Wednesday, May 27, 2020
Tuesday, May 26, 2020
Saturday, May 23, 2020

HUNTINGTON — Nine candidates are running for two open seats on the Cabell County Board of Education, campaigning on key issues of school safety, equity across schools, community engagement and meeting the basic needs of students, among others.

Friday, May 22, 2020

HUNTINGTON — The 2020 elections have held a set of challenges for candidates due to the COVID-19 pandemic as social distancing and hunkering down have caused traditional campaigning activities, such as rallies, support events and public demonstrations, to be difficult, if not outright imposs…

Thursday, May 21, 2020
Wednesday, May 20, 2020
Tuesday, May 19, 2020

In addition to choosing candidates for more than a dozen elected positions, Cabell County voters soon will make a five-year, $30 million decision that will impact ambulance and fire service, along with public health, senior citizen and transit needs.

Monday, May 18, 2020
Tuesday, May 12, 2020
Monday, May 11, 2020
Thursday, May 07, 2020
Wednesday, May 06, 2020
Tuesday, May 05, 2020
Monday, May 04, 2020

A new campaign ad alleges Gov. Jim Justice freed a convicted Cabell County murderer among 70 parolees released amid COVID-19 pandemic precautions, but the Division of Corrections now says the man was mistakenly listed in with the group.

Sunday, May 03, 2020
Saturday, May 02, 2020
Friday, May 01, 2020
Wednesday, April 29, 2020

Several incumbent elected officials won Republican primary elections Tuesday, but a countywide levy to support the Lawrence County Board of Developmental Disabilities was rejected once again by voters for the second time in six months.

Tuesday, April 28, 2020

IRONTON — When all is said and done, about 25% of Lawrence County’s registered voters could cast a ballot in today’s Ohio primary election, according to Cathy Snider, director of the county board of elections.

Saturday, April 25, 2020
Friday, April 24, 2020
Thursday, April 23, 2020
Wednesday, April 22, 2020
Tuesday, April 21, 2020

CHARLESTON — Planned Parenthood Votes! South Atlantic (PPVSAT), the separately incorporated political arm of the reproductive health nonprofit, announced its first slate of endorsed candidates in the 2020 West Virginia primary election. Topping that list are endorsements of Democrats Stephen…

Saturday, April 18, 2020
Friday, April 17, 2020
Thursday, April 16, 2020
Wednesday, April 15, 2020
Tuesday, April 14, 2020
Saturday, April 11, 2020
Friday, April 10, 2020
Thursday, April 09, 2020
Wednesday, April 08, 2020

Sen. Bernie Sanders, the liberal insurgent who rose from relative obscurity to build a movement, is ending his 2020 campaign, clearing the way for former vice president Joe Biden to be the party’s choice to take on President Trump in November.

Tuesday, April 07, 2020
Monday, April 06, 2020
Saturday, April 04, 2020
Friday, April 03, 2020
Thursday, April 02, 2020
Wednesday, April 01, 2020

  • West Virginia Voter Information
  • CANDIDATES IN CONTESTED RACES: We are working with all candidates in contested races to get their questionnaires included on our website. (If a candidate has no opposition in the primary election, then they will receive a questionnaire after the primary ends.)

    If a candidate is having trouble sending in a questionnaire, please click on an existing profile in your race. Send the same information, your numbered answers and your photo in an email to acopley@HDMediaLLC.com. You will receive a confirmation email back within two business days.

    W.Va. Candidates

    Color bars are links that go to the candidate's profile page. At this time, we are sending questionnaires only to candidates in contested races. All remaining candidates will receive questionnaires after the primary election.

    VOTER REGISTRATION DEADLINE: May 19

    DEADLINE TO APPLY FOR ABSENTEE BALLOT: June 3

    EARLY VOTING: May 27-June 6

    W.VA. PRIMARY ELECTION: June 9 (new date)

    GENERAL ELECTION: Nov. 3

    STATE RACES

    U.S. SENATE

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

DISTRICT 1
  • Natalie Cline (D)
  • Tom Payne (D)
  • David B. McKinley (i) (R)
DISTRICT 2
DISTRICT 3

GOVERNOR

ATTORNEY GENERAL

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

AUDITOR

  • Mary Ann Roebuck Claytor (D)
  • John McCuskey (i) (R)

SECRETARY OF STATE

  • Natalie Tennant (D)
  • Mac Warner (i) (R)

STATE TREASURER

  • John Perdue (i) (D)
  • Riley Moore (R)

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS

DIVISION 1
DIVISION 2 DIVISION 3

STATE SENATE

DISTRICT 4 (Jackson, Mason, parts of Putnam and Roane)
  • Bruce Ashworth (D)
  • Amy Nichole Grady (R)
  • Mitch Carmichael (i) (R)
  • Jim Butler (R)
DISTRICT 5 (Cabell, part of Wayne)
DISTRICT 6 (Mercer, parts of McDowell, Mingo and Wayne)
  • Chandler Swope (i) (R)
  • Wesley Blankenship (R)
DISTRICT 7 (Boone, Lincoln, Logan, parts of Mingo and Wayne)
  • Ralph Rodighiero (D)
  • Rupie Phillips (R)
DISTRICT 8 (parts of Putnam and Kanawha)
  • Glenn D. Jeffries (i) (D)
  • Kathie Hess Crouse (R)

HOUSE OF DELEGATES

DISTRICT 13 (parts of Jackson, Mason and Putnam) (2 seats)
  • Scott Brewer (D)
  • David Ray Caldwell (D)
  • Joshua Higginbotham (i) (R)
  • James Isaac Kennedy (R)
  • Scott Cadle (i) (R)
  • Robert Austin Marchar (R)
  • Jonathan Adam Pinson (R)
DISTRICT 14 (parts of Mason and Putnam) (1 seat)
  • Levi Billiter (D)
  • Chris Yeager (D)
  • Brian Scott (R)
  • Johnnie Wamsley II (R)
DISTRICT 15 (part of Putnam) (1 seat)
  • Theresa "Tess" Jackson (D)
  • Geoff Foster (i) (R)
DISTRICT 16 (parts of Cabell and Lincoln) (3 seats) DISTRICT 17 (parts of Cabell and Wayne) (2 seats)
  • Chad Lovejoy (i) (D)
  • Jeanette Rowsey (D)
  • Matthew Rohrbach (i) (R)
DISTRICT 18 (part of Cabell) (1 seat)
  • Paul David Ross (D)
  • Evan Worrell (i) (R)
DISTRICT 19 (part of Wayne) (2 seats) DISTRICT 22 (parts of Boone, Lincoln, Logan and Putnam) (2 seats)
  • Cecil Silva (D)
  • Jeff Eldridge (D)
  • Zack Maynard (i) (R)
  • Joseph "Joe" Jeffries (i) (R)
  • Nicholas Garret Young (R)
DISTRICT 38 (parts of Kanawha and Putnam) (1 seat)
  • Nick Withrow (D)
  • Dayton Beard (D)
  • Nikki Ardman (D)
  • James "Sammy" Dalton (D)
  • Dianna Graves (R)

CABELL COUNTY RACES

ASSESSOR

  • Irv Johnson (R) (i)

BOARD OF EDUCATION (2 seats)

COUNTY COMMISSION

  • Billy Wayne Bailey (D)
  • Nancy Cartmill (i) (R)

MAGISTRATE (one winner per division)

DIVISION 1
  • Chris Sperry (i)
DIVISION 2
  • Michael J. Woelfel (i)
DIVISION 3
  • Danne J. Vance (i)
DIVISION 4 DIVISION 5
  • Dan Ferguson (i)
DIVISION 6 DIVISION 7
  • Dan Goheen (i)

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

  • Sean Hammers (i) (D)

SHERIFF

  • Chuck Zerkle (i) (D)

CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR -- GUYAN DISTRICT

  • Halleck (Cappy) Adkins
  • Ken Brown
  • Ricky Edward Coyner

HUNTINGTON RACES

MAYOR

COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

  • Jennifer Wheeler (i) (D)
  • Jeff Ward (R)

COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

COUNCIL DISTRICT 7

  • Mike Shockley (i) (D)
  • Luke Brumfield (R)

COUNCIL DISTRICT 8

COUNCIL DISTRICT 9

COUNCIL AT-LARGE (2 seats)

GREATER HUNTINGTON PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT

  • DISTRICT 4: Gene Randall Rhoades (R) (i)
  • DISTRICT 5: WD (Bill) Kelley (D) (i)

WAYNE COUNTY RACES

ASSESSOR

  • Ric Browning (D)

CIRCUIT JUDGE 24 (WAYNE)

  • Jason J. Fry

BOARD OF EDUCATION (2 seats)

COUNTY COMMISSION

  • Robert M. Thompson (i) (D)

MAGISTRATE

  • DIVISION 1: David Ferguson (i)
  • DIVISION 2: Randy Wiles (i)
  • DIVISION 3: Billy Dell Runyon (i)

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

  • Matthew Deerfield (D)

SHERIFF

  • Rick Thompson (i) (D)

SURVEYOR

  • Matthew Strogen (i) (D)