2 pm: 49°FSunny

4 pm: 53°FSunny

6 pm: 52°FSunny

8 pm: 48°FSunny

More Weather

Individual champions lead Midland, Winfield victories

May. 10, 2013 @ 12:00 AM

HURRICANE -- Cabell Midland's boys won seven events and compiled 131 points to capture the Class AAA, Region IV high school track and field championship, Winfield, with five event winners, scored 157 points to claim the girls title.

The top three individual finishers in running events, shot put, long jump and discus at Wednesday's regional as well as the top three finishing relay teams automatically qualify for the state meet, May 17-18, at Laidley Field in Charleston.

The final four qualifiers for those events will be determined by the next four best times and distances from the four regions.

Four qualifiers in the high jump and pole vault also qualified.

Cabell Midland was led by Jacob Burcham victories in the 800 (1:54.67), 1600 (4:35.53) and 3200 (10:01.79).

Burcham led a top three Cabell Midland sweep in the 800 with Brian Lawon second (1:56.90) and Mason Dino third (1:56.92).

The Knights also placed one-two-three in the 1600 with Burcham followed by Avery Campbell (4:39.17) and Jeremy Waugh (4:39.83).

Burcham led teammate Avery Campell (10:23.69) and Jack McGee of Huntington High (10:15.80) in the 3200.

Nate Moore from Cabell Midland Knights won the 110 hurdles (14.60) with Ryan Gatrell of Huntington High (15.26) second and Niles Dailey of the Knights third (15.40). Dailey was first in the 300 hurdles (39.97) followed by Moore (41.12) and Anthony Bady of Winfield (43.64).

Cabell Midland won the 4x800 with Waugh, Nick Salmons, Dino and Lawhon) (8:20.15) and the 4x110 shuttle hurdles with Jacob Morgan, Dailey, Daniel Jarrell and Moore (57.91).

Huntington High sprinter Bryce Jones was the 200 winner (23.32). Jacob Kilgore from Spring Valley won the 400 (50.44).

Hurricane had a win in the 4x400 from Jeff Burnette, Steven Handley, Mark Schiffour and Rasaan Harris (3:28.75) and pole vaulter Chantz Rankin (13-0).

Winfield's girls had wins by Barkley Castro in the 800 (2:22.08) and Josee Erlandson in the 300 hurdles (48.54) along with the 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400.

Girls meet runner-up Cabell Midland (109 points) had Mackenzie Cassidy with wins in the high jump (4-10) and long jump (16-1) while Jakeya Perrin won the 400 (1:00.02).

High jump runner-up Siera Grose from Cabell Midland also cleared 4-10 while Morgan Hensley of Huntington High went 15-11.25 to take second in the long jump.

Haley Hall, Shelby Nelson, Bailey McKemy and Makenzi Niebergall from Cabell Midland won a close 4x102.5 shuttle hurdles race (1:06.29). Huntington High was second with Briana Stafford, Alex Spradlin, Maggie Parrish and Hensley (1:06.45).

Hurricane thrower Abby Watson was first in the shot put (35-9) and discus (125-9.50) while Ericka Budd from Huntington High was second in both events (shot put 35-8.50, discus 95-6.50).

Emily Schwendiman of the Hurricane Redskins won the 1600 (5:19.66) and 3200 (11:49.50).

()