9 am: 56°FPartly Sunny

11 am: 73°FPartly Sunny

1 pm: 79°FPartly Sunny

3 pm: 82°FPartly Sunny

More Weather

Boyd County girls eliminate Fleming

Mar. 03, 2013 @ 12:00 AM

MOREHEAD, Ky. -- Boyd County got double-figure scoring from three players and beat Fleming County, 52-39, Saturday in the Girls 16th Region basketball tournament at Morehead State's Ellis T. Johnson Arena.

Logan Fraley led the Lions (25-8) with 18 points. Taylor Wheeler added 14 and Emily Stewart 10. Fleming County (19-11) didn't have a player in double figures.

In other games, Russell, Lewis County and Ashland won.

Hope Parsley netted 16 points to lead Russell (15-16) past West Carter, 45-35. West Carter (12-18) didn't have anyone reach double figures.

Emily Frye totaled 18 points to power Lewis County past East Carter, 53-50. Taylor Frye added 13 and Savannah Anderson 10. Bryanna Greenhill had 20 points for East Carter (24-8) to lead all scorers.

Ashland toppled Rowan County, 41-23. Sydney Cullop had 14 points to lead the Kittens (22-6). Faith Conn led Rowan County (15-14) with 13 points and 10 rebounds.

In semifinal action Monday, Russell will take on Boyd County at 6 p.m. Lewis County will play Ashland at 7:30. The title game will be Tuesday at 7. The champion will move on the Girls Sweet 16 scheduled March 13-16 at Western Kentucky's E.A. Diddle Arena in Bowling Green.

BOYD COUNTY 9 12 18 13 -- 52: Stewart 11, Wheeler 14, Fraley 18, Reeves 5, Kenser 4.

FLEMING COUNTY 6 9 11 13 -- 39: Ishmael 9, Taylor 5, Robinson 4, Lytle 7, Peterson 2, Dryden 1, Steward 9, Miller 2.

WEST CARTER 6 10 2 17 -- 35: Ziegler 4, Callihan 4, Berry 9, Centers 4, Henderson 2, B. Easterling 1, Berry 6, S. Easterling 3, Bond 2.

RUSSELL 10 7 13 15 -- 45: Gross 10, Parsley 16, Berry 3, Huddleston 3, Carter 5, Hanson 8.

LEWIS COUNTY 13 10 16 14 -- 53: T. Frye 13, E. Frye 18, Hardin 2, Liles 2, Anderson 10, Fite 3, Thompson 5.

EAST CARTER 13 12 14 11 -- 50: Greenhill 20, Hall 4, Stickler 8, Stumbo 10, Mayo 2, Steele 6.

ROWAN COUNTY 3 6 5 9 -- 23: Plank 1, Helvey 2, F. Conn 13, T. Conn 6, Justice 1.

ASHLAND 9 11 8 13 -- 41: Foutch 6, Slone 5, Gunter 2, Cullop 14, Gambill 9, A. Robinson 4, Vanover 1.

()