2 pm: 72°FSunny

4 pm: 71°FSunny

6 pm: 70°FMostly Sunny

8 pm: 63°FSunny

More Weather

Youth football tourney this weekend

Nov. 07, 2011 @ 11:35 PM

HUNTINGTON -- Tri-State Youth Football League teams play their Turf Bowl championship games Saturday in Joan C. Edwards Stadium at Marshall University.

Action on the field begins with a 9 a.m., scrimmage between the E Teams from Douglass-Cammack and Chesapeake.

Turf Bowl games begin at 10 a.m. The playing order is D, C, B and A.

D TEAM: A matchup of undefeated Douglass-Cammack (10-0) and Chesapeake (11-0).

C TEAM: Once-beaten Ceredo-Kenova (10-1) takes on unbeaten South Point (11-0).

B TEAM: Another undefeated team, Beverly Hills (10-0), faces Barboursville (9-1).

A TEAM: Ceredo-Kenova (9-1) meets the other unbeaten team, Buffalo (10-0).

PLAYOFF SEMIFINAL RESULTS

A TEAM

Ceredo-Kenova 20, Beverly Hills 14

C-K -- Mason Brubeck 25 run (run good)

C-K -- Damien McBride 45 run (run failed)

C-K -- Jeremiah Milum 2 run (run failed)

BH -- Ryan Mills 1 run (run failed)

BH -- Ryan Mills 45 run (Brandt Adkins run)

Buffalo 40, Vinson 20

B -- Jonah Wellman 23 run (Tucker Watts run)

V -- Taylor Jones 1 run (Taylor Jones run)

B -- Tucker Watts 55 run (pass failed)

B -- Tucker Watts 14 run (run failed)

V -- Taylor Jones 1 run (run failed)

B -- Tucker Watts 45 run (Tucker Watts run)

B -- Kaleb Hardin 25 pass from Jonah Mathis (run failed)

B -- Jonah Wellman 37 run (run failed)

V -- Taylor Jones 5 run (run failed)

B TEAM

Barboursville 22, Wayne 14

W -- Logan McSweeney 65 interception return (run failed)

W -- Logan McSweeney 78 run (Grayson Pratt run)

B -- Isaac Vaughn 58 run (Griffin Adkins run)

B -- Griffin Adkins 43 run (run failed)

B -- Griffin Adkins 25 run (Jayce Gould pass from Andrew Lester)

Beverly Hills 20, Ceredo-Kenova 0

BH -- Dezmon Bradshaw 75 run (Dezmon Bradshaw run)

BH -- Tyree Hendricks 2 run (run failed)

BH -- Jaycob Gooderham 60 run (run failed)

C TEAM

Ceredo-Kenova 28, Barboursville 6

B -- Ethan Dotson 30 run (run failed)

C-K -- Graeson Malashevich 15 run (Ty Baumgardner run)

C-K -- Graeson Malashevich 58 run (run failed)

C-K -- Graeson Malashevich 43 run (run failed)

C-K -- Seth Sharp-Kipp 7 run (Jaden Seider pass)

South Point 22, Wayne 0

SP -- Cade Brandt 1 run (Haden Henson pass from Jacob Woods)

SP -- Cade Brandt 85 run (Haden Henson run)

SP -- Haden Henson 11 pass from Jacob Woods (Marquise Yancey run)

D TEAM

Chesapeake 34, Barboursville 12

C -- Gavin Hunt 65 run (pass failed)

B -- Isaac Vaughn 62 run (run failed)

C -- Donald Richendollar 60 run (Isaiah Smith run)

C -- Donald Richendollar 56 run (Thomas Sentz pass from Donald Richendollar)

C -- Donald Richendollar 15 run (run failed)

B -- Matthew Thompson 27 run (run failed)

Douglass-Cammack 12, Wayne 8

W -- John Short 15 run (Cole Kiley run)

D-C -- X'zavier Jackson 40 run (run failed)

D-C -- X'zavier Jackson 95 run

(u'nobuy',)