4 am: 51°FPartly Cloudy

6 am: 53°FRain

8 am: 56°FRain

10 am: 60°FCloudy

More Weather

Prep notebook; Midland vs. HHS tough act to follow

Sep. 24, 2012 @ 12:23 AM

This week's high school football action won't reach the excitement level of Cabell Midland at Huntington High on Friday, but the schedule offers some interesting games.

How about the Class AA matchup of Mingo Central (3-1) at Wayne (4-0) for starters?

Or, what about Woodrow Wilson (4-1) at Cabell Midland (5-0) in Class AAA?

If you're looking for a rivalry game it might be worth checking out Boyd County (2-3) at Ashland (5-1).

Another intriguing contest is Ironton (5-0) going to Eagle Field in Paintsville, Ky., to take on Johnson Central (4-1).

And, what about the Ohio Valley Conference? League play begins with all six teams carrying losing records -- South Point (0-5) at Fairland (2-3), Chesapeake (1-4) at River Valley (1-4) and Rock Hill (0-5) at Coal Grove (1-3).

VOLLEYS: Parkersburg downed Cabell Midland on Saturday for the championship of the Snowball Invitational volleyball tournament at Parkersburg Memorial Fieldhouse. The Big Reds won, 29-27, 25-17.

Imani Ward from Parkersburg was chosen as the tournament MVP. Taylor Riedel and Erin Bowling from Cabell Midland were on the all-tournament team.

Cabell Midland beat Woodrow Wilson in the semifinals, 25-23, 25-21.

The Midland Knights went 4-0 in pool play with wins over Magnolia (25-10, 25-16), Wheeling Park (25-16, 25-15), Parkersburg (25-21, 25-23) and Williamstown (25-11, 25-18).

RUNNING: Fairland boys cross country runner Raine Wireman recorded a Saturday victory at the University of Rio Grande Invitational.

Wireman won the Red Division 5K with a time of 16 minutes, 44 seconds.

Logan Rowe of the Dragons placed fourth with a time of 17:06.

Cabell Midland cross country star Jacob Burcham took Saturday off, but the Knights took the Red Division team crown anyway. Cabell Midland (56) finished ahead of Thomas Worthington (66) and Fairland (94).

Andrew Short paced the Midland Knights in fifth place (17:08) and Chad McComas (17:36) was 12th.

The boys' top 25 finishers included:

David Jobe, Cabell Midland, 16th, 17:43.

Hunter Adkins, Cabell Midland, 20th, 17:59.

Stone Bellomy, Winfield, 22nd, 18:04.

Hayden Harrison, Buffalo, 23rd, 18:04.

Hurricane's girls took first place in the Red Division with Tori Dent (19:37) of the Redskins as the individual winner.

Brittany McMillion (20:01) from Winfield was fifth for the girls, Emily Schendiman (20:18) from Hurricane was seventh, Jorden Thornton (20:21) from Cabell Midland placed ninth and Kylie Rutherford (20:23) from Wayne was 10th.

Other top 20 finishers for the girls included:

Taylor Perry, Fairland, 11th, 20:39.

Shanan Ashton, Fairland, 12th, 20:43.

Megan Ashton, Fairland, 14th, 20:52.

Ally Lawhon, Hurricane, 17th, 21:14.

Lyndsey Burke, Fairview, 18th, 21:14.

Hannah Morgan, Cabell Midland, 19th, 21:19.

Milton (34), Winfield (62), Hurricane (115), Barboursville (130) and Fairland (158) topped the junior high boys team standings.

Boys leaders: 1. Braxton McMillion, George Washington, 10:57; 2. Jonathan Hathaway, Milton, 10:57; 3. Samuel Thomas Horace Mann, 11:22; 4. Josh Minor, Milton, 11:35; 5. Benton Parmiter, Caldwell, 11:45; 6. Austin Jordan, Milton, 11:47; 7. Blake Rigdon, Eastern, 11:48; 8. Kyle Machel, Winfield, 11:49; 9. Garrett Gress, Hurricane, 11:54; 10. Owen Huffman, Barboursville, 11:55.

Hurricane won the girls junior high championship.

Girls leaders: 1. Taylor Walroth, Hurricane, 12:56; 2. Alyssa Rittinger, Winfield, 13:03; 3. Alexis Imperial, Winfield, 13:06; 4. Anna Gordon, Hurricane, 13:17; 5. Sidney McCoy., South Webster, 13:42; 6. Mary Watts, Gallipolis, 13:42; 7. Kenzie Dietz, St. John, 13:51; 8. Allison Short, Milton, 13:52; 9. Laura Pullins, Eastern, 13:54; 10. Rachel King, Barboursville, 13:54.

GOLF: Class AAA, Region IV golfers qualify for the state tournament Monday at Sleepy Hollow Golf Club in Hurricane.

Teams are Huntington High, Cabell Midland, Spring Valley, Hurricane, Lincoln County, Logan, Nitro, Point Pleasant, St. Albans and Winfield.

The state tournament is Oct. 2-3 in Wheeling.

()