HUNTINGTON — Marshall University has released its president’s and dean’s lists for the 2019 fall semester.

To make the president’s list, students must have a 4.0 grade point average for a minimum of 12 hours.

To make the dean’s list, students must have a 3.3 or above grade point average for a minimum of 12 hours. Marshall has 884 students on the president’s list and 2,133 students on the dean’s list.

Students who requested their names not be published are excluded.

Students’ hometowns are listed as provided by the students.

Here are the Lawrence County students who made the lists.

PRESIDENT’S LIST

CHESAPEAKE: Kaitlin A. Bentley, Sabrina D. Dennis, Addison A. Fizer, Madison E. Gilpin, Madelyn C. Hill, Ryan A. Jarrell, Haylee C. Mays, Mackenzie G. Moir, Kennedy B. Riley, Kelly N. Romans, Tatiana N. Schrader, Jenna C. Taylor.

IRONTON: Hannah B. Cline, Isabella M. Griffiths, Curtis M. Hunt, Albert C. Schoener, Grace J. Simpson, Charles R. Walters, Clay V. Willis, Shelby L. Zerkle.

PROCTORVILLE: Kelly R. Begil, Adam M. Boggs, Emily N. Brammer, Brittany L. Burns, Sarah A. Combs, Nathanial A. Crum, Chase W. Fisher, Morgan G. Fowler, Samuel T. Godschalk, Grant T. Hawthorne, Jamie A. Irwin, Kali N. King, Madison B. Nibert, Taylor A. Perry, Laura K. Rice.

SOUTH POINT: Alyssa N. Brewer, Merrick J. Harris, Harrison J. Letchford, Paige M. Looney, Sophia M. Morrison, Holly E. Ramey, Abigail R. Ross, Dawson K. Runyon, Caleb W. Saxton, Brooke M. Whaley, Joseph D. Williams.

WILLOW WOOD: Jacqueline M. Shaw.

DEAN’S LIST

CHESAPEAKE: Andrew D. Lees, Austin V. Carpenter, Barbara J. Schoener, Benjamin F. Oldaker, Chelsee B. Graham, Darby J. McCloud, Gracie A. Wiley, Ian R. Picklesimer, Joel T. Lambiotte, Mackenzie R. Watson, Michael B. Morgan, Morgan Manns, Ryleigh P. Swann, Stephen M. Manns, Sydney N. Wellman.

COAL GROVE: Sydney E. Meadows.

IRONTON: Alexa N. Dickerson, Chanston R. Bryant, Emily J. Anderson, Jason P. Haywood, Madelyn E. Heighton, Noah M. Lambert, Savannah C. Friend, Sydney A. Strait, Thomas M. Williams, Ye Lin.

KITTS HILL: Dylan L. Malone.

PROCTORVILLE: Aaron E. Murphy, Alexis B. Adkins, Anna M. Wallace, Caelan A. Huff, Caleb E. Adams, Carl E. Bowen, Christopher M. Roach, Devon M. Forbush, Grayson M. Laton, Jamesha D. Bohanna, Jordan L. Michael, Joseph M. Deaton, Kyle A. Sowards, Kylie N. Day, Mackenzie T. Johnson, Makenzie R. Kazee, Olivia G. Roberts, Rebecca R. Stevenson, Sarah E. Blatt, Tracy H. Kitchen, Victoria R. Hall, Zachary L. Kincaid.

SOUTH POINT: Alexander C. Whitt, Andrew J. Smith, Austin D. Johnson, Braden A. Short, Brady A. Rickard, Cait P. Kelley, Douglas R. Shaffer, Hannah C. Roberts, Jerycka S. Hayes, Jordan M. Bartrum, Kendall M. Bryant, Michael A. Oldham, Sara E. Allen, Sara M. Starkey, Savanah F. Matney, Sydney M. Rice, Wyatt A. Varney.

WILLOW WOOD: Elizabeth G. Stephens, Sarah N. Keiper.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.