2 pm: 72°FSunny

4 pm: 71°FSunny

6 pm: 70°FMostly Sunny

8 pm: 63°FSunny

More Weather

W.Va. sends eight teams to US Youth Soccer Region I Championships

Jun. 26, 2011 @ 12:00 AM

HUNTINGTON -- West Virginia Soccer Club's eight state championship teams are heading out to the US Youth Soccer Region I Championships in Lancaster, Pa.

The mammoth Region 1 event with 282 teams in the U-12 through U-19 age groups was played the past two years in Barboursville.

US Youth Soccer State Cup champions and select runners-up from 15 state soccer associations are participating in the tournament that begins with round robin games Friday, July 1, through Sunday, July 3. Semifinals are Monday, July 4. US Youth Soccer Region I champions will be crowned following final games Tuesday, July 5.

Preliminary games will be played at Hempfield High School, East Petersburg Soccer Complex and Classics Park. Semifinal games will be at Hempfield High School and Classics Park. Finals will be played at Classics Park.

State associations are host Eastern Pennsylvania, Connecticut, Delaware, Eastern New York, Pennsylvania West, Maine, West Virginia, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York West, Rhode Island, Vermont and Virginia.

Following is the round robin schedule for West Virginia Soccer Club teams:

U-12 BOYS 8 VS. 8: WVSC ROWDIES

July 1, vs. Nordic Soccer Club Premier White (Vt.); July 2, vs. FC Revolution Galacticos (Pa.-E); July 3, vs. Bruno United (R.I.).

U-13 BOYS: WVSC ROWDIES PREMIER

July 1, vs. Seacuast United Marine Crew (Maine); July 2, vs. Bayside (R.I.); July 3, Empire Syracuse United (N.Y.-W).

U-14 BOYS: WVSC ROWDIES

July 1, vs. Far Post Premier (Vt.); July 2, MCU Portland Phoenix Elite (Maine); July 3, McLean Fire Green (Va.).

U-16 BOYS: WVSC WIZARDS

July 1, Montgomery United BU16 Premier (Pa.-E); July 2, vs. Beadling SC (Pa.-W); July 3, Vs. Fc Blazers (Mass.).

U-17 BOYS: WVSC ELITE TITANS

July 1, Beachside U17 (Conn.); July 2, vs. Penn Fusion Celtic (Pa.-E); July 3, vs. Black Watch Midlothians (N.Y.-E).

U-12 GIRLS: WVSC ELITE

July 1, vs. FSAFC United WHP U12 Navy (Conn.); July 2, HBC Impact (N.Y.-E); July 3, HSC Force (Del.).

U-14 GIRLS: WVSC ARSENAL

July 1, vs. North United Chaos (Pa.-W); July 2, vs. Seacoast United U14G (N.H.); July 3, vs. PWSI Courage 96 Red (Va.).

U-16 GIRLS: WVSC ROWDIES 94 GIRLS

July 1, vs. Lady Owls (Conn.); July 2, vs. North United Fire U16G (Pa.-W); July 3, vs. FC DELCO Lightning (Pa.-E).

(u'nobuy',)