You are the owner of this article.
ElectionWatch.jpg

Election Watch 2018: Campaign filings

  • 4 min to read

The West Virginia 2018 election filing period ended Saturday, Jan. 27 (applications must be postmarked by that date). 

The West Virginia primary election is Tuesday, May 8, 2018, and the general election is Tuesday, Nov. 6, 2018.

To add or remove a candidate, email acopley@herald-dispatch.com.

2018 ELECTIONS

WEST VIRGINIA’S U.S. SENATOR

Incumbent: Joe Manchin (D), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: incumbent Joe Manchin of Fairmont, Paula Jean Swearengin of Coal City 

Republican Filings: Thomas (Tom) Willis of Martinsburg, Current 3rd District Rep. Evan Jenkins of Huntington, former Massey Energy CEO Don Blankenship of Sprigg, Bo Copley of Delbarton, current West Virginia Attorney General Patrick Morrisey of Charleston, Jack Newbrough of Weirton.


WEST VIRGINIA’S U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 1

Incumbent: David McKinley (R)

Democrat Filings: Ralph Baxter of Wheeling, Kendra Fershee of Morgantown

Republican Filings: incumbent David B. McKinley of Wheeling, Tom Payne of Keyser


WEST VIRGINIA’S U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 2

Incumbent: Alex Mooney (R), seeking re-election

Democrat Filings: Talley Sergeant of Charleston, Aaron Sheinberg of Hedgesville

Republican Filings: incumbent Alex Mooney of Charles Town 


WEST VIRGINIA’S U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 3

Incumbent: Evan Jenkins (R), not seeking re-election. Instead, running for U.S. Sen. Joe Manchin's seat.

Democrat Filings: Paul Davis of Huntington, W.Va. Sen. Richard Ojeda of Holden, W.Va. House Delegate Shirley Love of Oak Hill, Janice "Byrd" Hagerman of Mt. Hope

Republican Filings: W.Va. House Delegate Rupert Phillips Jr. of Lorado, Ayne Amjad of Beckley, W.Va. House Delegate Marty Gearheart of Bluefield, former chairman of the West Virginia Republican Party Conrad Lucas of Huntington, W.Va. House Majority Whip Carol Miller of Huntington and Philip Payton of Milton, Rick Snuffer of Beaver


WEST VIRGINIA STATE SENATE

District 4 (Jackson, Mason, parts of Putnam and Roane counties)

Democrat Filings: Brian Prim of Fraziers Bottom

Republican Filings: Eric Tarr of Scott Depot, Mark Drennan of Hurricane.


District 5 (Cabell, part of Wayne)

Incumbent: Mike Woelfel (D)

Democrat Filings: incumbent Mike Woelfel of Huntington

Republican Filings: Larry Brooke Lunsford of Salt Rock


District 6 (Mercer, parts of McDowell, Mingo and Wayne)

Incumbent: Mark Maynard (R)

Democrat Filings: Charles Sammons of Crum

Republican Filings: Wesley Blankenship of Baisden, incumbent Mark Maynard of Genoa


District 7 (Boone, Lincoln, Logan, parts of Mingo and Wayne)

Incumbent: Ron Stollings (D), who is running for re-election

Democrat Filings: incumbent Ron Stollings of Madison

Republican Filings: Gary L. Johngrass of Branchland, Jason Stephens of Wayne


District 8 (parts of Putnam and Kanawha)

Incumbent: Ed Gaunch (R) 

Democrat Filings: Mark A. Hunt of Charleston, Richard Lindsay of Charleston, Virginia "Ginny" Moles of Nitro, David "Dave" Tucker of Dunbar, Paul Denning of Charleston, David Grubb of Charleston

Republican Filings: incumbent Ed Gaunch of Charleston


WEST VIRGINIA STATE HOUSE 

District 13 (parts of Jackson, Mason and Putnam) - 2 seats

Incumbents: Scott Brewer (D) and Joshua Higginbotham (R) 

Democrat Filings: incumbent Scott Brewer of New Haven, John "Mike" Criado of Fairmont

Republican Filings: incumbent Joshua Higginbotham of Poca, Scott Cadle of Letart


District 14 (parts of Mason and Putnam) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Jim Butler (R)

Democrat Filings: Brianne Larisse Solomon of Culloden

Republican Filings: incumbent Jim Butler of Gallipolis Ferry 


District 15 (part of Putnam) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Geoff Foster (R)

Democrat Filings: Casey Wade Horton of Hurricane

Republican Filings: Bryan Hastings of Hurricane, incumbent Geoff Foster of Winfield


District 16 (parts of Cabell and Lincoln) - 3 seats

Incumbents: Sean Hornbuckle (D, who is seeking re-election), Carol Miller (R, who is running for US House 3) and Chuck Romine (R)

Democrat Filings: Matt Spurlock of Huntington, Dakota Nelson of Huntington, incumbent Sean Hornbuckle of Huntington, David Fattaleh of Huntington

Republican Filings: Daniel Linville of Milton, Chris Burger of Culloden, Jarred Cannon of Huntington, Steven J. Davis of Huntington, Andrew Dornbos of Culloden, John F. Mandt Jr. of Huntington, Vera Miller of Ona


District 17 (parts of Cabell and Wayne) - 2 seats

Incumbents: Chad Lovejoy (D) and Matthew Rohrbach (R)

Democrat Filings: Jeanette Rowsey of Huntington, Christopher Hughart of Huntington, incumbent Chad Lovejoy of Huntington 

Republican Filings: incumbent Matthew Rohrbach of Huntington, Joyce Holland of Huntington


District 18 (part of Cabell) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Kelli Sobonya (R), who is not seeking re-election and instead is running for the Cabell County Commission

Democrat Filings: Jerry A. Tighe of Ona, Paul David Ross of Salt Rock, Karen Nance of Barboursville

Republican Filings: Evan Worrell of Barboursville


District 19 (part of Wayne) - 2 seats

Incumbents: Ken Hicks (D) and Robert Thompson (D), who are both seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: incumbent Robert Thompson of Wayne, incumbent Ken Hicks of Kenova

Republican Filings: Mark Ross of Prichard


District 22 (parts of Boone, Lincoln, Logan and Putnam) - 2 seats

Incumbents: Jeff Eldridge (D) and Zack Maynard (R)

Democrat Filings: Kiara Eldridge of Harts, Gary McCallister of Sod, Jeff Lane of Chapmanville, Bill Bryant of Harts

Republican Filings: incumbent Zack Maynard of Harts, Joseph "Joe" Jeffries of Culloden


District 38 (parts of Kanawha and Putnam) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Diana L. Graves (R), appointed

Democrat Filings: Tom Tull of Scott Depot

Republican Filings: incumbent Dianna Graves of Cross Lanes, Cindy Farley of Scott Depot


CABELL COUNTY COMMISSION

Incumbent: Bob Bailey (D)

Democrat Filings: incumbent Bob Bailey of Huntington

Republican Filings: Kelli Sobonya of Barboursville


CABELL COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (3 seats open)

Incumbents: Mary Neely, Karen Nance and Rhonda Smalley

Nonpartisan Filings: incumbent Mary Neely of Huntington, incumbent Rhonda Smalley of Huntington, Sarah Gensler Bell of Huntington, Carole Garrison of Ona


CABELL COUNTY CLERK 

Incumbent: Acting clerk Phyllis Smith, who replaced the late Karen Cole.

Democrat Filings: Phyllis Smith of Milton, Carl Eastham of Huntington, Johnny Ray Rice of Huntington

Republican Filings: Joe Powers of Huntington


CABELL COUNTY SURVEYOR

Republican filing: Richard "Dick" Wilson of Huntington


GREATER HUNTINGTON PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT 

Democrat filings: District 1: Pete Gillespie, District 1: Charles McKown, District 2: Leif Olson, District 2: Alan S. Morrison

Republican filings: District 1: Jill LaFear, District 2: Daniel Yon, District 4, Nate Randolph, District 4: Rocco Morabito


GUYAN CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR 

Nonpartisan filing: John "OB" Oblinger of Barboursville, Ken Brown of Huntington, Zackary Winters of Lesage


WAYNE COUNTY COMMISSION

Incumbent: David Pennington (D)

Democrat Filings: Jeff Maddox of Kenova, Don C. Perdue of Prichard

Republican Filings: E. Jay Marcum of Prichard


WAYNE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (3 seats open)

Incumbents: Trey Morrone, Lois Little and Johnita Jackson

Nonpartisan Filings: Missy Perry Hall of Prichard, Dave Crisel of Lavalette, Dennis C. Ashworth of Kenova, incumbent Johnita Jackson of Wayne, incumbent Trey Morrone of Kenova, incumbent Lois White Little of Fort Gay, Nick Roberts of Wayne, Lesley "Robb" Conn of Fort Gay, Timothy Meddings of Kermit  


WAYNE COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK

Incumbent: Jamie Ferguson has stepped down before his term ended, so this race will be on the 2018 ballot.

Democrat Filings: Park Jameson Ferguson of Wayne, Regina "Reggie" Hill of Wayne, Gary Thompson of Wayne

Republican Filings: Charles R. "Chad" Shaffer of Kenova


WAYNE COUNTY CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR 

Nonpartisan filings: Jason Ekers of Prichard


PUTNAM COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

Nonpartisan Filings: Rob Cunningham of Winfield, Wade Neal of Scott Depot, Diana McCallister of Hurricane, Kari Moss of Hurricane, R. Calvin Damron of Hurricane


PUTNAM COUNTY COMMISSION 

Democrat filing: Rosalee Juba-Plumley of Poca

Republican Filings: Andy Skidmore of Poca


PUTNAM COUNTY CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR 

Nonpartisan Filings: Bob Siebel of Hurricane, D.W. "Peachie" Arthur of Hurricane 

 

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.