5 am: 48°FMostly Clear

7 am: 46°FSunny

9 am: 55°FSunny

11 am: 68°FSunny

More Weather

Midland to host state cross country meet

Oct. 21, 2012 @ 12:25 AM

ONA -- Class AAA qualifiers for the West Virginia High School Cross Country Championships include runners from Huntington High, Cabell Midland, Hurricane, Winfield and Point Pleasant.

The meet is Saturday at Cabell Midland. Admission is $8 for adults, $7 for students.

State meet schedule

10 a.m., Class AA-A boys race

10:45 a.m., Class AA-A girls race

11:45 a.m., Class AA-A awards ceremony

1 p.m., Class AAA boys race

1:45 p.m., Class AAA girls race

2:45 p.m., Class AAA awards ceremony

CLASS AAA QUALIFIERS

(From RunWV.com)

BOYS

Cabell Midland: Hunter Adkins, Jr.; Jacob Burcham, Sr.; Avery Campbell, Sr.; Mason Dino, Sr.; David Jobe, Sr.; Brian Lawhon, Sr.; Nick Salmons, Fr.; Andrew Short, Fr.; Jeremy Waugh, Sr.; Eric Wooten, Jr.

Elkins: Austin Hamrick, Jr.

George Washington: Matthew Brafford, Jr.; Davis Giles, Jr.; Chad Hollandsworth, So.; Ryan Humphrey, Jr.; Jensen Lorea, Jr.; Brin Nickolas, Fr.; Christian O'Dell, Sr.; Michael Rowan, Jr.; Andrew Sivaprakasam, Sr.; Marcus Taylor, Sr.

Greenbrier East: Levi Snedegar, Jr.

Hampshire: Nathan Coyle, Jr.; Britt Dolly, Fr.; Casey Feezle, Jr.; Mitchell Haines, So.; Eli Lipps, Sr.; David Meck, Jr.; Dustin Shanholtz, Sr.; Josh Slocum, Jr.; Adam Stinesprint, So.; Charles Whiteacre, Jr.

Hedgesville: Matt Taylor, Sr.

Huntington High: Jake Bauer, So.; Nathan Korne, So.; Jack McGee, Sr.; Franklin Norton, So.; Sean Paulding, So.; Sean Rogers, So.; Zack Simpson, So.; Chandler Smith, Sr.; Sam Smith, Sr.; Zach Smith, Jr.; Blake Weekley, Sr.

Hurricane: Jacob Harmon, So.; Sam Hughes, So.; Luke Miller, Jr.; Andrew O'Dell, Fr.; Drake Seccurro, Sr.; Will Thornton, Jr.; Taylor Weeks, So.; David Westfall, So.

Jefferson: Ryan Graf, Sr.; Jackson Jacobs, Jr.; Brendan Jarrell, Jr.; Andrew Milliron, Jr.; Ario Parker, Sr.; Jimmy Ross, Sr.; Matt Royster, Sr.; Blake Stanley, Sr.; Zach Wiberg, So.; Rhett Zillinger, Jr.

Morgantown: David Bell, So.; Cameron Greza, Sr.; Jacob Jacquez, So.; Anthony Laurita, So.; Ross Levelle, Jr.; Eric Libell, Sr.; Stephen Riffon, So.; Connor Riley, Fr.; Jacob Shockley, So.

Musselman: Quincy Band, Jr.; Freddy Coonradt, Jr.; Jared Hallow, So.; Jordan Hallow, Sr.; Kyle Hoffmaster, Jr.; Austin Jennfer, Jr.; Jacob Leake, Jr.; Josh Leake, Fr.; Josh Miller, Sr.; Shane Rigsby, So.; Ronald Stephens, Jr.

Oak Hill: Seth Blake, Fr.; Joel Bracken, Jr.; Cody Gillespie, So.; Johnathan Humphrey, Fr.; Nick Oxendale, Jr.; Daniel Pritt, Jr.; Wes Stowers, Sr.; Tony Treadway, Sr.

Parkersburg: John Bolton, Jr.; Nic cheuvront, So.; Hadyn Dudley, Fr.; Logan Dudley, Jr.; Anthony Kist, Jr.; Andrew Lyons, Jr.; Brandon McIntire, So.; Nick Musgrave, Sr.; Sean Snider, Jr.; Logan Wooten, Fr.

Preston: Brody Born, Sr.; Tim Funk, Sr.; Colin Radabaugh, Jr.

Ripley: Caleb Casto, Sr.; Jake Casto, Jr.; Ryan Gregory, Sr.; Colton Holmes, Sr.; Chad Longanacre, Sr.; Nate Miller, Fr.; Levi Phillips, So.; Sammy Shaver, Sr.; Dillon Welling, Jr.

Shady Spring: Tyler Kosut, Sr.

University: James Barnett, So.; Eric Cappellini, Fr.; Seth Edwards, Fr.; Tristan Harvey, So.; Jacob Hough, Fr.; Alex Minor, Fr.; Cody Moser, So.; Andrew Paladino, Jr.; Reed Phares, Jr.; Ben Warner, So.

Wheeling Park: Albert Schrimp, Jr.

Winfield: Stone Bellomy, Sr.

GIRLS

Buckhannon-Upshur: Laura Dean, Fr.; Gillian Ross, So.

Cabell Midland: Hannah Asebes, Sr.; Brie Bellomy, So.; Kelsey Dillon, Sr.; Alex Ellis, Sr.; Audreanna Lewis, Fr.; Jenna Marsh, So.; Kendell McNeely, So.; Hannah Morgan, Fr.; Shelby Nelson, Jr.; Jorden Thornton, Sr.

Capital: Sarah Broughton, So.; Sarah Clifford, So.; Erica Clonch, Fr.; Mary Keeton Lane, Fr.; Peyton Panger, So.; Riley Simmerman, Fr.; Geneva Thomas, So.

George Washington: Adrienne Arnold, Jr.

Greenbrier East: Hannah Blevins, So.; Caitland Boggs, Sr.; Katie Ervin, So.; Shaye Gadomski, Jr.; Erin Johnson, So.; Marguerite Kemp-Sherman, So.; Sophie Kemp-Sherman, Sr.; Victoria Krystynak, Jr.; Chaunte McDowell, Jr.; Olivia Slater, Jr.

Hampshire: Kasey Combs, Jr.; Nakia Dornbusch, Fr.; Mary Feaster, So.; Rachel Lipps, Jr.; Ashleigh Martin, So.; Morgan Roach, Fr.; Brooke Spencer, Fr.

Hedgesville: Courtney Layhew, Sr.

Hurricane: Tori Dent, Jr.; Joie Johnston, So.; Allie Lawhon, Jr.; Jordon Losh, Jr.; Chloe Papa, So.; Emily Schwendiman, Sr.; Natalie Schwendiman, Sr.; Abby Short, Fr.; Baylee Summers, Sr.

Jefferson: Pandora Afferman, Jr.; Emma Alquist, Jr.; Malika Briggs, Jr.; Abby Colbert, Fr.; Cheyenne Craun, Jr.; Payton Hoxton, Jr.; Emma Lindberg, Jr.; Alison Munnis, Jr.; Brittany Osteen, So.; Anya Wallace, Jr.

Morgantown: Skylar Brooks, Fr.; Victoria Cooke, So.; Emma Hagerty, Fr.; Brynn Harshbarger, Sr.; Allison Lynch, Jr.; Andrea Pettit, So.; Hannah Pineault, Fr.; Sydney Pineault, Jr.; Katilyn Woods, Jr.

Musselman: Taylor Biggs, Sr.; Kirsten Campbell, So.; Caitlin Christian, Sr.; Denielle Cloud, Sr.; Samantha Dorsey, Sr.; Antonia Dunnigan, So.; Kayla Hoffmaster, Jr.; Heather Jenkins, Sr.; Stephanie Smith, Sr.; Maddy Trucks, Jr.

Parkersburg: Nicole Dent, Fr.; Kayla Harmon, Fr.; Chelsea Harper, Fr.; Alena Klimas, Sr.; Brooke McVaney, Sr.; Rachel Morris, Jr.; Swathi Mukkamala, So.; Jordan Waters, So.; J.D. White, Jr.; Kaylee Williams, Sr.

Point Pleasant: Andrea Porter, Sr.

Preston: Kaitlyn Workman, Jr.

Ripley: Ali Cunningham, Sr.

Shady Spring: Ally Carter, So.; Cortney Cook, So.; Nicole Hegele, Jr.; Sarah Hudnall, So.; Taylor Jackson, Sr.; Jackie Mullins, So.; Megan Young, Jr.

University: Brooke Bucklew, Fr.; Bryanna Dering, Sr.; Sydney Dotson, Sr.; Abbey Harrison, So.; Avery Lyons, Fr.; Katie Nowak, Sr.; Amelia Paladino, Jr.; Katherine Warner, Sr.; Sarah Wills, Fr.

Winfield: Cheyenne Carpenter, Jr.; Barkley Castro, Jr.; Macy Coffey, Sr.; Hannah Cope, So.; Faith Doyle, Fr.; Rachael Englund, Fr.; Megan Guetzloff, Sr.; Brittney McMillion, Fr.; Libby Minniear, Sr.; Darian Wikel, Jr.

Woodrow Wilson: Emily Fedders, So.

()