7 pm: 64°FSunny

9 pm: 58°FClear

11 pm: 50°FClear

1 am: 46°FClear

More Weather

State honors five from Putnam Co.

Nov. 17, 2013 @ 12:00 AM

HUNTINGTON -- Putnam County schools were the recipient of five individual honors from the West Virginia High School Soccer Coaches Association.

Jayne Lawman, a junior forward for state champion Winfield, was chosen as the Class AAA girls player of the year.

Marshall Hoff from Winfield was named as the girls coach of the year.

Kaylee Cross from Winfield and Hurricane junior Taylor Coalter shared girls co-defender of the year honors with George Washington senior Rachel Mears.

Hurricane junior Abby Watson was picked as the girls forward of the year.

ALL-STATE SOCCER

West Virginia High School Soccer Coaches Association all-state selections. Area players only listed on second team and honorable mention.

CLASS AAA BOYS

First team

GK Garrett Phillips, George Washington

GK Jason Hill, Martinsburg

GK Reid Strobl, Parkersburg

F Marty Elliott, Buckhannon-Upshur

F Noah Miller, George Washington

F Drew Davis, George Washington

F Tristin Reid, Martinsburg

F Tommy Logston, Parkersburg

F Joseph Greely-Fay, Ripley

M Peter Nelson, George Washington

M Daniel Gines, George Washington

M Tyler Bro, Parkersburg

M Evan Rhodes, Parkersburg

M Ben Capriolo, Washington

M Eric Bonar, Wheeling Park

M Nate Mauck, Wheeling Park

D Connor Boyd, George Washington

D Austin Doughty, Jefferson

D Akshay Candran, Morgantown

D Devonyet Harris, South Charleston

D Grant Robertson, Wheeling Park

Second team

M Max Simpson, Huntington High

M Guillermo Ugarte, Hurricane

M Jacob Maddox, Spring Valley

M Jesse Richmond, Winfield

D Simon Sneeringer, Winfield

Honorable mention

GK Blake Beneke, Cabell Midland

GK Tim Hayslett, Hurricane

F Austin Preece, Huntington High

F Loran Meadows, Hurricane

M Carter Sutton, Cabell Midland

M Constantine Svingos, Huntington High

D Noah Wilds, Cabell Midland

D Jordan Aikens, Huntington High

D Nick Young, Hurricane

D Geoffrey Carroll, Winfield

D Noah Laliberty, Winfield

CLASS AA-A BOYS

First team

GK Brett Metheny, East Fairmont

GK Daniel Troung, Linsly

GK Austin Cordell, Pikeview

F Joey Trupo, Charleston Catholic

F Phil Chafin, Notre Dame

F Levi Perkins, East Fairmont

F Peter Keiser, Parkersburg Catholic

F Chaz Rodeheaver, Robert C. Byrd

F Josh Rawson, Sissonville

F Dylan Romine, Tyler Consolidated

M Joey Reese, Bridgeport

M Anthony Cipollone, Charleston Catholic

M Colin Harvath, East Fairmont

M Chris Petrucci, Notre Dame

M Dylan Leary, North Marion

M Alex Hannah, Weir

D Lucas Gocke, CharlestoN Catholic

D Ian Hayhurst, East Fairmont

D Robert Felton, Linsly

D Alex Testerman, Pikeview

D Zack Smith, Sissonville

Second team

D Torin Walters, Huntington St. Joe

Honorable mention

F Brian Conaty, Huntington St. Joe

M Vincent Mays, Huntington St. Joe

D Matthew Karnes, Huntington St. Joe

CLASS AAA GIRLS

First team

GK Olivia Miller, George Washington

GK Kylie Nelson, Washington

GK Braiden Maddox, Winfield

F Michaela Hinerman, Brooke

F Sarah Bodnar, George Washington

F Abby Watson, Hurricane

F Maggie Snively, Morgantown

F Hannah Myers, St. Albans

F Jayne Lawman, Winfield

F Mary Lawman, Winfield

M Audry Barber, Hurricane

M Makalya Schmidt, Morgantown

M Taylor Life, Parkersburg South

M Amanda Barrett, Princeton

M Elizabeth Custer, University

M Mikia Mueller, Wheeling Park

M MIcharae Thompson, Winfield

M Sarah Akers, Woodrow Wilson

D Rachel Mears, George Washington

D Taylor Chalter, Hurricane

D Kaylee Cross, Winfield

Second team

GK Erika Budd, Huntington High

GK Hannah Smith, Spring Valley

F Canaan Booton, Spring Valley

M M.E. Zulauf, Winfield

D Amy Stewart, Spring Valley

Honorable mention

M Michelle Greider, Spring Valley

M Jordan Pauley, Winfield

D Emily Smith, Cabell Midland

D Allie Hildebrand, Huntington High

D Lauren London, Hurricane

D Haley Merritt, Spring Valley

CLASS AA-A GIRLS

First team

GK Brook Reed, Sissonville

GK Sophie Kinnard, Tyler Consolidated

F Caroline Dundervill, Charleston Catholic

F Gabi Mascaro, Fairmont Senior

F Maleha Kurieshy, Linsly

F Rachel Grubb, Madonna

F Harley Hutchins, Poca

F Bess McNabb, Ravenswood

F Madison Jones, Sissonville

F Ashton Cross, Wheeling Central

M Natalie Prater, Bridgeport

M Alexis Lindsay, Bridgeport

M Ivey Nucilli, Fairmont Senior

M Kaylee Welch, Grafton

M Emily Knight, Lincoln

M Brooke Baker, Pikeview

M Mary Schmeck, Sissonville

M Alyssa Shingle, Weir

D Breana Wright, East Fairmont

D Maddie Stevenski, Fairmont Senior

D Lillian Gandee, Herbert Hoover

D Leanne Grubbs, Madonna

D Taylor Legg, Sissonville

Second team

D Kara Jeffery, Huntington St. Joe

Honorable mention

GK Rachel Lee, Huntington St. Joe

M Sydney Porter, Huntington St. Joe

D Brooklyn Elkins, Poca

D Mariah Cook, Poca

()