4 am: 42°FClear

6 am: 38°FSunny

8 am: 44°FSunny

10 am: 55°FSunny

More Weather

Local players stock South side in all-star game

Apr. 10, 2013 @ 12:51 AM

HUNTINGTON -- Fourteen Tri-State players are lined up to play in the North-South All-Star Football Classic on June 15 at Laidley Field in Charleston.

Huntington High is represented by Toney Kitts and Jared Martin. Cabell Midland has David Gaydosz and Gage Gould, Wayne players selected were Dustin Hatfield and Brandon Spurlock. Hurricane has Caleb Craddock, Zach Cooper and Michael Molina.

The South Cardinals roster also includes Seth Lewis, Winfield; Trenton Gibbs and Zach Wamsley, Wahama; Garrison Erwin, Buffalo; and Khaleel Reynolds, Logan.

SOUTH CARDINALS

Michael Bailey, Woodrow Wilson, OL/DL, 6-0, 270

Dakota Ball, Scott, OL/DE, 6-1, 285

Ethan Barker, Midland Trail, WR/DE, 6-1, 183

Slayton Beard, Valley Fayette, C/DT, 5-10, 260

Caleb Craddock, Hurricane, OL/DL, 6-2, 270

Zach Cooper, Hurricane, WR/DB,/OLB, 5-10, 173

Ramon Edwards, Woodrow Wilson, RB/WR, 5-7, 165

Garison Erwin, Buffalo, WR/CB, 6-1, 160

David Gaydosz, Cabell Midland, RB/DB, 5-11, 200

Trenton Gibbs, Wahama, QB/CB, 6-2, 205

Gage Gould, Cabell Midland, OL/DL, 6-0, 245

Jake Grimmett, Midland Trail, UTL/LB, 5-11, 175

Dustin Hatfield, Wayne, TE/DE, 6-4, 200

Daryl Hicks, Ripley, OL/DL, 6-0, 290

Andrew Johnson, Woodrow Wilson, QB/DB, 6-0, 173

Trevon Johnson, George Washington, RB/LB, 5-11, 200

Zack Johnson, Greenbrier West, OL/DL, 6-3, 265

Toney Kitts, Huntington High, OL/DE, 6-0, 250

Seth Lewis, Winfield, RB/LB, 5-11, 215

Jared Martin, Huntington High, TE/DE, 6-3, 220

Michael Molina, Hurricane, TE/K, 5-9, 160

Tre Moore, Greenbrier East, RB/DL, 5-7, 260

Dustyn Murphy, Nicholas Co., TE/DE, 6-3, 218

Dominic Orcutt, South Charleston, OL/DL, 6-3, 295

Tyler Parker, Greenbrier West, RB/LB, 6-0, 190

Sam Plantz, George Washington, C/DE, 6-0, 200

Marcus Reed, Riverside, E/DB, 6-0, 165

Trevond Reese, South Charleston, WR/DB, 6-1, 205

Khaleel Reynolds, Logan, WR/DB, 5-8, 188

Brandon Spurlock, Wayne, RB/DB, 5-7, 185

Brandon Thomas, Riverview, E/DL, 6-3, 220

Davon Tyson, Capital, DB, 5-10, 160

Tashan Vineyard, Mount View, D, 6-0, 168

Zach Wamsley, Wahama, RB/LB, 6-0, 215

Jacob Whitlock, George Washington, OL/LB, 5-9, 200

Brandon Williams, Oak Hill, OL/DL, 5-11, 300

Head coach: Joe Dean, Midland Trail

Assistants: Rob Halsey, Midland Trail; Jim Martin, Woodrow Wilson; Lewis McClung, Greenbrier West.

NORTH BEARS

Mike Adkins, Tucker, G/LB, 6-1, 230

Gary Awkard, Martinsburg, RB/DB, 6-0, 175

Ben Aylestock, South Harrison, RB/CB, 5-7, 135

Derek Barnhart, St. Marys, FB/LB, 5-9, 200

Tyler Bolen, Parkersburg South, R/S, 6-2, 186

Justin Clinton, Martinsburg, QB/UTL, 5-10, 167

Devan Collins, Elkins, OT/DT, 6-3, 260

Shane Commodore, Morgantown, RB/S, 6-2, 195

Andrew Cosper, St. Marys, UTL/S, 5-8, 170

Logan Cox, Parkersburg South, RB/S, 6-3, 205

Deion Cunningham, University, WR/S, 5-11, 168

Thane Cutter, Frankfort, R/S, 6-0, 210

James Ellison, Wirt G/DE, 5-10 185

Jermodd Garrett, Robert C. Byrd, FB/LB, 6-0, 210

Avery Goff, Williamstown, OT/DT, 6-3, 290

Cory Goldstrom, Preston Co., RB/LB, 6-1, 195

Sammy Hall, Ritchie Co., OT/DT, 6-4, 285

Brett Hathaway, Bridgeport, RB/LB, 5-10, 185

Wilson Harvey, Lewis Co., G/DE, 6-1, 240

Jonathan Lewis, University, OL/DE, 6-3, 240

Wyatt Lucas, Braxton Co., OT/DT, 6-1, 265

Raleigh Mason, Brooke, FB/LB, 5-8, 210

Preston Murray, Oak Glen, OT/DT, 6-1, 250

Josh Napier, Keyser, OT/DT, 6-1, 225

Braxton Nolte, Wheeling Central, FB/DE, 6-0, 230

Ty Noss, Liberty Harrison, UTL/S, 6-0, 165

Josh Parker, East Hardy, RB/CB, 6-2, 170

Daniel Plaugher, Doddridge Co., R/CB, 6-4, 180

Allen Pratt, St. Marys, G/DT, 6-0, 243

Quashad Pugh, Wheeling Park, R/S, 6-0, 175

Austin Ravenscroft, Keyser, UTL/LB, 5-10, 185

Jared Sartin, Martinsburg, FB/LB, 6-0, 225

Jalen Thomas, Morgantown, FB/LB, 5-11, 230

Andru Trenary, Musselman, C/DT, 6-3, 300

Teague Wagner, Robert C. Byrd, G/DT, 6-3, 280

Adam White, Morgantown, OT/DL, 6-3, 280

Zach Wise, Berkeley Springs, K/P, 5-10, 167

Head coach: Jodi Mote, St. Marys

Assistants: Steve Barnhart, St. Marys; Sean Biser, Keyser; John Bowers, Morgantown.

()