6 pm: 73°FSunny

8 pm: 67°FSunny

10 pm: 60°FClear

12 am: 55°FClear

More Weather

Germani wins St. Mary's Triathlon

Aug. 04, 2013 @ 11:20 PM

HUNTINGTON -- A fleet of 12 boats and five kayaks was positioned Sunday morning on the Ohio River to lend assistance to competitors in the St. Mary's Triathlon.

Ross Germani didn't need help, and the boats didn't get in his way.

Germani, 37, was first out of the water from a half-mile course in the Ohio River, first to get off his bicycle after a 15-mile jaunt around town and first to cross the finish line at the end of a 5K run on city streets.

The otolaryngologist at Holzer Clinic Liberty Circle in Proctorville, Ohio, posted the fastest swim time (7:18.3) and the fastest bike time (35:36.4). Andrew Johnson, 36, had the fastest 5K time (16:21.1), but Germani (19:39.5) had enough of a lead to cross the finish line first.

Germani's winning time was 1 hour, 4 minutes, 2.6 seconds. He was followed across the finish line by runner-up Matt Perraut, 35, of Paris, Ky., with a time of 1:06:12.3 and third-place Jason Skaggs, 35, from Flat Top, W.Va., with a time of 1:08:01.7.

Female triathlon winner Fran O'Connell-Hughes, 48, from Holly Springs, N.C., had a time of 1:13:12.0 and finished 11th overall.

Staci Joy, 44, of Huntington placed second in the female race with a time of 1:13:46.2 and Missy Jordan, 39, of Milton was third in 1:14:38.6. Joy and Jordan finished 14th and 16th overall respectively.

The St. Mary's Duathlon was conducted at the same time in Harris Riverfront Park, consisting of a 5K run, 15-mile bike ride and another 5K run.

Duathlon male winner Bryan Harvey, 43, from Leon, W.Va., posted a time of 1:24:16.1 while female winner Jenette Williams, 42, of Proctorville, Ohio, was third overall and had a time of 1:26:34.9.

Results for the triathlon posted on TriStateRacer.com had 125 finishers. The duathlon had 34 finishers. A triathlon relay done by two or three team members 23 times listed.

It was Germani's third time participating in the St. Mary's Triathlon, and his first victory. His finishing time improved from 1:10:45 in 2012 (fourth place) when he was coming off knee surgery and 1:23:58 in 2011 (ninth place).

He said Dr. Stanley Tao at Scott Orthopedic Center did a great job of getting his knee back in shape.

Taking a morning swim in the Ohio River might scare off some potential participants, but Germani said his only problem was the swim wasn't long enough.

At 8 a.m. the triathletes entered the river from the 12th Street boat launch ramp and swam upriver to a marker buoy, made a left turn downriver to another buoy and took another left turn back to the starting area. From there they went up the boat launch ramp and jumped on their bicycles in the transition area.

"I love the open water swim," he said.

Germani recorded a 56th-place finish in the West Virginia 5K Championship on June 22.

But, he said training to compete in a triathlon requires extra time and effort.

"You have to swim, bike and run a lot, he said.

ST. MARY'S TRIATHLON

1. Ross Germani, 1:04:02.6; 2. Matt Perraut, 1:06:12.3; 3. Jason Skaggs, 1:08:01.7; 4. Kevin Fletcher, 1:08:42.9; 5. Jeff Joy, 1:08:52.2; 6. Robert Dundervill, 1:10:50.7; 7. Billy Fox, 1:11:32.5; 8. Andrew Johnson, 1:12:10.5; 9. Pedro Sanchez, 1:12:25.5; 10. Marcos Serrat, 1:12:55.7.

11. Fran O'Connell-Hughes, 1:13:12.0; 12. Jay Harper, 1:13:13.3; 13. Charles Angell, 1:13:15.5; 14. Staci Joy, 1:13:46.2; 15. Tim Bailey, 1:14:13.9; 16. Missy Jordan, 1:14:38.6; 17. Thomas Samples, 1:14:48.6; 18. Jeff Ashton, 1:14:49.9; 19. Krystie Bailey, 1:14:54.2; 20. Bethany Williams, 1:15:29.9.

21. Benjamin Reid, 1:15:45.1; 22. Stephanie Darnell, 1:16:03.2; 23. Jonathan Blatt, 1:16:59.3; 24. Casey Robinson, 1:17:07.4; 25. Doc Versoski, 1:17:12.0; 26. Bernard Harkleroad, 1:17:52.5; 27. Matthew Harper, 1:18:48.9; 28. William Blake, 1:19:03.8; 29. Patrick Hickman, 1:19:05.8; 30. Brian Shope, 1:19:09.4.

31. Holly Hickman, 1:20:35.1; 32. Joey Newfeld, 1:20:45.6; 33. Rachel Gibson, 1:20:56.5; 34. Wes Holliday, 1:21:02.0; 35. Keith McCracken, 1:21:29.6; 36. Chris Porter, 1:21:36.1; 37. Alexander Jividen, 1:21:55.2; 38. Dave Chittum, 1:21:58.8; 39. Jonathan Holbrook, 1:22:04.6; 40. Vance McCracken, 1:22:06.6.

41. Ashley Shepler, 1:22:10.0; 42. William Jeffrey, 1:22:28.5; 43. Joshua Honaker, 1:22:34.0; 44. Brian Acklin, 1:22:55.4; 45. Dave Owens, 1:23:03.6; 46. Buddy Langdon, 1:23:22.3; 47. Cole Tawney, 1:23:52.9; 48. Jacob Glance, 1:24:33.2; 49. James Denvir, 1:24:44.2; 50. Christian Maccourtney, 1:25:09.0.

51. Sean Miller, 1:25:24.2; 52. Rusty Sartin, 1:25:39.4; 53. Don Capper, 1:26:50.2; 54. Kimberly Stephens, 1:26:50.8; 55. Brenda Scott, 1:27:01.2; 56. Erik Goes, 1:27:34.0; 57. Shannon Roberts, 1:27:48.1; 58. Derek Moore, 1:28:05.1; 59. Kazuaki Kondo, 1:28:27.2; 60. Kyle Riley, 1:28:50.8.

61. Chris Marshall, 1:29:41.4; 62. Levi Merritt, 1:29:58.0; 63. Ronda Buckland, 1:29:59.4; 64. Doug King, 1:30:00.6; 65. David Weinsweig, 1:30:34.9; 66. Tim Smith, 1:30:49.8; 67. Jill Meadows, 1:30:52.2; 68. Sarah Warnock, 1:31:11.9; 69. Samantha Hurlbutt, 1:31:16.7; 70. Todd Rauhacker, 1:31:22.6.

71. Zane Joy, 1:31:31.7; 72. Danielle Wiblen-Snyder, 1:31:36.2; 73. Stephen Burchett, 1:32:26.0; 74. Jim Ranck, 1:32:28.5; 75. Mark Newfeld, 1:32:39.3; 76. Stephanie Harris, 1:33:08.9; 77. Dru Bora, 1:33:09.2; 78. Chad Keller, 1:33:14.0; 79. Deb Rucker, 1:33:31.8; 80. Mark Muth, 1:33:32.6.

81. Josh Tackett, 1:33:34.5; 82. Vesta Hurlbutt, 1:33:45.7; 83. Amy Kendall, 1:34:03.8; 84. Greg Malone, 1:35:05.1; 85. Ross Adkins, 1:35:21.6; 86. Nick Smith, 1:35:23.6; 87. Jan Compton, 1:35:42.7; 88. Dave Kent, 1:35:54.3; 89. Sam Warnock, 1:36:03.9; 90. Maureen Keller, 1:36:05.4.

91. Holli Dalton, 1:36:20.7; 92. Jacki Adkins, 1:36:40.4; 93. Harvey Pate, 1:37:19.4; 94. Eric Newfeld, 1:37:30.5; 95. Veronica Jones, 1:37:34.3; 96. Paul Testani, 1:37:42.8; 97. Kyle Love, 1:38:03.6; 98. Joseph Vickers, 1:38:05.6; 99. Brea McClung, 1:39:04.3; 100. Chaffin Crank, 1:39:24.9.

101. Sheila Ball, 1:39:30.9; 102. Mark McOwen, 1:40:33.2; 103. Jim Adams, 1:41:15.1; 104. Jamie Marlowe, 1:41:23.6; 105. T.J. Cochrane, 1:41:55.1; 106. Sarah Bocook, 1:42:43.1; 107. Eli Dalton, 1:42:45.7; 108. Allison Hall, 1:43:58.0; 109. Kim Miller, 1:44:36.0; 110. Sasha Harris, 1:45:03.7.

111. Mandi Kline, 1:45:43.9; 112. Jason Beckner, 1:45:49.8; 113. Elizabeth Koons, 1:46:32.2; 114. Kimberly Adkins, 1:46:37.0; 115. Christopher Bouquot, 1:47:15.5; 116. Mary O'Connell, 1:49:53.9; 117. Alatheia Stickler, 1:50:15.4; 118. Brian Linville, 1:50:15.7; 119. Allison Subacz, 1:50:32.3; 120. Robert Carl Dermuth, 1:51:25.2.

121. Kyle Hartleben, 1:52:06.6; 122. Jim Irwin, 1:53:51.0; 123. Robert Jarrell, 2:01:15.3; 124. Dava Spurlock, 2:02:37.2; 125. Jim Rose, 2:03:32.5.

ST. MARY'S DUATHLON

1. Bryan Harvey, 1:24:16.1; 2. Britt Arthur, 1:26:10.4; 3. Jenette Williams, 1:28:34.9; 4. William Wallace, 1:31:14.4; 5. Gage Stephens, 1:31:30.2; 6. Jimmy Hart, 1:33:50.4; 7. Garrett Haney, 1:34:16.2; 8. Kevin Dickenson, 1:35:12.5; 9. Zach Hansen, 1:35:57.6; 10. Amy Lochow, 1:36:28.4.

11. Jody Frazier, 1:37:22.4; 12. Teresa Ranck, 1:37:28.4; 13. Tammy Honts, 1:37:42.7; 14. Daniel Mullins, 1:37:56.0; 15. Abraham Mitias, 1:38:47.6; 16. Paul Lee, 1:42:46.4; 17. Michele Muth, 1:43:21.6; 18. Michael Hettlinger, 1:43:37.0; 19. Shawn Tolle, 1:43:48.0; 20. Naaman Bell, 1:44:24.2.

21. Sasha Harris, 1:45:03.8; 22. Michael Hart, 1:46:29.8; 23. Contessa Kennedy, 1:47:46.0; 24. Sara Gysbers, 1:48:05.2; 25. James Porter, 1:50:46.5; 26. Terrie Sigler, 1:50:54.9; 27. Amy Kline, 1:52:38.3; 28. Perry Daniels, 1:54:59.7; 29. Bruce Warren, 1:55:27.3; 30. Nancy Wright, 1:56:49.0.

31. Susan Sites, 2:01:50.4; 32. Irene Gillenwater, 2:03:49.5; 33. Cheryl Law, 2:11:08.9; 34. Bethany Law, 2:11:09.0.

ST. MARY'S TRIATHLON RELAY

Male

1. Team ACE, 1:07:53; 2. Tri Vega, 1:22:17; 3. Triple M, 1:27:03; 4. Carlos Danger, 1:28:40; 5. The Clowns, 1:29:26; 6. At Least Last, 1:42:59.

Female

1. We'll Eventually Get There, 1:22:14; 2. Taking on the Jellies, 1:37:19; 3. Roadrunners, 1:42:59; 4. Gruesome Twosome, 1:45:48.

Co-Ed

1. Graphic Solutions, 1:05:29; 2. HHH, 1:10:33; 3, Fast and Furious, 1:17:52; 4. NYC us Tri, 1:18:57; 5. Two Short Dudes and a Tall Chick, 1:23:20; 6. Team Westfall-Cline, 1:35:53; 7. Splash, Crash and Dash, 1:37:02; 8. The Turtles, 1:39:56; 9. Are We There Yet, 1:40:47; 10. Thinking About It, 1:40:56; 11. Huff, Puff and Wheeze, 1:42:21; 12. Maria, 1:43:35; 13. If You Ain't First, You're Last, 1:47:49.

(u'addcomment',)

Comments

The Herald-Dispatch welcomes your comments on this article, but please be civil. Avoid profanity, obscenity, personal attacks, accusations of criminal activity, name-calling or insults to the other posters. Herald-dispatch.com does not control or monitor comments as they are posted, but if you find a comment offensive or uncivil, hover your mouse over the comment and click the X that appears in the upper right of the comment. If you do not want your comment to post to your personal Facebook page, uncheck the box below the comment.