5 pm: 61°FSunny

7 pm: 59°FSunny

9 pm: 54°FClear

11 pm: 47°FClear

More Weather

Class AA-A field set for cross country title run

Oct. 22, 2012 @ 12:00 AM

ONA -- Class AA-A qualifiers for the West Virginia High School Cross Country Championships include Kylie Rutherford for the Wayne girls and the Buffalo boys team.

The meet is Saturday at Cabell Midland. Admission is $8 for adults, $7 for students.

STATE MEET SCHEDULE

10 a.m., Class AA-A boys race

10:45 a.m., Class AA-A girls race

11:45 a.m., Class AA-A awards ceremony

1 p.m., Class AAA boys race

1:45 p.m., Class AAA girls race

2:45 p.m., Class AAA awards ceremony

CLASS AA-A QUALIFIERS

(From RunWV.com)

BOYS

Berkeley Springs: Corey Shetler, Sr.; Zac Summons, Jr.

Bridgeport: Ryan Abbott, Fr.; Ben Black, Jr.; Matt Dearth, Jr.; Mchael Duez, So.; Ian Frailey, Fr.; Jack Funk, Fr.; Abe Merinar, Jr.; Logan Odom, Sr.; Troy Pallay, So.; Arryn Tennant, So.

Buffalo: Jacob Dye, Jr.; Hayden Harrison, Fr.; Andrew Hayson, So.; Conner Lamb, Jr.; Dakota Reedy, Sr.; Devin Rich, Fr.; Dylan Rick, Sr.; Tyler Torman, Sr.

Charleston Catholic: Marcus Black, Sr.; Elias Hoyer, So.; Dylan Hughes, Sr.; Caden McClanahan, Jr.; Graham McClellan, Sr.; David O'Leary, So.; Spencer Panaro, Sr.; Justin Snyder, So.; Scott Standish, Sr.; David Wroth, So.

Doddridge Co.: Keith Britton, Sr.; Lane Eddy, So.; Caleb Ferguson, Jr.; Caleb Moore, Sr.; Ryan Rebert, So.; Ian Spencer, Sr.; Caleb Thaxton, Sr.; Matt Zorn, Sr.

Fairmont Senior: Michael Bounailuto, Sr.; Zack Linger, Jr.; Josh McPhereson, Sr.; Justin Okel, Fr.; Josh Parrucci, Jr.; Matt Stand, So.; Elijah Tipton, Sr.; Drew Trefz, Fr.; Nick Trefz, Sr.; Jakeb VanHorn, Fr.

Frankfort: Hunter Aldridge, Jr.; Devon Alt, Fr.; Jason Detrick, So.; Simon Digon, So.; Shane Ickes, Sr.; Bradley Liller, Sr.; Gavin Mauzy, So.; Trae Miller, Sr.; Danny Morien, Jr.; Lucas Young, Jr.

Grafton: P.J. Louzy, Sr.

Keyser: Leland Henderson, Fr.; Ryan Hickey, Jr.; Jordan Lawrence, Jr.; Pierce Miller, Jr.; Wesley Minshall, Jr.; Austin Obenshain, Fr.; Jeremy Robertson, Fr.; Zachary Stickley, So.; Craig Westfall, Sr.; Cody Whitlock, Sr.

Liberty Raleigh: Devin Acord, Fr.; Tanner Cantley, Fr.; Ryan Delaney, Sr.; R.J. Elam, Sr.; Zachary Eppling, Fr.; Chris Kincaid, Sr.; Austin Lyons, Sr.; Trevor McGhee, So.; Michael Prater, Sr.

Magnolia: James Haught, Sr.

Philip Barbour: Joey Anglin, So.; Tyler Baldwin, So.; Trey Furby, Sr.; Trevor Matko, So.; Bryce McGee, Fr.; Scott Nesland, Jr.; Ian Nuzum, Jr.; Andrew Phillips, Sr.; Nick Stockridge, Sr.; Dustin Williams, Jr.

PikeView: Jason Weitzel, So.

Ravenswood: Luke Sadecky, Sr.

Richwood: John Bard, So.

Ritchie Co.: Johnny Hogue, Jr.

Roane Co.: Caleb Pell, So.; Caleb Shirey, Fr.

Scott: Will Shaffer, Sr.

Sherman: Thomas Bowles, Jr.; Jesse Cannday, 8; Zachary Cannday, Fr.; Nicholas Carrier, So.; Benjamin Deal, Jr.; Cameron Jarrell, Sr.; Grant Kellione, Sr.; Blake Nelson, Fr.; Nathaniel Selbe, Fr.

St. Marys: Derek Carpenter, Jr.; Newt Cottrill, Sr.; Trevor Cottrill, So.; Michael Houser, Jr.; Brendan Miller, Fr.; Jordan Whitehall, Sr.; Cody Wolfe, Fr.

Tyler Consolidated: Dylan Reynolds, Jr.

Webster Co.: Brettley Harris, So.

Westside: Jacob Cline, So.; Brandon Cochran, Sr.; Cameron Davis, Sr.; Nathaniel Evans, Jr.; Austin Gibson, Sr.; Ben Helmondollar, So.; Jeremiah Schollar, Fr.

Williamstown: Chandler Antill, So.; Chris Berman, So.; Ryder Deem, Jr.; Jack Powell, Sr.; Austin Hall, So.; Jacob Hively, Sr.; Jayson Lockhart, Sr.; Alec McIntosh, Sr.; Dylan Stansberry, Jr.; Blake Williams, Jr.

Wirt Co.: Austin Cottrell, Sr.; Jeremy Kerby, Sr.; D.J. Lynch, Jr.; Glenn McMillan, So.; Brady Ohrn, Fr.; Shane Robinson, So.; Hagan Root, Sr.

Wyoming East: Joseph Cornett, Jr.; Michael Hayworth, So.

GIRLS

Berkeley Springs: Kinsey Reed, So.

Braxton Co.: Kirsten Gateless, Jr.

Bridgeport: Savannah Blythe, Fr.; Lindsey DeBerry, So.; Rachel Fulks, Jr.; Danielle Funk, Sr.; Anna Kay Haddix, Sr.; Savanah Kimble, Jr.; Maggie Lohmann, Fr.; Morganne Phillipps Sr.; Ashley Roop, Fr.

Charleston Catholic: Annie Crockett, Jr.

East Fairmont: Hannah Ferrell, So.; Cierra Kendall, So.; Mikayla Moore, Jr.; Makenna Murphy, Fr.; Christian Murry, Fr.; Kaitlyn Nuzum, Fr.; Brenda Palmer, Sr.; Joyanna Poe, Fr.; Rachel Ramage, Jr.; Tree Ridgway, So.

Frankfort: Julianna Butcher, Fr.; Rachel Carder, Sr.; Kaite Jan, Sr.; Erin McTaggart, Fr.; Amelia Miller, Jr. Ashley Niah, Jr; Tessa Sawyers, Jr.; Faith Sentelle, Fr.; Lace Shoemaker, Fr.; Casidy White, Fr.

Liberty Raleigh: Katie Cantley, Sr.

Nicholas Co.: Abby Carpenter, Fr.; Dina Coccari, Jr.; Kinly Coleman, Fr.; Josie Hucks, Fr.; Sophie Kiser, Fr.; Erica Logar, Jr.; Aldan Payton, Fr.

North Marion: Emma Harrison, Sr.; Skylar Haught, Fr.; Josie Jones, So.; Kailee Latocha, Jr.; Macie Myers, So.; Amanda Reynolds, Sr.

Oak Glen: Kelsey Chambers, Jr.

Philip Barbour: Anna Farling, Sr.; Nicole Holliday, Sr.; Merida Kaiser, Jr. Marissa Long, Jr.; Katie Mahoney, Jr.; Haley Truman, So.; Allison Villers, Jr.; Brianna Waybright, Sr.

PikeView: Kayla Blake, Sr.; Kaylin Kessenger, So.; Sophie Klein, Fr.; Katelyn Odle, So.; Raelynn Smith, Sr.

Ravenswood: Mariah Currey, Jr.; Josie Hayman, Fr.; Larissa Hayman, Fr.; Jasmine Howard, Jr.; Taylor Love, Fr.; Halley Miller, So.; Hannah Murray, Sr.; Taylor Treadway, So.

Richwood: Shanley Amick, So.; Ashley Burgess, Jr.; Haley Hinchman, Sr.; Brandi Lough, Sr.; Breanna Mazzella, Sr.; Ruby Rogers, Fr.; Millie Sark, So.

Scott: Lauren Ball, Fr.; Tori Bell, Fr.; Jessy Blankenship, Sr.; Megan Blankenship, Fr.; Shenna Chambers, So.; Courtney Goodwin, Jr.; Samantha Graffius, Jr.; Brittany Green, Sr.; Lexi Griffith, Sr.

Sherman: Samantha Garretson, Jr.; Amelia Sebok, Fr.

St. Marys: Katie Billeter, Fr.; Maggie Drazba, Sr.; Sara Fetty, Jr.; Alex Gorrell, So.; Chynna Maze, Sr.; Emily Strickler, Jr.; Olivia Taylor, So.

Tucker Co.: Ashley Cassidy, Sr.

Wayne: Kylie Rutherford, Jr.

Weir: Kristen Mastrantoni, Sr.; Alexis Virtue, Sr.

Wheeling Central: Emily Gordon, Sr.

Williamstown: Andrea Chidester, Jr.; Emma Ehle, Jr.; Kaitlyn Fulks, Jr.; Charlotte Gray, So.; Brianna Meffford, Sr.; Cami Mossor, Jr.; Shealee Mossor, Jr.; Allie Robinson, So.; Sarah Settle, So.

()