7 am: 48°FSunny

9 am: 55°FSunny

11 am: 65°FMostly Sunny

1 pm: 67°FMostly Sunny

More Weather


Midland, Winfield top regional track

May. 09, 2013 @ 12:51 AM

HURRICANE — Cabell Midland (boys) and Winfield (girls) claimed team titles Wednesday night in the Class AAA, Region IV track and field meet.

Cabell Midland’s boys won with 131 points. Runner-up Winfield had 110 followed by Huntington High 93, Point Pleasant 86, Hurricane 81, St. Albans 30, Spring Valley 15 and Lincoln County 7.

Winfield’s girls compiled 157 points and were followed by Cabell Midland 109, Hurricane 108, Huntington High 72, Point Pleasant 45, St. Albans 30, Spring Valley 18, Nitro 7 and Lincoln County 3.

Cabell Midland boys distance runner Jacob Burcham was a triple-event winner in the 800 (1:54.67), 1,600 (4:35.53) and 3,200 (10:01.79). Anacia Hines for the St. Albans girls was also first in three individual events — 100 (12.53), 200 (26.22) and 100 hurdles (15.42).

Athletes were attempting to qualify for the state championship meet, May 17-18, at Laidley Field in Charleston.

The top three individual finishers in running events, shot put, long jump and discus as well as the top three finishing relay teams automatically qualified for the state meet.

The final four qualifiers for those events will be determined by the next four best times and distances from the four regions.

Four qualifiers in the high jump and pole vault also qualified.

n Other event winners for the boys included:

Christian Smith, Winfield: high jump (6-feet)and long jump (20-3).

Tannor Hill, Point Pleasant: shot put (44-0) and discus (141-9).

Marquez Griffin, Point Pleasant: 100 (11.22).

Bryce Jones, Huntington High: 200 (23.32).

Jacob Kilgore, Spring Valley: 400 (50.44).

Nate Moore, Cabell Midland: 110-meter hurdles (14.60).

Niles Dailey, Cabell Midland: 300-meter hurdles (39.97).

Chaz Rankin, Hurricane: pole vault (13-0).

Cabell Midland won the 4x800 (8:20.15) and 4x110 shuttle hurdles (57.91).

Point Pleasant was first in the 4x100 (44.17) and 4x200 (1:31.89) while Hurricane won the 4x400 (3:28.75.

n For the girls, event winners included:

Jakeya Perrin, Cabell Midland: 400 (1:00.02).

Barkley Castro, Winfield: 800 (2:22.08).

Emily Schwendiman, Hurricane: 1,600 (5:19.66) and 3,200 (11:49.50).

Josee Erlandson, Winfield: 300 hurdles (48.54).

Mackenzie Cassidy, Cabell Midland: high jump (4-10) and long jump (16-1).

Lauren London, Hurricane: pole vault (9-7).

Abby Watson, Hurricane: shot put (35-9) and discus (125-9.50).

Cabell Midland won the 4x102.5 shuttle hurdles (1:06.29). Hurricane won the 4x800 (10:15.22).

Winfield was first in the 4x100 (50.08), 4x200 (1:45.84) and 4x400 (4:12.23).
 

()