• West Virginia Voter Information
  • CANDIDATES IN CONTESTED RACES: We are working with all candidates in contested races to get their questionnaires included on our website. (If a candidate has no opposition in the primary election, then they will receive a questionnaire after the primary ends.)

    If a candidate is having trouble sending in a questionnaire, please click on an existing profile in your race. Send the same information, your numbered answers and your photo in an email to acopley@HDMediaLLC.com. You will receive a confirmation email back within two business days.

    W.Va. Candidates

    Color bars are links that go to the candidate's profile page. At this time, we are sending questionnaires only to candidates in contested races. All remaining candidates will receive questionnaires after the primary election.

    EARLY VOTING: April 29-May 9

    W.VA. PRIMARY ELECTION: May 12

    GENERAL ELECTION: Nov. 3

    STATE RACES

    U.S. SENATE

  • Richard Ojeda (D)
  • Paula Jean Swearengin (D)
  • Richie Robb (D)
  • Shelley Moore Capito (i) (R)
  • Allen Whitt (R)
  • Larry Eugene Butcher (R)

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

DISTRICT 1
  • Natalie Cline (D)
  • Tom Payne (D)
  • David B. McKinley (i) (R)
DISTRICT 2
  • Cathy Kunkel (D)
  • Alex X. Mooney (i) (R)
  • Matthew Hahn (R)
DISTRICT 3
  • Jeff Lewis (D)
  • Hilary Turner (D)
  • Paul E. Davis (D)
  • Mr. Lacy Watson (D)
  • Carol Miller (i) (R)
  • Russell Siegel (R)

GOVERNOR

ATTORNEY GENERAL

  • Sam Brown Petsonk (D)
  • Isaac Sponaugle (D)
  • Patrick Morrisey (i) (R)

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

AUDITOR

  • Mary Ann Roebuck Claytor (D)
  • John McCuskey (i) (R)

SECRETARY OF STATE

  • Natalie Tennant (D)
  • Mac Warner (i) (R)

STATE TREASURER

  • John Perdue (i) (D)
  • Riley Moore (R)

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS

DIVISION 1
DIVISION 2
  • Joanna Tabit
  • Kristina "Kris" Raynes
  • William R. "Bill" Wooton
  • Jim Douglas
DIVISION 3

STATE SENATE

DISTRICT 4 (Jackson, Mason, parts of Putnam and Roane)
  • Bruce Ashworth (D)
  • Amy Nichole Grady (R)
  • Mitch Carmichael (i) (R)
  • Jim Butler (R)
DISTRICT 5 (Cabell, part of Wayne)
DISTRICT 6 (Mercer, parts of McDowell, Mingo and Wayne)
  • Chandler Swope (i) (R)
  • Wesley Blankenship (R)
DISTRICT 7 (Boone, Lincoln, Logan, parts of Mingo and Wayne)
  • Ralph Rodighiero (D)
  • Rupie Phillips (R)
DISTRICT 8 (parts of Putnam and Kanawha)
  • Glenn D. Jeffries (i) (D)
  • Kathie Hess Crouse (R)

HOUSE OF DELEGATES

DISTRICT 13 (parts of Jackson, Mason and Putnam) (2 seats)
  • Scott Brewer (D)
  • David Ray Caldwell (D)
  • Joshua Higginbotham (i) (R)
  • James Isaac Kennedy (R)
  • Scott Cadle (i) (R)
  • Robert Austin Marchar (R)
  • Jonathan Adam Pinson (R)
DISTRICT 14 (parts of Mason and Putnam) (1 seat)
  • Levi Billiter (D)
  • Chris Yeager (D)
  • Brian Scott (R)
  • Johnnie Wamsley II (R)
DISTRICT 15 (part of Putnam) (1 seat)
  • Theresa "Tess" Jackson (D)
  • Geoff Foster (i) (R)
DISTRICT 16 (parts of Cabell and Lincoln) (3 seats)
DISTRICT 17 (parts of Cabell and Wayne) (2 seats)
  • Chad Lovejoy (i) (D)
  • Jeanette Rowsey (D)
  • Matthew Rohrbach (i) (R)
DISTRICT 18 (part of Cabell) (1 seat)
  • Paul David Ross (D)
  • Evan Worrell (i) (R)
DISTRICT 19 (part of Wayne) (2 seats)
DISTRICT 22 (parts of Boone, Lincoln, Logan and Putnam) (2 seats)
  • Cecil Silva (D)
  • Jeff Eldridge (D)
  • Zack Maynard (i) (R)
  • Joseph "Joe" Jeffries (i) (R)
  • Nicholas Garret Young (R)
DISTRICT 38 (parts of Kanawha and Putnam) (1 seat)
  • Nick Withrow (D)
  • Dayton Beard (D)
  • Nikki Ardman (D)
  • James "Sammy" Dalton (D)
  • Dianna Graves (R)

CABELL COUNTY RACES

ASSESSOR

  • Irv Johnson (R) (i)

BOARD OF EDUCATION (2 seats)

COUNTY COMMISSION

  • Billy Wayne Bailey (D)
  • Nancy Cartmill (i) (R)

MAGISTRATE (one winner per division)

DIVISION 1
  • Chris Sperry (i)
DIVISION 2
  • Michael J. Woelfel (i)
DIVISION 3
  • Danne J. Vance (i)
DIVISION 4
  • Tina Brooks
  • Kim Wolfe
  • Carl Eastham
  • Sarah N. Spurlock
DIVISION 5
  • Dan Ferguson (i)
DIVISION 6
  • Michael J. McCarthy (i)
  • Opal Sanders
DIVISION 7
  • Dan Goheen (i)

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

  • Sean Hammers (i) (D)

SHERIFF

  • Chuck Zerkle (i) (D)

CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR -- GUYAN DISTRICT

  • Halleck (Cappy) Adkins
  • Ken Brown
  • Bill Stewart
  • Ricky Edward Coyner

HUNTINGTON RACES

MAYOR

COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

  • Pete Gillespie (D)
  • Johnny McCallister (D)
  • Stephanie Heck (D)
  • Steve Marcum (D)
  • Jim Rumbaugh (R)
  • Todd Sweeney (R)
  • Greg Martin (R)

COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

  • Jennifer Wheeler (i) (D)
  • Jeff Ward (R)

COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

  • Tonia Kay Page (i) (D)
  • Teresa Johnson (D)

COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

COUNCIL DISTRICT 7

  • Mike Shockley (i) (D)
  • Luke Brumfield (R)

COUNCIL DISTRICT 8

COUNCIL DISTRICT 9

COUNCIL AT-LARGE (2 seats)

GREATER HUNTINGTON PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT

  • DISTRICT 4: Gene Randall Rhoades (D) (i)
  • DISTRICT 5: WD (Bill) Kelly (D) (i)

WAYNE COUNTY RACES

ASSESSOR

  • Ric Browning (D)

CIRCUIT JUDGE 24 (WAYNE)

  • Jason J. Fry

BOARD OF EDUCATION (2 seats)

COUNTY COMMISSION

  • Robert M. Thompson (i) (D)

MAGISTRATE

  • DIVISION 1: David Ferguson (i)
  • DIVISION 2: Randy Wiles (i)
  • DIVISION 3: Billy Dell Runyon (i)

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

  • Matthew Deerfield (D)

SHERIFF

  • Rick Thompson (i) (D)

SURVEYOR

  • Matthew Strogen (i) (D)

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.