10 am: 58°FMostly Cloudy

12 pm: 65°FPartly Sunny

2 pm: 68°FPartly Sunny

4 pm: 70°FMostly Cloudy

More Weather


Snedegar, Panger win at Midland

Sep. 01, 2013 @ 12:00 AM

ONA -- Levi Snedegar from Greenbrier East and Peyton Panger from Capital were the Class AAA boys and girls winners respectively Saturday in the Geico Classic Cross Country Invitational at Cabell Midland.

Snedegar finished first for the boys with a time of 16 minutes, 33.61 seconds. Jonathan Kissel from Thomas Worthington in Columbus was second (16:45.34), Shane Rigsby from Musselman placed third (16:55.59) and R.J. Welford from Winfield was fourth (17:04.75).

Boys team champion Thomas Worthington had 51 points to beat 14 other teams.

Cabell Midland was second with 94 points. The Knights were paced by Eric Wooten in 10th place (17:23.44). Huntington High finished 12th with Anthony Jaime placing 41st with a time of 18:57.91.

Panger had a winning time of 19:15.80 in the girls race. Brittney McMillion from Winfield was the runner-up (20:13.78).

Thomas Worthington also captured the girls team title with 35 points while Winfield was second with 41. The girls race had 13 teams.

Cabell Midland's girls were seventh, led by Zoey Chapman finishing 26th with a time of 22:28.77.

Abe Merinar from Bridgeport led the Indians to the Class AA-A boys title with a winning time of 16:24.65. Matt Dearth of the Indians was sixth (17:06.21).

Bridgeport was first with 73 points followed by Fairmont Senior 101, Philip Barbour 154, Williamstown 172 and Frankfort 206 in a field of 26 teams.

South Point took 12th place in Class AA-A, led by Tyler Mathes in 18th (18:16.59). Buffalo was 13th with a seventh-place performance by Hayden Harrison (17:06.33).

Philip Barbour was the Class AA-A girls champion with 86 points. Runner-up Newark Catholic scored 90 and had a winning effort from Mary Richardson with a time of 19:50.

Williamstown was third in a 17-team race at 134 followed by Ravenswood 148 and Frankfort 180.

Josh Minor from Milton was the Middle School boys winner with a time of 11:25.87. Phillip Englund from Winfield took second place (11:51.27).

Winfield was the Middle School boys team champion with 36 points in a 22-team race. Park was second with 83, Milton was third with 117, Barboursville placed fourth with 130 and Hurricane was fifth with 157.

Brett Armbruster from Barboursville was eighth (12:25.90).

Ripley claimed the Middle School girls title with 67 points and Victoria Starcher placed first (13:13.91).

Alex Imperial finished second (13:18.40) while leading Winfield to second place with 70 points. Third-place individual Carissa Lawhon (13:33.65) led Hurricane into third place with 111 points.

Jackson Middle placed fourth at 155 and Barboursville was fifth at 165 in the 20-school event.

Junior Varsity individual winners were Jack Dotts from Thomas Worthington (17:43.55) for the boys and Janie Carter from Thomas Worthington (22:08.87) for the girls.

Jonathan Hathaway from Cabell Midland was the JV boys runner-up with a time of 17:51.37. Allison Short of the Knights was sixth in the girls race with a time of 22:54.02.

CLASS AAA BOYS

1. Thomas Worthington 51: 2. Jonathan Kissell, 16:45.34; 8. Jonathan Allen, 17:18.93; 12. Adam Hohlbein, 17:30.24; 14. Zack Emptage, 17:38.14; 15. Zane Keppler, 17:38.84.

2. Cabell Midland 94: 10. Eric Wooten, 17:23.44; 13. Hunter Adkins, 17:36.61; 20. Brandon Atkinson, 17:47.45; 24. Nick Salmons, 17:51.22; 27. Austin Jarrell, 17:56.17.

3. Parkersburg 117: 7. Nic Cheuvront, 17:14.90; 17. Logan Wooten, 17:44.24; 22. John Bolton, 17:48.89; 33. Hadyn Dudley, 18:23.49; 38. Trenton Allman, 18:38.80.

4. Musselman 130: 3. Shane Rigsby, 16:55.59; 19. Josh Leake, 17:45.75; 21. Jared Hallow, 17:47.71; 26. Austin Jenner, 17:54.40; 61. Quincy Band, 20:01.69.

5. Winfield 134: 4. R.J. Weiford, 17:04.75; 11. Braxton McMillion, 17:24.80; 35. Tony Salgado, 18:27.44; 39. Richard Roda, 18:47.74; 45. Brian Gray, 19:04.56.

6. Elkins 157: 5. Austin Hamrick, 17:09.37; 6. Matt Wallace, 17:12.69; 43. Dalton Hamrick, 18:59.14; 50. Remington Knight, 19:14.94; 53. Ben Huffman, 19:29.41.

7. Wheeling Park 177: 18. Albert Schrimp, 17:44.59; 31. Jamie Tarr, 18:16.50; 36. Cameron Eberhard, 18:27.95; 37. Isaac Estep, 18:29.02; 55. Jarred Biehl, 19:36.80.

8. Ripley 185: 16. Jake Casto, 17:41.20; 25. Remington Boyce, 17:53.85; 34. Levi Phillips, 18:24.61; 51. Dalton Fisher, 19:16.17; 59. Skye Stover, 19:53.6.

9. Capital 202: 9. Marshall Sharp, 17:20.57; 32. Michael Ruhnke, 18:20.23; 44. Joe Schwartz, 19:03.52; 46. Breece Ferrell, 19:06.19; 71. Ben Bradley, 20:24.21.

10. Greenbrier East 288: 1. Levi Snedegar, 16:33.61; 62. Levi Whitt, 20:04.66; 68. Jasiel Kinder, 20:21.40; 74. Ryan Bashlor, 20:38.16; 83. Mason Tincher, 21:35.50.

11. Parkersburg South 311: 40. Evan Clark, 18:51.21; 60. Alex Kirk, 19:56.28; 65. Trea Sargent, 20:17.04; 69. Kyle Sams, 20:21.51; 77. Mason Smith, 20:56.33.

12. Huntington High 368: 41. Anthony Jaime, 18:57.91; 70. Jake Elder, 20:21.99; 82. James Holley, 21:24.46; 86. Jumad Jones, 22:06.26; 89. Andrew Stephenson, 22:25.27.

13. St. Albans 374: 52. Josh Endres, 19:28.24; 72. Mark Schlies, 20:26.66; 73. Elisha Shank, 20:34.85; 84. Adam Kincaid, 21:53.25; 93. Richard Monaghan, 22:46.01.

13. Boyd County 374: 57. Aaron Parent, 19:44.26; 64. Connor Goble, 20:15.72; 78. Bradley Bush, 21:00.60; 79. Kaleb Mullins, 21:01.21; 96. Seth Holbrook, 24:18.46.

15. Point Pleasant 382: 42. Hunter White, 18:58.90; 54. Joseph Littlepage, 19:34.11; 94. Guy Fisher, 23:10.90; 95. Brandon Hall, 24:07.66; 97. Darrell McBeath, 24:57.13.

CLASS AAA GIRLS

1. Thomas Worthington 35: 3. Christina Nash, 20:25.34; 4. Ariel Rittenhouse, 20:28.73; 5. Laura Hill, 20:36.71; 10. Holly Payne, 21:05.65; 13. Ashley Forte, 21;32.16.

2. Winfield 41: 2. Brittney McMillion, 20:13.78; 6. Rachael Englund, 20:29.87; 7. Barkley Casto, 20:52.45; 11. Alyssa Rittinger, 21:07.67; 15. Darian Wikel, 21:35.34.

3. Parkersburg 83: 8. Rachel Morris, 21:01.76; 12. Jordan Waters, 21:24.62; 20. Chelsea Harper, 21:47.78; 21. Swathi Mukkamala, 22:02.80; 22. Jennifer Parson, 22:03.67.

4. Parkersburg South 147: 14. Allison Currey, 21:32.28; 24. Danielle Lockhart, 22:23.91; 29. Rachel Teter, 23:11.03; 39. Hannah Dennis, 23:47.47; 41. Hannah Parsons, 23:53.00.

5. Capital 167: 1. Peyton Panger, 19:15.80; 25. Mary Keeton Lane, 22:27.23; 30. Riley Simmerman, 23:18.11; 46. Olivia Broughton, 24:28.77; 65. Sophia Morgado, 25:57.86.

5. Musselman 167: 18. Kayla Hoffmaster, 21:45.79; 23. Maddy Trucks, 22:20.50; 27. Sydney Rigsby, 22:40.21; 40. Kirsten Campbell, 23:50.75; 59. Antonia Dunnigan, 25:29.88.

7. Cabell Midland 205: 26. Zoey Chapman, 22:28.77; 34. Katie Riedel, 23:30.74; 45. Kendell McNeely, 24:22.96; 49. Hannah Morgan, 24:31.48; 51. Lindsay Cummings, 24:50.73.

8. Boyd County 208: 9. Darian Steele, 21:03.41; 17. Courtney Gibson, 21:41.46; 31. Saralyn Miller, 23:21.48; 75. Lindsay Harris, 29:07.88; 76. Christine Vasquez, 29:11.51.

9. Ripley 247: 36. Maddi Randolph, 23:39.85; 42. Molli Cunningham, 23:54.84; 48. Sapphire Parsons, 24:30.62; 52. Haley Ford, 24:50.88; 69. Amy Ferrell, 26;59.46.

10. Elkins 253: 35. Hannah Gongola, 23:34.22; 43. Kathlyne Simmons, 24:09.32; 44. Sophie Hummer, 24:22.26; 63. Monica Rossi, 25:45.12; 68. Katy Ross, 26:34.21.

11. Wheeling Park 279: 50. Veronica Casey, 24:43.59; 53. Kelsey Dominici, 24:52.95; 56. Mimi Flatley, 25:09.59; 58. Alexis Patterson, 25:24.10; 62. Paige Settle, 25:37.02.

12. St. Albans 309: 32. Rachel Beck, 23:25.26; 47. Madison Albert, 24:28.95; 67. Amy Spears, 26:31.66; 80. Victoria Endres, 31:34.04; 83. Kayla Scott, 43:27.90.

13. Nitro 321: 33. Jillian Clemens, 23:28.11; 61. Hannah Browning, 25:35.92; 72. Lauren Clower, 28:21.79; 74. Kassidy Presley, 28:52.78; 81. Allison Klemm, 31:42.04.

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

1. Winfield 36: 2. Phlllip Englund, 11:51.27; 5. Luke Lumadue, 12:17.06; 6. Evan McCray, 12:17.46; 9. Michael Englund, 12:32.91; 14. Trenton Williams, 12:47.75.

2. Park 83: 3. Chris Barbera, 11:51.57; 4. Danny Bickey, 12:12.64; 18. Ryan Vaught, 12:54.51; 20. Chris Henery, 13:01.59;. 38. Andrew Randolph, 13:37.28.

3. Milton 117: 1. Josh Minor, 11:25.87; 27. Robbie Holley, 13:15.48; 28. Brennan Holmes, 13:15.79; 30. Jackson Gibson, 13:21.63; 31. Hayden Cooper, 13:23.48.

4. Barboursville 130: 8. Brett Armbruster, 12:25.90; 21. Andrew Lester, 13:02.56; 22. Chad Heiner, 13:06.00; 37. Stephen Woolums, 13:37.25; 42. Luke Rappold, 13:51.34.

5. Hurricane 157: 16. Jackson Snavely, 12:52.09; 24. Kyle Casto, 13:12.43; 25. Bryer McPherson, 13:13.18; 36 Cole Jackson, 13:36.12; 56. Jayce Wright, 14:16.18.

Other teams

15. Huntington East 364: 47. Adam Brumfield, 14:03.18; 50. Avery Jackson, 14:07.41; 86. London Gardner-Bowen, 15:08.76; 87. Alex Carr, 15:13.94; 94. Warren Maynard, 15:25.79.

18. Huntington 473: 67. Peter Burbery, 14:28.51; 76. Brooks Anderson, 14:42.46; 84. Isaiah Coleman, 15:01.20; 115. Nick Chambers, 15:01.20; 131. Daniel Perry, 18:34.06.

22. Fatima 644: 101. John Piaskowski, 15:41.57; 132. Tom Piaskowski, 18:36.30; 133. Tanner Dorsey, 18:36.81; 138. Christopher Simoni, 20:16.59; 140. Collin Galvez, 20:41.75.

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

1. Ripley 67: 1. Victoria Starcher, 13:13.91; 8. Makennzie Gillispie, 13:56.14; 9. Olivia Gandee, 14:03.22; 23. Allison Knox, 14:55.04; 26. Regan Carpenter, 14:59.53.

2. Winfield 70: 2. Alexis Imperial, 13:18.40; 10. Anna Lumadue, 14:04.36; 16. Savannah Hoff, 14:38.70; 18. Julianne Pauley, 14:42.07; 24. Morgan Gray, 14:56.34.

3. Hurricane 111: 3. Carissa Lawhon, 13:33.65; 7. Jenna Crouch, 13:47.09; 27. Makenna Slack, 15:00.29; 35. Ann Marie Ramey, 15:17.80; 39. Rebecca Osborne, 15:29.09.

Other teams

5. Barboursville 165: 13. Gretchen Mills, 14:23.31; 14. Abby Long, 14:34.25; 37. Chloe Adkins, 15:26.08; 47. Jessica Salmons, 15:41.45; 54. Paula Ames, 15:57.11.

8. Milton 226: 21. Kirya Kingery, 14:51.89; 30. Kasee Smith, 15:05.55; 53. Heather Rose, 15:54.87; 55. Anya Miller, 15:57.23; 67. Breanna Cremeans, 16:29.57.

16. Huntington East 443: 38. Haven Lochow, 15:28.24; 40. Winnie Mays, 15:31.03; 116. Cassidy Waugh, 19:35.87; 124. Alyssa Mize, 20:36.05; 125. Delaney Waugh, 20:41.59.

17. Huntington 450: 51. Allison Dempsey, 15:47.33; 58. Sophie Haddox, 16:03.83; 78. Tess Anderson, 17:01.02; 131. Emma Wolfe, 23:35.60; 132. Emily Walden, 24:16.40.

()