ElectionWatch.jpg

Election Watch 2020: Campaign filings

  • Updated
  • 6 min to read

DISTRICTThe West Virginia 2020 election filing period is from Monday, Jan. 13, through Saturday, Jan. 25 (applications must be postmarked by that date). The deadline for Huntington offices is Friday, Jan. 31. 

The West Virginia primary election is Tuesday, May 12, 2020, and the general election is Tuesday, Nov. 3, 2020.

To add or remove a candidate, email acopley@herald-dispatch.com.

2020 ELECTIONS

U.S. SENATOR, W.Va.

Incumbent: Shelley Moore Capito (R), seeking re-election.

Democrat Filings: Richard Ojeda of Holden, Paula Jean Swearengin of Sophia.

Republican Filings: Shelley Moore Capito of Charleston, Allen Whitt of Kenna.

U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 1, W.Va.

Incumbent: David McKinley (R), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Natalie Cline of Wheeling.

Republican Filings: David B. McKinley of Wheeling.

U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 2, W.Va.

Incumbent: Alex Mooney (R), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Cathy Kunkel of Charleston. 

Republican Filings: Alex Mooney of Charles Town, Matthew Hahn of Berkeley Springs. 

U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 3, W.Va.

Incumbent: Carol Miller (R), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Jeff Lewis of Milton, Hilary Turner of Huntington, Paul E. Davis of Huntington.

Republican Filings: Russell Siegel of Lewisburg, Carol Miller of Huntington.

WEST VIRGINIA GOVERNOR

Incumbent: Jim Justice (R), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Ben Salango of Charleston, Ron Stollings of Danville, Stephen Smith of Charleston, Jody Murphy of Parkersburg.

Republican Filings: Michael "Mike" Folk of Martinsburg, Shelby Jean Fitzhugh of Martinsburg, Woody Thrasher of Bridgeport, Doug Six of Burton, Jim Justice of Lewisburg. 

WEST VIRGINIA ATTORNEY GENERAL

Incumbent: Patrick Morrisey (R), seeking re-election

Democrat Filings: Sam Brown Petsonk of Edmond, Isaac Sponaugle of Franklin.

Republican Filings: Patrick Morrisey of Harpers Ferry. 

WEST VIRGINIA AUDITOR

Incumbent: John McCuskey (R), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Mary Ann Roebuck Claytor of St. Albans.

Republican Filings: John "JB" McCuskey of Charleston. 

WEST VIRGINIA COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Incumbent: Kent Leonhardt (R), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Dave Miller of Tunnelton, Bob Beach of Morgantown, WM J.R. Keplinger of Moorefield. 

Republican Filings: Kent Leonhardt of Fairview, Roy Ramey of Lesage.

WEST VIRGINIA SECRETARY OF STATE

Incumbent: Mac Warner (R), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Former Secretary of State Natalie Tennant.

Republican Filings: Mac Warner of Charleston. 

WEST VIRGINIA TREASURER

Incumbent: John Perdue (D), seeking re-election

Democrat Filings: John Perdue of Cross Lanes. 

Republican Filings: Riley Moore of Harpers Ferry. 

WEST VIRGINIA SUPREME COURT - DIVISION 1 SEAT 

Incumbent: Tim Armstead, seeking election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: Richard Neely of Charleston, Tim Armstead.

WEST VIRGINIA SUPREME COURT - DIVISION 2 SEAT 

Incumbent: Margaret Workman

Nonpartisan Filings: Joanna Tabit of Charleston. 

WEST VIRGINIA SUPREME COURT - DIVISION 3 SEAT 

Incumbent: John A. Hutchison, who has filed to run. 

Nonpartisan Filings: John A. Hutchison of Beckley, Jim Douglas, Lora A. Dyer of Ripley, Bill Schwartz. 

WEST VIRGINIA STATE SENATE

District 4 (Jackson, Mason, parts of Putnam and Roane counties)

Incumbent: Mitch Carmichael (R), seeking re-election.

Democrat Filings: Bruce Ashworth of Ripley. 

Republican Filings: Amy Nichole Grady of Leon, Mitch Carmichael of Ripley.

District 5 (Cabell, part of Wayne)

Incumbent: Robert Plymale (D), seeking re-election.

Democrat Filings: Robert Plymale of Huntington. 

Republican Filings: Glendon D. Watts of Huntington.

District 6 (Mercer, parts of McDowell, Mingo and Wayne)

Incumbent: Chandler Swope (R), seeking re-election.

Democrat Filings: No filings yet. 

Republican Filings: Chandler Swope of Bluefield.

District 7 (Boone, Lincoln, Logan, parts of Mingo and Wayne)

Incumbent: Paul Hardesty (D)

Democrat Filings: Delegate Ralph Rodighiero of Logan. 

Republican Filings: Rupie Phillips of Lorado. 

District 8 (parts of Putnam and Kanawha)

Incumbent: Glenn Jeffries (D) 

Democrat Filings: No filings yet. 

Republican Filings: Kathie Hess Crouse of Buffalo. 

WEST VIRGINIA STATE HOUSE 

District 13 (parts of Jackson, Mason and Putnam) - 2 seats

Incumbents: Scott Cadle (R), seeking re-election, and Joshua Higginbotham (R) 

Democrat Filings: Scott Brewer of New Haven. 

Republican Filings: Robert Austin Marchal of Letart, Scott Cadle of Letart. 

District 14 (parts of Mason and Putnam) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Jim Butler (R), running for W.Va. Senate 4

Democrat Filings: Levi Billiter of Point Pleasant. 

Republican Filings: Brian Scott of Milton, Johnnie Wamsley II of Point Pleasant.

District 15 (part of Putnam) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Geoff Foster (R), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Theresa "Tess" Jackson of Hurricane.

Republican Filings: Geoff Foster of Winfield. 

District 16 (parts of Cabell and Lincoln) - 3 seats

Incumbents: Sean Hornbuckle (D), Daniel Linville (R), seeking re-election, and John Mandt Jr. (R), seeking re-election.

Democrat Filings:  Anna Lewis of Huntington, Sean Hornbuckle of Huntington. 

Republican Filings: John Mandt Jr. of Huntington, Huntington City Councilman Mark Bates, Jakob Jitima of Ona, Daniel Linville of Milton. 

District 17 (parts of Cabell and Wayne) - 2 seats

Incumbents: Chad Lovejoy (D) and Matthew Rohrbach (R), seeking re-election.

Democrat Filings: Jeanette Rowsey of Huntington.

Republican Filings: Matthew Rohrbach of Huntington. 

District 18 (part of Cabell) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Evan Worrell (R), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Paul David Ross of Salt Rock. 

Republican Filings: Evan Worrell of Barboursville.

District 19 (part of Wayne) - 2 seats

Incumbents: Ken Hicks (D) and Robert Thompson (D) 

Democrat Filings: David Thompson of Fort Gay, Ric Griffith of Kenova, Tom Jarrell of Ceredo, Josh Mathis of Kenova. 

Republican Filings: Derrick Evans of Prichard. 

District 22 (parts of Boone, Lincoln, Logan and Putnam) - 2 seats

Incumbents: Joe Jeffries (R) and Zack Maynard (R), who are both seeking re-election.  

Democrat Filings: Cecil Silva of Morrisvale.

Republican Filings: Joe Jeffries of Culloden, Nicholas Garret Young of Culloden, Zack Maynard of Harts. 

District 38 (parts of Kanawha and Putnam) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Diana L. Graves (R), seeking re-election.

Democrat Filings: Nick Withrow of Nitro, Dayton Beard of Cross Lanes, Nikki Ardman of Cross Lanes, James "Sammy" Dalton of Cross Lanes.

Republican Filings: Dianna Graves of Cross Lanes. 

CABELL COUNTY ASSESSOR

Incumbent: Irv Johnson (R), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: No filings yet. 

Republican Filings: Irv Johnson of Huntington.

CABELL COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (2 seats open)

Incumbents: Gordon Ramey II, District 2, and Skip Parsons, District 4, seeking re-election

Nonpartisan Filings: DISTRICT 1: H.D. "Butch" Day of Huntington. DISTRICT 2: Amanda Kinder of Huntington. DISTRICT 3: Alyssa Bond of Huntington. DISTRICT 4: Skip Parsons of Barboursville, D. Bruce Shew of Huntington, Tom Turman of Barboursville.

CABELL COUNTY COMMISSION

Incumbent: Nancy Cartmill (R), seeking re-election

Democrat Filings: Billy Wayne Bailey of Culloden. 

Republican Filings: Nancy Cartmill of Barboursville. 

CABELL COUNTY MAGISTRATE (all 7 seats open) - DIVISION 1 

Incumbents: Chris Sperry, seeking election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: Chris Sperry of Barboursville.  

CABELL COUNTY MAGISTRATE (all 7 seats open) - DIVISION 2 

Incumbents: Michael J. Woelfel, seeking re-election.

Nonpartisan Filings: Mike Woelfel of Ona. 

CABELL COUNTY MAGISTRATE (all 7 seats open) - DIVISION 3 

Incumbents: Danne J. Vance, seeking re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings:  Danne J. Vance of Ona. 

CABELL COUNTY MAGISTRATE (all 7 seats open) - DIVISION 4 

Incumbents: Rondall L. Baumgardner

Nonpartisan Filings: Tina Brooks of Huntington, Kim Wolfe. 

CABELL COUNTY MAGISTRATE (all 7 seats open) - DIVISION 5 

Incumbents: Dan Ferguson, seeking re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: Dan Ferguson of Huntington.

CABELL COUNTY MAGISTRATE (all 7 seats open) - DIVISION 6 

Incumbents: Michael J. McCarthy, seeking election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: Michael J. McCarthy of Huntington. 

CABELL COUNTY MAGISTRATE (all 7 seats open) - DIVISION 7 

Incumbents: Dan Goheen, seeking re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: Dan Goheen of Huntington.

CABELL COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

Incumbent: Sean Hammers (D), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Sean Hammers of Barboursville. 

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 

CABELL COUNTY SHERIFF

Incumbent: Chuck Zerkle (D), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Chuck Zerkle of Barboursville. 

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 

CABELL COUNTY SURVEYOR

Incumbent: Richard Wilson

Democrat Filings: No filings yet. 

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 

GUYAN CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

Nonpartisan Filings: Halleck (Cappy) Adkins of Salt Rock, Ken Brown of Huntington, Bill Stewart of Fort Gay

HUNTINGTON MAYOR

Incumbent: Steve Williams (D), seeking re-election.

Democrat Filings: Steve Williams, retired Huntington fire captain Anthony Hazlett. 

Republican Filings: former council member Scott Caserta, Steven J. Davis.

HUNTINGTON CITY COUNCIL (all 11 seats are open) - DISTRICT 1

Incumbent:  1: Joyce Clark (D), seeking re-election.

Democrat Filings: Joyce Clark

Republican Filings: Tyler Bowen.

HUNTINGTON CITY COUNCIL (all 11 seats are open) - DISTRICT 2

Incumbent:  2: Charlie McComas (D)

Democrat Filings: Former council member Pete Gillespie and former Cabell County magistrate Johnny McCallister.

Republican Filings: Optician Jim Rumbaugh. 

HUNTINGTON CITY COUNCIL (all 11 seats are open) - DISTRICT 3

Incumbent:  3: Alex Vence (D)

Democrat Filings: Local business owner Samuel McGuffin and independent journalist Aaron-Michael Fox.

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 

Independent Filings: Retiree Torrance “Terry” Houck. 

HUNTINGTON CITY COUNCIL (all 11 seats are open) - DISTRICT 4

Incumbent:  4: Jennifer Wheeler (D), seeking re-election.  

Democrat Filings: Jennifer Wheeler 

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 

HUNTINGTON CITY COUNCIL (all 11 seats are open) - DISTRICT 5

Incumbent:  5: Tonia Kay Page (D), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Fairfield community advocate Teresa Johnson, council member Tonia Kay Page, Jason Farley (Harley).

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 

HUNTINGTON CITY COUNCIL (all 11 seats are open) - DISTRICT 6

Incumbent:  6: Mark Bates (R), term-limited.

Democrat Filings: Science teacher Andy McKee, business development manager Christopher Anastasia, biology professor Orianna Carter and insurance sub-agent Greg Jimison, Holly Smith Mount.

Republican Filings: Attorney William “Bill” Dawson, call center supervisor Jeffrey A. Muth Jr.

HUNTINGTON CITY COUNCIL (all 11 seats are open) - DISTRICT 7

Incumbent:  7: Mike Shockley (D), filed for re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Mike Shockley 

Republican Filings: Luke Brumfield.

HUNTINGTON CITY COUNCIL (all 11 seats are open) - DISTRICT 8

Incumbent:  8: Tom McGuffin (D)

Democrat Filings: No filings yet. 

Republican Filings: Highlawn Neighborhood Association president Linda Blough, Josh Adkins. 

HUNTINGTON CITY COUNCIL (all 11 seats are open) - DISTRICT 9

Incumbent: 9: Ted V. Kluemper Jr. (D)

Democrat Filings: Ally Layman.

Republican Filings: Brian Asbury.

HUNTINGTON CITY COUNCIL (all 11 seats are open) - AT-LARGE

Incumbent:  At-large: Rebecca Howe (D), term-limited, and Carol Polan (D)

Democrat Filings: Former Cabell County commissioner Bob Bailey, senior vice president at the American Institute for Preventive Medicine Steven A. Buyers and program director for the Phil Cline Family YMCA DuRon Jackson

Republican Filings: Local business owner Joshua Garnes, previous director of administration and finance David Harrington.

GUYAN CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR 

Nonpartisan filing: No filings yet. 

WAYNE COUNTY ASSESSOR

Incumbent: Ric Browning (D), seeking re-election.  

Democrat Filings: Ric Browning of Wayne. 

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 

WAYNE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (2 seats open)

Incumbents: Joann Hurley, Westmoreland District; and Randall Trautwein, Union District, seeking re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: UNION DISTRICT: Randall Trautwein of Lavalette, Bryan E. Thompson of Lavalette.. 

WAYNE COUNTY COMMISSION

Incumbent: Robert Pasley (D)

Democrat Filings: Robert Thompson of Wayne. 

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 

WAYNE COUNTY MAGISTRATES (all 3 seats open) - DIVISION 1

Incumbent: David Ferguson, seeking re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: David Ferguson of Huntington. 

WAYNE COUNTY MAGISTRATES (all 3 seats open) - DIVISION 2

Incumbent: Randy Wiles, seeking re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: Randy Wiles of Huntington. 

WAYNE COUNTY MAGISTRATES (all 3 seats open) - DIVISION 3

Incumbent: Billy Dell Runyon, seeking re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: Billy Dell Runyon of Wayne.

WAYNE COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

Incumbent: Thomas Plymale (D)

Democrat Filings: Matthew Deerfield of Prichard.

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 

WAYNE COUNTY SHERIFF

Incumbent: Rick Thompson (D), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Rick Thompson of Lavalette 

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 

WAYNE COUNTY SURVEYOR

Incumbent: Matthew Strogen (D), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Matthew Strogen of Wayne. 

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Comments disabled.