9 pm: 54°FClear

11 pm: 47°FClear

1 am: 44°FClear

3 am: 41°FClear

More Weather

INDICTMENTS: September 2011 Cabell County Grand Jury

Oct. 14, 2011 @ 11:45 PM

A Cabell County Grand Jury has returned the following indictments. The charges were recently. An indictment is merely a formal accusation of guilt, and accused defendants are presumed innocent unless proven guilty.

Kesha Nicole Blankenship (4800 block of Camp Creek Road and 4800 block of Brown Lane, Huntington): malicious wounding and assault.

Gregory Broce (3600 block of Mount Union Road, Huntington): welfare fraud.

Lucas M. Brumfield (3200 block of Brandon Road and 200 block of Perry Drive, Huntington): entering without breaking and grand larceny.

Adam Ray Chaffin (2200 block of 9th Avenue, Huntington): burglary, petit larceny, carrying a concealed deadly weapon.

Christopher Lee Chaffin (4800 block of Spring Road, Huntington): first-degree arson and obstructing an officer.

Paul Herbert Chambers (12700 block of Crossburn Avenue, Cleveland): escape from work release center.

Terry Allen Chaney (200 block of Gallaher Street and 300 block of 22nd Street West, Huntington): two counts first-degree robbery, two counts burglary and two counts wanton endangerment, along with single counts conspiracy and malicious wounding.

Mark Jerome Cole (500 block of 14th Street West, Huntington): malicious wounding.

Darin Lee Corn (2900 block of Piedmont Road, Huntington): first-degree and conspiracy.

Christopher Charles Cunningham (2000 block of 3rd Circle Prospect and 1700 block of Harlan Street, Ashland, and 500 block Burlew Drive, Charleston): burglary and grand larceny.

Geoffrey Martin Darling (1000 block of Mason Street and W.Va. 3, Milton): possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

Carlos Jason Dickey (600 block of 9th Street, Huntington): failure to appear.

Layra Janelle Frasher (700 block of Mohawk Drive, Barboursville): seven counts obtaining a controlled substance by fraudulent misrepresentations, along with single counts of attempt to commit a felony, forgery and uttering.

Renita Michelle Gillman (W.Va. 3 and the first block of Ladybug Lane, Branchland): entering without breaking, grand larceny and conspiracy.

Tanya Harden (3500 Balls Branch Road, Culloden and 2500 block of Virginia Avenue, Hurricane): obtaining a controlled substance by fraudulent misrepresentations.

Jamie Lynn Hatten (W.Va. 2, Wayne): first-degree robbery, burglary and conspiracy.

Stacy Creed Hatten (W.Va. 2, Wayne): first-degree robbery, burglary and conspiracy.

Richard Edward Henderson (200 block of Evergreen Road, Bidwell, Ohio): failure to appear.

Brian Christopher Hillabold (200 block of Bent Tree Drive, Scott Depot): 24 counts forgery, 24 counts uttering, four counts fraudulent use of an access device and a single count conspiracy.

Malachi Hodge (post office box, Grays Knob, Ky.): entering without breaking a non-dwelling and grand larceny.

Joseph Michael Holley (800 block of Washington Avenue, 800 block of 22nd Street and 800 block of 9th Street West, Huntington): three counts petit larceny, two counts breaking and entering and a single count burglary.

Tiffany A. Hughes (1300 block of 5th Avenue West and 700 block of Washington Avenue, Huntington): transferring stolen property.

Brian C. Hysell (300 block of Lynda Court, Huntington): sexual abuse by a parent, guardian or custodian.

Jamie Berea Mathis Johnson (900 block of 12th Avenue, Huntington): third-offense shoplifting.

Jeremy A. Johnson (3800 block of 16th Street Road and 2500 block of 8th Avenue, Huntington): grand larceny and transferring stolen property.

Joshua A. Johnson (2900 block of Beverly Road, Huntington): second-offense failure to register as a sexual offender or provide notice of registration changes.

James A. Jones (1600 block of Artisan Avenue, Huntington): failure to appear.

Tanika Shantel Jones (1000 block of Locust Drive, Huntington): negligent homicide.

Howard R. King II (2400 block of 1st Avenue, Huntington): malicious wounding.

Jeffrey Allen Lewis (500 block of Wooster Road, Barberton, Ohio): escape from work release center.

Samantha Lewis (1500 block of 7th Avenue and 1500 block of Washington Avenue, Huntington): two counts forgery, two counts uttering and two counts grand larceny, along with single counts solicitation of an act of prostitution, entry of building other than dwelling, conspiracy, burglary and transferring stolen property.

Brandon Linville (W.Va. 1 and 6800 block of W.Va. 3, West Hamlin, W.Va.): entering without breaking, grand larceny and conspiracy.

Melissa D. Lucas (5200 block of W.Va. 10, Salt Rock): two counts conspiracy, along with single counts of burglary and attempted first-degree robbery.

Tiffany N. Lucas (200 block of 1st Avenue, Huntington): two counts conspiracy, along with single counts of burglary and attempted first-degree robbery.

Damien L. Mackey (4200 block of Auburn Road, Huntington): possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance and carrying a concealed deadly weapon.

William A. Maddox (5900 block of Knipple Creek Place, La Plata, Md., and 7800 County Road 1, South Point, Ohio): failure to appear.

Michael R. Maynard (500 block of Chesapeake Street, Huntington): failure to appear.

Nathan Darrek McComas (W.Va. 2 and 4100 block of Barker Ridge Road, Ona): two counts third-degree sexual assault.

Jamel McKelvey (800 block of Smith Street, Charleston, and 1200 block of 25th Street, Huntington): three counts possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

Julie Denise McNeal (2100 block of 11th Avenue, Huntington): two counts battery on a police officer, two counts intimidation of a public officer and a single count domestic battery.

Ryan L. Miller (100 block of 11th Street, Huntington): two counts burglary, two counts transferring stolen property and two counts of petit larceny, along with a single count of grand larceny.

Darnay Alexnder Mosby (1700 block of 10th Avenue, Huntington): burglary and unlawful assault.

Mitchell Louis Orr (first block of Pinecrest Drive, Huntington): two counts first-degree sexual assault and two counts sexual abuse by a parent, guardian or custodian.

Steven Michael Parker (first block of Mary Lane Estates, Barboursville): 11 counts fraudulent use of an access device and two counts conspiracy, along with single counts breaking and entering into an automobile and petit larceny.

Reginald T. Pleasant, also known as "Tay" (1100 block of Hal Greer Boulevard, Huntington): burglary, petit larceny and transferring stolen property.

Kimberly Rackley (1100 block of 21st Street, Huntington): forgery and uttering.

Codey Colton Ramey (4500 block of Magazine Avenue, Huntington): first-degree robbery and conspiracy.

Tyrone Dorsey Roberts (1000 block of 7th Avenue, Huntington): first-degree sexual assault and kidnapping.

Kevin L. Robinson (first block of Township Road 1042, Chesapeake, Ohio): four counts possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance and obstruction a police officer.

James Michael Rowe (1100 block of 9th Avenue and 900 block of Eutaw Place, Huntington): third-offense driving on a suspended/revoked license because of a driving under the influence conviction.

Joshua Ryan Rowe (first block of Private Drive 2267, South Point, Ohio, and 900 block of 4th Avenue, Huntington): fraudulent use of an access device and possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

Sheena Rose Scarberry (first block of Private Drive, South Point, Ohio): grand larceny and assault during the commission of a felony.

John P. Smith (400 block of 14th Street, Huntington, and W.Va. 1, Milton): two counts forgery and two counts uttering.

Bobby Lee Sothen (500 block of Johnson Heights, Huntington): fleeing from an officer while driving under the influence of alcohol, fleeing on foot, driving on a suspended/revoked license for a driving under the influence conviction, no proof of insurance and reckless driving.

Nathan Allen Sparks (4500 block of Magazine Avenue, Huntington): first-degree robbery and conspiracy.

Gregory Scott Thomas (2700 block of Highlawn Avenue, Huntington): burglary and grand larceny.

Jason A. Thompson (2200 block of 9th Avenue, Huntington): person prohibited from possession of a firearm, carrying a concealed deadly weapon and possession of a controlled substance.

Darren Vance (first block of Ladybug Drive, Branchland): entering without breaking, grand larceny and conspiracy.

James Clinton Warman (1500 block of 7th Avenue, Huntington): entry of building other than dwelling, grand larceny, conspiracy and transferring stolen property.

Robert James Wiley (8100 block of County Road 1, South Point, Ohio): two counts of second-offense carrying a concealed deadly weapon, along with single counts possession of a controlled substance and receiving stolen property.

Michael Randall Willis (200 block of Buffington Street, Huntington): three counts sexual abuse by a parent, guardian or custodian, along with single counts of incest, second-degree sexual assault and fleeing from an officer.

Stormi Dee Wilson (W.Va. 1 and 5300 block of Smith Creek Road, Salt Rock): 11 counts fraudulent use of an access device, three counts fraudulent use of an access device and two counts conspiracy, along with single counts of breaking and entering into an automobile, petit larceny, entering without breaking, grand larceny and conspiracy.

William George Woods (5100 block of West Pea Ridge Road, Huntington): three counts first-degree sexual assault and three counts sexual abuse parent, guardian or custodian.

Ashley Young (600 block of 30th Street, Huntington): welfare fraud.

Lloyd Douglas Young (300 block of Prospect Street, Huntington): three counts of receiving stolen property and a single count of driving on a suspended/revoked license for a driving under the influence conviction.

()