Willis, Angela Marie Wyatt.

Degrees Granted Dec. 16, 2008

Bachelor of Arts

Christopher Lupton Atkins, Brittany Morgan Beckett, Erin Colleen Deegan, Ashley Ann Feeley, Jamilia Deshae Gates, Steven Jay Gill, David Allen Humphreys, Hayley Keller, Sarina M. LoPresti, Nikki L. McCoy, John A. McVey, Justin Rowsey Minsker, Tamera Chinere Amber Rembert, Casey Danae Rowe, Trevor Carl Wayne, Destiny Star White,

Degrees Granted Aug. 15, 2008

Bachelor of Arts

Hali Ann Eplin, Amy Kalb Goff, Christina N. Keiffer, Alicia Theodora Merritt, David I. Mistich, Emily J. Nelson, Christopher Reed Seay, Michael Charles Storage, Donald Kennedy Sutherland, Mason T. Weir, Brandon Timothy Woolum.

Degrees Granted July 11, 2008

Bachelor of Arts

Jennifer Lillian-Ann Burdick, Melissa Kay Stephenson.

Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine

Doctor of Medicine degrees awarded Friday, May 8, 2009 during Investiture and Commencement Exercises at the Joan C. Edwards Performing Arts Center

Candidates presented by Charles H. McKown, Jr., Dean

Candidates for Degrees May 09, 2009

Doctor of Medicine

Nathaniel Seth Adkins, Marshall University; Sana Anise Ashraf, Wake Forest University; Paul D. Bailey, Shepherd University; Amy Marie Bair, Concord University; Megan Marie Bartram, Marshall University; Michael Ryan Black, Marshall University; Rahul K. Boinpally, University of Michigan; Ryan Keith Brislin, Ohio State University; Camilo Andres Caceres, Duke University; Sarah Brooke Cash, Marshall University; Jessica Renee Cipoletti, West Virginia University; John Michael Coleman, West Virginia University; Benjamin Paul Dalton, Carson-Newman College; Matthew Corey Delph, Marshall University; Todd Michael Derreberry, Marshall University; Jonathan David Estes, Marshall University; Mary H. Estler, North Carolina State University; Walid G. Gharib, West Virginia University; Stephanie Nichelle Graham, Marshall University; Michael Patrick Hackman, Marshall University; David Justin Hall, Carson-Newman College; Meredith Lynne Hellstern, West Virginia Wesleyan College; Marc Hettlinger, West Virginia University; Samer S. Hodroge, Marshall University; Matthew Robert Johnson, University of North Carolina, Wilmington; Janelle Marie King, Marshall University; Randy Scott Kinnard, Marshall University; John Martin Kogoy, Davidson College; Tamika Danielle Latta, Marshall University; Jonathan Daniel Lewis, James Madison University; Alicia Erin Maddix, Alderson Broaddus College; Adrienne Marie Mays, Marshall University; Sydnee Smirl McElroy, Marshall University; Christy Nicole Mulligan, Marshall University; Jordan Andrew Nash, Marshall University; John Champ Neely, II, Hamilton College; Seth Lawrence Noland, Marietta College; Tara Lynde O'Brien, Alice Lloyd College; Marshall University; Ashley Rapp Parker, Alderson Broaddus College; Kenneth Andrew Pearson, Marshall University; Onala T. Rakisheva, West Virginia State University; Sean Samuel Ray, University of Pittsburgh; Laura Therese Recchi, University of Maryland, College Park; University of Maryland, Baltimore; Trinoh Yap Rojas, University of Kentucky; Kyle Mitchell Smith, Marshall University; Skyler Tate Smith, Marshall University; Mary Eva Smyrnioudis, Goucher College; Bryan Stephen Stonestreet, Davidson College; Preeti Dilip Subhedar, Boston University; William David Terrell, Marshall University; Zenobia Wadia Jones Foster, Emory University; Joshua Adam Walker, Marshall University.

Graduate College

Marshall University Doctoral Program

Degrees Conferred by Leonard J. Deutsch, Dean and Rudy D. Pauley, Dean

Candidates for Degrees May 09, 2009

Doctor of Education

Merle Dempsey, Robin A. Lewis, Kristal G. Pentasuglia-Filipek.

Doctor of Philosophy

Eun Young Kim, Amy Nicole Nash.

Degrees Granted Dec. 16, 2008

Doctor of Education

Christine Jamison Schimmel.

Doctor of Philosophy

Zina-Ann Jude Cardozo.

Doctor of Psychology

Sandra Kiser-Griffith.

Degrees Granted Aug. 15, 2008

Doctor of Education

Deborah D. Clark, Kimberly Ann Sigman.

Doctor of Psychology

Pamela Renee George, Megan Lindsay Green, Kristal D. Jenkins, Margie L. Zdrojewski.

Degrees Granted July 11, 2008

Doctor of Psychology

Lindsay Ann Lounder, Stacy M. Saunders.

Doctoral Dissertations, May 2009

Merle Dempsey, Educational Leadership; Dr. Michael Galbraith, Enrollment Management Administrators' Perceptions of Community College Student Retention Practices, Ed.D, Education; Kristal Pentasuglia-Filipek, Educational Leadership; Dr. Michael Cunningham, The Status of Violence Prevention in West Virginia Elementary Schools: A Case Study; Robin A. Lewis, Curriculum and Instruction; Dr. Lisa Heaton, The Effect of Virtual Clinical Gaming Simulations on Student Learning Outcomes in Medical-Surgical Nursing Education Courses; Eun Young Kim, Biomedical Sciences; Dr. Lawrence Grover, Effect of Growth Hormone on Hippocampal Synaptic Function during Sleep Deprivation.

December 2008

Zina-Ann Cardozo, Biomedical Sciences; Dr. Kelley Kiningham, Manganese Superoxide Dismutase Contributes to Cisplatin-induced Cytotoxicity Rather than All-trans Retinoic Acid-dependent Chemoresistance; Sandra Kiser-Griffith, Psychology, PsyD; Dr. Joseph Wyatt , What Law Enforcement in West Virginia Know About Stalking; Christina Jamison Schimmel, Curriculum and Instruction; Dr. Lisa Heaton, School Counseling in West Virginia: An Examination of School Counselors and Implementation of WV Policy 2315.

August 2008

Clark, Deborah D., Curriculum and Instruction; Dr. Lisa Heaton, Study of West Virginia Teachers: Using 21st Century Tools to Teach in a 21st Century Context; Pamela George, Psychology, PsyD; Dr. Thomas Ellis, Utilizing the Theory of Planned Behavior to Explain Suicidal Intent; Megan Green, Psychology, PsyD; Dr. Marc Lindberg, Conceptualizing Depression: The Role of Attachment and Related Issues; Kristal Jenkins, Psychology, PsyD; Dr. Marianna Footo-Linz, ADHD Assessment Practices Used by General Practitioners, Pediatricians, Psychiatrists, and Psychologists in West Virginia; Kimberly Ann Bickel Sigman, Curriculum and Instruction; Dr. Lisa Heaton, A Study of West Virginia Secondary Public School Library Media Centers and Library Media Specialists and Their Use of 21st Century Technology Tools; Margie Zdeojewski, Psychology, PsyD; Dr. Marianna Footo-Linz, Resilience in Central Appalachian Adolescents: Using a Culturally Sensitive Methodology to Investigate Positive Developmental Outcomes.

July 2008

Lindsay Lounder, Psychology, PsyD; Dr. Marc Lindberg, Attachment and Adolescent Psychopathology in a Correctional Setting; Stacy Saunders, Psychology, PsyD; Dr. Keith Beard, Differentiating Young Adult Social Smokers on Psychological Constructs.

Master Thesis, May 2009

Ashley E. Barr, Ed.S. School Psychology; Dr. Fred Kreig, Dynamic Indicators of Basic Early Literacy Skills (DIBELS): A Comparison of Scoring Systems; Casey Bartkus, Biological Sciences; Dr. Thomas Pauley, The occurrence of Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis in salamander populations of West Virginia; Christopher Barry, Biological Sciences; Dr. Charles Somerville, A reconnaissance of the intersex condition in Micropterus dolomieu of the Upper Ohio River Basin as an indicator of anthropogenic endocrine disruptors; Brian Brown, Geography; Dr. James Leonard, No Child left Behind? A socioeconomic analysis; Whitney Casey-Heatherman, Communication Disorders; Dr. Lisa Thomas, Degree of Vocal Handicap in Two Age Groups of Individuals; Cooper Childers, English; Dr. Mary Moore, A Long Wonder the World Can Bear & Be: Narrative Strategies in The Dream Songs; Amber Cummings, Ed.S. School Psychology; Dr. Fred Kreig, Normative Comparison of the Woodcock-Johnson Tests of Achievement: For 15 and 18 year olds; Joe Fincham, English; Dr. Hyo-Chang Hong, Language and Semogenesis in Philosophy:Lexico-grammatical Realizational Patternings of Ideology; Joseph Hampton, Psychology; Dr. Massimo Bardi, Risk behavior, decision making, and music genre in adolescent males; Veria Hicks, Ed.S. School Psychology; Dr. Sandra Stroebel, Reynolds Intellectual Assessment Scales Racial Bias in Children with Disabilities; Sarah Elizabeth Kelly, Biological Sciences, Dr. Jagan Valluri, Effects of Microgravity on Cancer Stem Cells Cultured in a NASA Developed Bioreactor: Chemotherapeutic Implications; John Northeimer, Physical Science; Dr. Ralph Oberly, Application of Remote Sensing to Examine Changes in Bird Communities Over a Gradient of Urbanization; Olusegun Michael Otunuga, Mathematics; Dr. Bonita Lawrence, A study of positive solutions for boundary value problems on time scale; Kevin Saunders, Biological Sciences; Dr. Thomas Pauley, The Natural History of Cave-Associated Populations of Eurycea l. longicauda with Notes on Sympatric Amphibian Species; Michael Smith, Mathematics; Dr. Scott Sarra, Solving Boundary Conditions of Black Holes using Radial Basis Functions; Amanda Spriggs, Biological Sciences; Dr. Thomas Pauley, Distribution and Status of Northern Leopard Frogs, Rana pipiens in West Virginia; Hallie Street, Biological Sciences; Dr. Robin O'Keefe, A study of the morphology of Tatenectes laramiensis, a cryptocleidoid plesiosaur from the Sundance Formation (Wyoming, USA); James Tadlock, Geography; Dr. James Leonard, A GIS Analysis on Possible Photovoltaic Cell Use for Energy Reduction during Peak Hours in Huntington, West Virginia; Stephanie Thorn, Geography; Dr. Joshua Hagen, Russian Cultural Tourism Planning, Marketing, and Development: A Case Study of the Sheremetev Castle; Erin Waggoner, English; Dr. Anthony Viola, The Present Giver and Other Stories on Human Connections; Robert Wallace, Political Science; Dr. Jason Morrissette, Colonizing the Mind: Bioprospecting and the Political Economy of Indigenism; Hilary Weible, Journalism, Niche Publications: Their Popularity and Profitability at Newspapers in Utah and West Virgina; Justin Weiss, Biological Sciences; Dr. Thomas Pauley, Demographics, Activity, and Habitat Selection of the Eastern Box Turtle (Terrapene c. Carolina) in West Virginia.

December 2008

Scott Albaugh, Biological Sciences; Dr. Thomas Pauley, Habitat Comparison of Pseudacris f. feriarum and Pseudacris c. crucifer with Emphasis on Associated Plant Communities and Distribution of Clemmys guttata and Pseudacris f. feriarum in West Virginia; Chad Brown, Latin; Dr. Del Chrol, Ariadne as the Exemplum of the Virtutes of Heroes in Catullus Carmen 64; Christina Hare, Ed.S. School Psychology; Dr. Fred Kreig, The Effects of Response to Intervention on Referral Rates for Special Education Services; Justin Hogan, Biological Sciences; Dr. Marcia Harrison, Ethylene Production as an Indicator of Stress Conditions in Hydroponically-grown Strawberries; Miya Hunter-Willis, History; Dr. Robert Sawrey, Writing the Wrongs: A Comparison of Two Female Slave Narratives; Nicole Hurtack, Psychology; Dr. Stephen O'Keefe, Absence of the Father on Adolescent Depression, Sexual Attitudes, and Substance Use; Andrea Jo Lucas, Nursing; Dr. Madonna Combs, The Effect of a Nurse-Respiratory Therapist Weaning Protocol on the Duration of Mechanical Ventilation And the Incidence of Ventilator-Associated Pneumonia; Margaret Mbugua, Biological Sciences; Dr. Andrew Rogerson, Characterization of Unusual Gymnamoebae Isolated from the Marine Environment; Satyanarayana Paturi, Biological Sciences; Dr. Eric Blough, Effects of Aging and Gender on Regulators of Muscle Adaptation in F344/BN Rat Model; Kayoko Yamauchi, Adult and Technical Education, Dr. Laura Wyant, Assessment of Adult ESL Learners' Preferable Learning Styles: Implications for an Effective Language Learning Environment.

August 2008

Kimberly Bevis, Ed.S. School Psychology; Dr. Sandra Strobel, Teacher Burnout: Locus of Control and its Correlation to Teacher Burnout and Job Satisfaction; Kelly Broce, English; Dr. Katharine Rodier, Will Travel: Journey Memoirs; Janna Christy, Ed.S. School Psychology; Dr. Fred Kreig, Teacher Skill and Response to Intervention in West Virginia Pilot Schools; Timothy Dotson, Biological Sciences; Dr. Charles Somerville, Factors that Influence the Distribution of Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria in the Mud River, WV; Debora Galford, Ed.S. School Psychology; Dr. Fred Kreig, Grade Retention as Perceived by Principals; Anil Gutta, Biological Sciences; Dr. Eric Blough, Impaired Overload-induced Hypertrophy in Obese Zucker Rat Slow-Twitch Skeletal Muscle; Brenda Harvey, Ed.S. School Psychology; Dr. Sandra Strobel, Cohesion, Instruction Time and Reading Performance at MUGC Summer Enrichment Program; Madhukar Kolli, Biological Sciences; Dr. Eric Blough, Assembly and Function of Myosin II on Ultraviolet/Ozone Patterned Trimethylchlorosilane Substrates; Michael Orr, Physical Science; Dr. James Brumfield, Image Processing and Spatial Analysis of Satellite Imagery for Geobiophysical Modeling of Sources for Increased Sediment Yield in the Greenup Pool of the Ohio River; Keshav Pokhrel, Mathematics; Dr. Bonita Lawrence, A Study of Present Value Maximization of the Monopolist in Time Scales; Melissa Varian, Ed.S. School Psychology; Dr. Sandra Strobel, MUGC Summer Enrichment Program and Reading Achievement: Program Evaluation.

July 2008

Linda Adkins Ford, Ed.S. School Psychology; Dr. Sandra Strobel, The Relationship of Dynamic Indicators of Basic Early Literacy Skills (DIBELS) Oral Reading Fluency and the Terra Nova, 2nd Ed. Performance on Ohio Grade 3 Reading Achievement Assessment.

College of Information Technology And Engineering

Candidates presented by Betsy Dulin, Dean

Candidates for Degrees May 09, 2009

Bachelor of Science

William Ray Blake, Justin C. Chapman, Camden Joseph Clutter, Shawn A. Cotton, James Brian Croaff, Aaron Kyle Henson, Marcus Shane Moresea, John R. Opperman, Seth Adam Porter, William Joseph Scarberry, Gilbert Junior Smith, Robbie Nichole Tolley, Brandon James West.

Bachelor of Science in Engineering

Erik Matthew Ball, Ryan Scott Dudley, Jesse Mullins, Corey Thomas Weaver.

Degrees Granted Dec. 16, 2008

Bachelor of Science in Engineering

Jesse A. Mullins.

Bachelor of Science

Nicholas Ryan Childers, Jeffrey Chad Greenhill, Todd Richard Ramsey, Mitchell P. Scott, Cody John Tominack, Matthew Torres Williamson, James William Withers.

Degrees Granted Aug. 15, 2008

Bachelor of Science

Jeffrey Robert Wheeler.

West Virginia University Institute Of Technology-Marshall University

Cooperative Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering Degree

Degrees conferred by Edward L. Robinson, Chairman West Virginia University Institute of Technology Board of Advisors

Candidates for Degrees May 09, 2009

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Amanda Danielle Bishop, Kevin Richard Davis, Kevin Daniel Leatherman, Scott Gregory Menniti.

(u'addcomment',)

Comments

The Herald-Dispatch welcomes your comments on this article, but please be civil. Avoid profanity, obscenity, personal attacks, accusations of criminal activity, name-calling or insults to the other posters. Herald-dispatch.com does not control or monitor comments as they are posted, but if you find a comment offensive or uncivil, hover your mouse over the comment and click the X that appears in the upper right of the comment. If you do not want your comment to post to your personal Facebook page, uncheck the box below the comment.